City atlasUkraine

Izmayil

Decide whether to visit or live in Izmayil, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 18, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in IzmayilWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Izmayil?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Izmayil for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Izmayil?

Suitable with normal precautions

Official travel advisories from the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advise avoiding all travel or all but essential travel to parts of Ukraine due to the ongoing Russian invasion.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Full-scale Russian invasion of Ukraine
  • Recent military strikes including missile and drone attacks in Izmail
  • FCDO travel advice recommending avoiding travel to parts of Ukraine

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Izmayil month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Izmayil are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and June the wettest (about 62 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January4.8-1.9385.0
February7.60.0236.0
March11.63.1317.7
April17.17.6449.9
May21.712.65111.6
June27.218.26212.7
July29.620.13913.2
August29.920.01912.7
September24.715.43810.4
October18.09.9487.9
November11.65.1565.0
December6.91.1384.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Izmayil

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Izmayil?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Izmayil

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 18, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Izmayil

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. OKS in Izmayil

    Concert event happening at Izmayil on November 1, 2026.

  2. Андрій Кравченко in Izmayil

    Concert performance at Palac kultury im. T. G. Shevchenka in Izmayil.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1484

    In 1484, the Ottoman state conquered the territory, which became from that moment an Ottoman protectorate (under direct rule from 1538).

  2. Documented history · 1569

    In 1569 Sultan Selim II settled Izmail with his Nogai subjects, originally from the North Caucasus.

  3. Documented history · 1609

    In 1609 the fortress was destroyed by Cossacks.

  4. Documented history · 1770

    After Russian general Nicholas Repnin took the fortress of Izmail in 1770, it was heavily refortified by the Turks, so as never to be captured again.

  5. Storming of Izmail

    Russian general Alexander Suvorov successfully stormed the Ottoman fortress of Izmail on 22 December 1790.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Izmayil has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Galina Chistyakova

    Wikidata records Izmayil as this person's place of birth. Soviet long jumper and triple jumper.

  • Olena Hovorova

    Wikidata records Izmayil as this person's place of birth. Ukrainian triple jumper.

  • Ioan Chirilă

    Romanian writer and sports journalist

  • Leonid Dimov (1926–1987)

    Romanian poet

  • Wiktor Kemula

    Polish chemist

Historical figures

  • Artur Văitoianu

    Wikidata records Izmayil as this historical figure's place of birth. Romanian general and prime minister (1864-1956).

  • Gavriil Musicescu

    Wikidata records Izmayil as this historical figure's place of birth. Romanian musician (1847–1903).

  • Wiktor Kemula

    Wikidata records Izmayil as this historical figure's place of birth. Polish chemist (1902-1985).

  • The Intercession Cathedral

    Named in the source's account of History, with dates 1822–36.

  • St. Nicholas

    Named in the source's account of History, with dates 1833.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Izmayil yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (7)

Interactive geography

See Izmayil in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Izmayil

Historic Turning Point on the Danube

Izmayil is a city in Odesa Oblast, Ukraine, with a population of 69932. It is situated on the Danube River at an elevation of 28 meters above sea level.

The city's history is marked by the 1790 storming of the Ottoman fortress by Russian General Alexander Suvorov, a significant event in Russian historiography. This event is commemorated in the city's museum, which is housed in a former Turkish mosque.

For safety information, readers should consult the latest advisories from relevant authorities. The Wikipedia entry and the GeoNames record provide geographic and demographic context.

Izmayil is the administrative center of Izmail Raion and is home to the Ukrainian Navy and Ukrainian Sea Guard units operating on the river. The city's historic patterns and enduring infrastructure are notable, but up-to-date risk assessments are necessary for current conditions.

02 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Izmayil

Izmayil is a city located in the Odesa Oblast of Ukraine, situated on the Danube river. The city has a population of 69,932 and serves as the administrative center of Izmail Raion.

A historical turning point for Izmayil was the storming of the Ottoman fortress by Russian general Alexander Suvorov in 1790, which resulted in the deaths of 40,000 Turks and had significant implications for the region. This event is still remembered today, with the Intercession Cathedral and other churches dating back to the time when the town was rebuilt after being ceded to Russia. The city's history is also reflected in its architecture, including the small Turkish mosque, which now houses a museum dedicated to the 1790 storming of Izmail.

