City atlasAustria

Favoriten

Decide whether to visit or live in Favoriten, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 22, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in FavoritenWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Favoriten?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Favoriten for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Favoriten?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information on European Entry-Exit System (EES) (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Favoriten month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Favoriten are typically June, August and September, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and September the wettest (about 89 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January4.1-1.8374.5
February7.60.3356.3
March11.42.1348.2
April15.96.0519.6
May19.710.47510.5
June25.815.76712.7
July27.117.26812.3
August27.017.06011.5
September21.812.7899.2
October15.98.1507.2
November8.93.0474.9
December5.1-0.1474.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Favoriten

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Favoriten?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Favoriten

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 22, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Favoriten

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Favoriten currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1874

    In 1874, the former settlement of Favoriten was annexed by Vienna as the 10th district.

  2. Documented history · 1954

    Favoriten was last expanded in 1954, when the former villages of Rothneusiedl, Oberlaa and Unterlaa were annexed to the district.

Current public leadership

  • Marcus Franz

    Wikidata currently records this person as Favoriten's head of government. Austrian politician.

People associated with this place

  • Gerhard Bronner

    Kabarettist and writer

  • Felix Czeike

    author/historian

  • Daniel Glattauer

    writer

  • Jakob Reumann

    Mayor of Vienna from 1919–1923

  • Matthias Sindelar

    footballer & captain of Wunderteam

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Favoriten yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Favoriten yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Favoriten yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Favoriten in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Favoriten

Arts and Turning Points

Favoriten is the 10th district of Vienna, Austria, situated south of the central districts including Innere Stadt, Wieden, and Margareten. This heavily populated urban area spans 201,882 residents within the State of Vienna, maintaining a geographic coordinate of 48.16116 latitude and 16.38233 longitude in the Europe/Vienna timezone with EUR as its currency.

A historical turning point arrived in 1874, when the former settlement of Favoriten was annexed by Vienna as the 10th district under its first district director, Johann Steudel. Decades later, following the devastation of the Second World War, Vienna was divided into quarters and split among the Allies, placing Favoriten into the Soviet-occupied sector. Amidst post-war recovery, Swedish support left a permanent imprint on the district sections of Oberlaa and Rothneusiedl, where constructions like the Per-Albin-Hansson-Siedlung, the Olof Palme-Hof, and the Selma-Lagerlöf-Gasse were named to honour foreign aid coordinated by figures such as the Swedish social-democratic politician Per Albin Hansson.

Within this urban landscape, artistic expression and public life flourished through notable residents. Writers, cabaret artists, and musicians such as Gerhard Bronner, Felix Czeike, Daniel Glattauer, and Willi Resetarits shaped the cultural identity of a district that transformed from an industrial workers' quarter into a densely populated modern expanse.

02 · Overview

Favoriten, in brief

Favoriten is the 10th district of Vienna, Austria, situated directly south of the central districts including Innere Stadt, Wieden, and Margareten. Home to 201,882 residents within the State of Vienna, this heavily populated urban territory spans dense residential quarters alongside extensive recreational zones and parks.

A transformative historical turning point arrived in 1874, when the former settlement of Favoriten was officially annexed by Vienna as its 10th district, guided by its first district director Johann Steudel. The territory experienced a massive surge as industries and surrounding worker housing expanded rapidly. By the dawn of the First World War, an immense influx of workers caused the population to multiply sevenfold, leaping from just 22,340 inhabitants in 1869 to 159,241 residents by 1910. Following the destruction and geopolitical shifts of the Second World War, Vienna was divided among the Allied powers, placing Favoriten specifically within the Soviet-occupied sector. Amid this postwar recovery, the district received vital international support from Swedish social-democratic figures like Per Albin Hansson, a legacy permanently honored through local residential constructions such as the Per-Albin-Hansson-Siedlung, the Olof Palme-Hof, and the Selma-Lagerlöf-Gasse.

Further reshaping its boundaries, Favoriten underwent its final territorial expansion in 1954 through the annexation of the former villages of Rothneusiedl, Oberlaa, and Unterlaa. Over subsequent decades, the area continued to evolve from its origins as a grid-patterned workers' district featuring centenarian buildings and intermediate industrial complexes like Ankerbrot AG. Modern architectural layers emerged on its western edge, contrasting the inter-war George Washington Court Gemeindebau with the late-twentieth-century Business Park Vienna skyscrapers and the Vienna Twin Towers. Today, served by the Südbahn and Vienna Main Station in the northeast, the district functions as a densely populated, culturally diverse urban expanse anchored by its complex industrial and residential heritage.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Favoriten

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Favoriten located and what are its coordinates?

Favoriten is situated in Austria at geographic coordinates 48.1612, 16.3823, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Favoriten?

Favoriten has a recorded population of approximately 201,882 and observes the Europe/Vienna time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Favoriten?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Favoriten include DE-AT, HR, Hungarian, SL, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Favoriten?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Favoriten, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Favoriten