City atlasHong Kong

Fanling

Decide whether to visit or live in Fanling, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in FanlingWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Fanling?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Fanling for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Fanling?

Suitable with normal precautions

Exercise normal caution regarding local laws in Hong Kong, noting updated regulations concerning dual Chinese-British nationality, e-cigarettes, and illegal drugs including CBD.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated official guidance highlights restrictions on e-cigarettes and illegal drugs, including cannabidiol (CBD).
  • Proximity to the border with Shenzhen, China.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Fanling month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Fanling are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 20–21°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low 12°C), and August the wettest (about 417 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January20.012.2437.8
February21.113.2447.6
March23.916.81057.3
April26.820.41808.1
May29.023.52858.4
June30.325.63708.5
July31.426.027410.2
August30.825.64178.6
September30.624.72949.1
October28.121.41488.9
November25.117.7818.0
December21.112.7178.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Fanling

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Fanling?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Fanling

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Fanling

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Fanling currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Commissioning ceremony for the Fanling Bypass (Eastern Section)

    Marked the completion of the first major transport project in Hong Kong, held on May 3, 2026.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Fanling has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Fanling has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Ip Man

    Wing Chun grandmaster whose gravestone is located on Wu Tip Shan in Fanling, and who was buried at Wo Hop Shek.

  • Mildred Dibden

    Founder of the Fanling Babies Home in Hong Kong.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Fanling yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Fanling Wai

    An ancient walled village built by the Pang Clan in Fanling.

  • Fung Ying Seen Koon

    A prominent Taoist temple located in Fanling.

  • Wo Hop Shek Public Cemetery

    An uphill public cemetery located in the Fanling area.

  • Former Fanling Magistracy

    A historic judicial building that completed its historic role in 2002.

  • Fanling Golf Course

    A historic golf course property involved in high-profile legal challenges regarding housing developments.

  • Wu Tip Shan

    A mountain location in Fanling housing Ip Man's gravestone.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Fanling in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Fanling, in brief

Geography and Overview

Fanling is a town situated in New Territories East within Hong Kong. Administratively, it forms part of the North District.

Geographically positioned at latitude 22.49487 and longitude 114.13949, the area features Fanling Town as its main settlement. The name Fanling itself is a shortened form of Fan Pik Leng. Regarding its surrounding geographical relations, Sheung Shui lies to the northwest of Fanling, while Tai Po is situated to the southeast.

The geographical expanse of Fanling encompasses several distinct zones. Part of the Fanling–Sheung Shui New Town, Fanling Town incorporates Luen Wo Hui, which served as the marketplace of Fanling prior to urban development in the area, alongside Wo Hop Shek, the location of an uphill public cemetery. Additionally, Fanling North is designated as one of three new development areas currently being planned for the North District, operating in parallel with Ta Kwu Ling and Kwu Tung North.

The geography of the locality features a population of 263,200 residents. The local time zone is Asia/Hong_Kong. Transportation geography relies on Route 9, bus routes, and Fanling station located within Fanling Town, facilitating connectivity across the region where languages such as zh-HK, yue, zh, and en are utilized, and transactions are conducted in HKD.

Local sights and historical points of interest embedded within the geography include the walled village of Fanling Wai, the Taoist temple known as Fung Ying Seen Koon, and the Lung Yeuk Tau Heritage Trail. Educational infrastructure operates within Primary One Admission School Net 81, featuring aided schools such as Fanling Public School, while public reading services are provided through the Fanling Public Library and the Fanling South Public Library situated in Dawning Views Shopping Plaza. Additional background and geographical references regarding the area can be found through Fanling and the GeoNames record for Fanling.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Fanling

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Fanling located and what are its coordinates?

Fanling is situated in Hong Kong at geographic coordinates 22.4949, 114.1395, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Fanling?

Fanling has a recorded population of approximately 263,200 and observes the Asia/Hong_Kong time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Fanling?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Fanling include ZH-HK, YUE, Chinese, English, with HKD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Fanling?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Fanling, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Fanling