For more information on Izmayil, see the Wikipedia page or the GeoNames record.

03 · Questions

Questions about Izmayil

Izmayil

Izmayil is a city and municipality situated on the Danube river in the Odesa Oblast of southwestern Ukraine. Serving as the administrative center of Izmail Raion, the settlement functions as the largest Ukrainian port in the Danube Delta on its Chilia branch and as the largest city of the Ukrainian Budjak area, with a recorded population of 69,932 inhabitants.

A historical turning point

The strategic stronghold witnessed a monumental shift during the Russo-Turkish War of 1787–1792. Refortified extensively after 1770 and deemed impregnable by the Sultan, the Ottoman fortress faced an assault by Russian Army commander Alexander Suvorov. On 22 December 1790, Russian forces successfully stormed the fortifications after Ottoman forces declined an ultimatum to surrender. The resulting three-day assault left approximately 40,000 dead. This catastrophic defeat for the Ottoman Empire was celebrated in Russia through the country's first national anthem, Let the thunder of victory sound!, marking a definitive pivot in control over the Danubian territory.

Today, the municipality operates at an elevation of 28 meters within the Europe/Kyiv timezone, utilizing the UAH currency and supporting linguistic communities speaking Ukrainian, Russian, Romanian, Polish, and Hungarian. Alongside its naval and maritime guard bases, the modern locality maintains an economy centered on food processing, canned foods production, and ship repair, as documented in regional overviews available via Wikipedia and GeoNames.

04 · Visit

Visiting Izmayil

Izmayil is a city on the Danube River in Odesa Oblast, Ukraine. It is the administrative centre of Izmail Raion and the largest Ukrainian port in the Danube Delta, situated on the Chilia branch.

Storm‑torn walls, echoing triumph

The 12th‑century Genoese fortress that later became the Ottoman stronghold of Izmail was finally breached on 22 December 1790 by Russian General Alexander Suvorov. The storming marked a decisive turning point in the Russo‑Turkish wars, reshaping control of the Budjak region and later prompting the 1812 Treaty of Bucharest that transferred the town to Russia.

River‑spun heritage trail

Visitors can walk the historic streets to the small Turkish mosque‑turned‑museum that commemorates the 1790 assault, admire the Intercession Cathedral (1822–36) and the churches of Nativity (1823) and St. Nicholas (1833), and explore the food‑processing heritage that still fuels the local economy. The Ukrainian Navy and Sea Guard maintain a visible presence on the river, underscoring the city’s strategic role.

Nature’s quiet edge

Just beyond the urban core, the World Wildlife Fund’s Isles of Izmail Regional Landscape Park offers wetlands, birdwatching and tranquil river cruises, highlighting the city’s position as the largest settlement in the Ukrainian Budjak area.

  • Population ≈ 69 932 (2022 estimate)
  • Languages include Ukrainian, Russian, Romanian, Polish and Hungarian
  • Currency UAH

More details are available on the Wikipedia entry for Izmail.

05 · Economy

Work and the economy in Izmayil

Izmayil is a city on the Danube River in Odesa Oblast, Ukraine. It had an estimated population of 69,932 in 2022.

River‑borne commerce

The city hosts the largest Ukrainian port in the Danube Delta, situated on the Chilia branch. This gateway supports a bustling ship‑repair sector and a substantial canned‑food processing industry, anchoring the regional economy. The presence of Ukrainian Navy and Sea Guard units adds strategic weight, while the nearby World Wildlife Fund’s Isles of Izmail Regional Landscape Park draws tourists, further diversifying income streams.

Turning point: Suvorov’s storm

The 22 December 1790 storming of the Ottoman fortress by Russian General Alexander Suvorov marked a decisive shift. After the fortress fell, the town entered Russian hands, prompting extensive rebuilding and integration into imperial trade routes. The new administration invested in port facilities and industrial infrastructure, laying the foundations for the modern economic profile that still centers on river trade, ship maintenance, and food processing.

