City atlasAustria

Brigittenau

Decide whether to visit or live in Brigittenau, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 19, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in BrigittenauWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Brigittenau?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Brigittenau for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Brigittenau?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers should ensure they meet the European Entry‑Exit System (EES) requirements; no specific safety alerts are currently issued for Brigittenau.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Political stability
  • Low crime rates
  • Well‑developed health services
  • Efficient public transport

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Brigittenau month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Brigittenau are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 20–26°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and September the wettest (about 84 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January4.2-1.8374.5
February7.60.3346.3
March11.52.0358.2
April16.06.0509.6
May19.810.47510.5
June25.915.66912.6
July27.217.26912.3
August27.117.06011.4
September21.912.7849.2
October16.08.2497.2
November9.03.1464.8
December5.1-0.1464.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Brigittenau

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Brigittenau?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Brigittenau

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Brigittenau

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Brigittenau currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1096

    In 1096, the area had been extended by Leopold III to the monastery he founded St.

  2. Documented history · 1463

    1463/64: The Schlagbrücke (today's Sweden Bridge, Schwedenbrücke) was built.

  3. Documented history · 1529

    1529: The first Turkish siege of Vienna - there was heavy fighting in the area of the Danube islands.

  4. Documented history · 1536

    1536 to 1540: Building grounds were given away to citizens that lost their homes during the Turkish siege.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Lorenz Böhler

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

  • Lotte Hass

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

  • Herbert Rosenkranz

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

  • Kurt Rosenkranz

    Listed in the source as a person associated with people.

Historical figures

  • Lotte Hass

    Wikidata records Brigittenau as this historical figure's place of birth. Austrian underwater diver and model; wife of Hans Hass (1928-2015).

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Brigittenau yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Brigittenau yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Brigittenau in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Brigittenau

Brigittenau is the 20th district of Vienna, situated north of the central districts on the island area between the Danube and the Danube Canal. Named after the Brigitta Chapel built between 1645 and 1651, the densely populated urban area covers 5.67 square kilometers and spans an average elevation of 162.4 meters above sea level.

A major historical turning point for the area occurred between 1870 and 1875 through the regulation of the Danube, which secured a good tract of land and fundamentally transformed the landscape by causing floodplain stocks to gradually disappear. Decades later, on March 24, 1900, during the era of mayor Karl Lueger, Brigittenau was officially separated from Leopoldstadt to become the 20th Viennese district. Today, the district contains residential buildings, transport areas, and the Millennium Tower, which stands as the second tallest building in Vienna.

02 · Questions

Questions about Brigittenau

Brigittenau is the 20th district of Vienna, Austria. It is situated north of the central districts and Leopoldstadt on the island area between the Danube and the Danube Canal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the historical turning point in the development of Brigittenau?

A major historical turning point for the district occurred with the regulation of the Danube, which took place from 1870 to 1875. This engineering effort secured a good tract of land and fundamentally transformed the area, causing the old floodplain and Donaualtarme stocks to gradually disappear. Because this secured land was laid out following the river works, many major streets in Brigittenau are named after members of the Danube Regulation Commission, and the district does not contain distinctive historical areas from before that era.

When was Brigittenau officially separated?

Following the changes brought by the river regulation, Brigittenau was separated from the 2nd district in 1900.

What population and administrative details define the area today?

Located in the State of Vienna at coordinates 48.24275, 16.37551 within the Europe/Vienna timezone, the district has a population of 86,967 residents. Official administrative records for Brigittenau document its status within Austria, where the euro serves as currency and the recognized languages include German, Croatian, Hungarian, and Slovenian.

03 · Overview

Brigittenau, in brief

How did a monumental historical turning point reshape the landscape of Brigittenau?

Brigittenau is designated as the 20th district of Vienna, Austria. Situated north of the central districts and Leopoldstadt, the area occupies an island zone positioned between the Danube and the Danube Canal within the State of Vienna.

A crucial historical turning point for the territory arrived with the regulation of the Danube, which took place between 1870 and 1875. Before this major engineering undertaking, the locality was characterized by a wide island area originally known as Unterer Werd, featuring shifting river beds, floodplains, and gradually disappearing Donaualtarme stocks. The regulation secured a dependable tract of land, fundamentally altering the geography of the district and replacing the old riverine ecosystem with terrain where major streets were subsequently named in honor of members of the Danube Regulation Commission.

Following the completion of this massive infrastructural project, the region experienced rapid growth. During the 1880s and 1890s, the area evolved into the fastest-growing sub-district of Vienna, eventually separating from the 2nd district in 1900. Earlier component districts that contributed to the area's development included Schottenau, Wolfsau, Taborau, and Zwischenbrücken. The population climbed steadily until reaching a peak of 101,326 residents in 1910.

Today, the heavily populated urban area accommodates 86,967 inhabitants within its 5.67 square kilometers. Recognized landmarks within the district include the Millennium Tower and the historic Meldemannstraße dormitory. Detailed information regarding the community is documented on Wikipedia.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Brigittenau

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Brigittenau located and what are its coordinates?

Brigittenau is situated in Austria at geographic coordinates 48.2428, 16.3755, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Brigittenau?

Brigittenau has a recorded population of approximately 86,967 and observes the Europe/Vienna time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Brigittenau?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Brigittenau include DE-AT, HR, Hungarian, SL, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Brigittenau?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Brigittenau, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Brigittenau