City atlasAustria

Donaustadt

Decide whether to visit or live in Donaustadt, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for DonaustadtThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Donaustadt?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Donaustadt for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Donaustadt?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travelers should review current advisory updates for Austria, which note information regarding European Entry-Exit System (EES) requirements.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated European Entry-Exit System (EES) entry requirements apply for travel to Austria.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Donaustadt month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Donaustadt are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 20–26°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low -2°C), and September the wettest (about 84 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January4.1-1.8374.5
February7.60.3346.3
March11.52.0358.2
April16.06.0509.6
May19.810.47510.5
June25.915.76912.6
July27.217.26912.3
August27.117.06011.4
September21.912.7849.2
October16.08.2497.2
November9.03.0464.8
December5.1-0.1464.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Donaustadt

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Donaustadt?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Donaustadt

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Donaustadt

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Donaustadt currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1809

    The former villages of Aspern and Essling are known as the place where Archduke Charles of Austria defeated Napoleon Bonaparte's French army in 1809, at the Battle of Aspern-Essling.

  2. Documented history · 1946

    The relatively young district (compared to the others, at least) was formed by a resolution of the Vienna Landtag on June 29, 1946.

  3. Documented history · 1954

    In 1954, the Soviet occupying authorities accepted the re-districting proposal, and the resolution took effect on July 2, 1954.

  4. Battle of Aspern-Essling

    Archduke Charles of Austria defeated Napoleon Bonaparte's French army in 1809 in Aspern and Essling.

  5. District formation resolution

    The district was formed by a resolution of the Vienna Landtag on June 29, 1946.

Current public leadership

  • Ernst Nevrivy

    Wikidata currently records this person as Donaustadt's head of government. Austrian politician.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Donaustadt has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Donaustadt yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Donaustadt yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Donaustadt in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Donaustadt, in brief

Donaustadt is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Donaustadt took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Donaustadt

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Donaustadt

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Donaustadt

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Donaustadt

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Donaustadt

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Donaustadt

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Donaustadt

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Donaustadt located and what are its coordinates?

Donaustadt is situated in Austria at geographic coordinates 48.2333, 16.4600, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Donaustadt?

Donaustadt has a recorded population of approximately 187,007 and observes the Europe/Vienna time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Donaustadt?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Donaustadt include DE-AT, HR, Hungarian, SL, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Donaustadt?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Donaustadt, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Donaustadt