06 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Izmayil

Izmayil is a city on the Danube River in Odesa Oblast, Ukraine. It is the administrative centre of Izmail Raion and the largest Ukrainian port on the Danube Delta. Its 2022 estimate records 69,932 residents.

Fortress of flavor

When Alexander Suvorov stormed the Ottoman fortress in December 1790, the devastation

07 · History

How Izmayil took shape

Izmayil is a city on the Danube River in Odesa Oblast, Ukraine. It lies at latitude 45.35058 N and longitude 28.83751 E, with a population of 69,932, an elevation of 28 m, and operates in the Europe/Kyiv time zone.

Fortress of the Danube

Genoese merchants erected a fortified settlement known as Licovrissi in the 12th century, a foothold that later passed to Wallachia and then to the Ottoman Empire, which made Izmayil the principal stronghold of Budjak.

Storm over the Danube

On 22 December 1790, during the Russo‑Turkish War of 1787–1792, Russian General Alexander Suvorov led a decisive assault that shattered the Ottoman fortress, a defeat

08 · Districts

Districts and local character in Izmayil

Izmayil is a city located in the Odesa Oblast of south-western Ukraine, serving as the administrative center of Izmail Raion. The city has a population of 69,932 and is situated on the Danube river, making it the largest Ukrainian port in the Danube Delta.

A historical turning point for Izmayil was the storming of the Ottoman fortress by Russian general Alexander Suvorov in 1790, which was a significant event in the Russo-Turkish War of 1787–1792. This event is still remembered today, with the city being a popular regional tourist destination and having a museum dedicated to the 1790 storming of Izmail.

The city's neighborhoods are part of the Ukrainian Budjak area, with Izmayil being the largest city in the region. The city is also a base for the Ukrainian Navy and the Ukrainian Sea Guard units operating on the river, and is close to the World Wildlife Fund's Isles of Izmail Regional Landscape Park. For more information, visit the Wikipedia page on Izmail.

09 · Overview

Izmayil, in brief

Izmayil is a city on the Danube River in Odesa Oblast, southwestern Ukraine. It serves as the administrative centre of Izmail Raion and the sole locality of Izmail urban hromada.

Danube’s Gate

Perched on the Chilia branch of the Danube Delta, Izmayil lies at latitude 45.35058 and longitude 28.83751, 28 metres above sea level. The city operates on Europe/Kyiv time and uses the Ukrainian hryvnia (UAH) as its currency. Its position makes it the largest Ukrainian port in the Danube Delta, a strategic hub for river traffic and trade.

Thunder over the Fortress

The 22 December 1790 storming of the Ottoman stronghold by Russian General Alexander Suvorov marked a decisive turning point. The assault shattered the Ottoman claim of an impregnable fortress, resulting in massive casualties and a celebrated victory that resonated throughout Russian historiography. The event is commemorated in a museum housed in the former Turkish mosque, the city’s oldest surviving structure.​

Layers of Identity

Izmayil’s 2022 estimate records a population of 69,932. The linguistic tapestry includes Ukrainian, Russian (ru‑UA), Romanian, Polish, and Hungarian, reflecting centuries of multicultural settlement. Historical censuses reveal a blend of ethnic groups, with Ukrainians, Russians, Bulgarians, Moldovans, and Gagauz forming the core of the community.​

LanguageOfficial Status
UkrainianState language
Russian (ru‑UA)Widely spoken
RomanianMinority language
PolishMinority language
HungarianMinority language

Industrial Pulse

The city anchors a robust food‑processing sector and hosts Ukrainian Navy and Sea Guard units that patrol the Danube. Tourism thrives around the World Wildlife Fund’s Isles of Izmail Regional Landscape Park, drawing visitors to the river’s natural splendor and the city’s layered heritage.​

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Izmayil

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Izmayil located and what are its coordinates?

Izmayil is situated in Ukraine at geographic coordinates 45.3506, 28.8375, with an elevation of 28 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Izmayil?

Izmayil has a recorded population of approximately 69,932 and observes the Europe/Kyiv time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Izmayil?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Izmayil include Ukrainian, RU-UA, ROM, Polish, Hungarian, with UAH used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Izmayil?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Izmayil, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Izmayil