City atlasTunisia

Sīdī Ḥusayn

Decide whether to visit or live in Sīdī Ḥusayn, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Sīdī ḤusaynWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Sīdī Ḥusayn?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Sīdī Ḥusayn for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Sīdī Ḥusayn?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Check current official advice and local conditions before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Sīdī Ḥusayn month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Sīdī Ḥusayn are typically April, May and November, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), January the coldest (average low 7°C), and March the wettest (about 50 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January16.47.4318.0
February17.87.9429.0
March19.69.4509.8
April22.511.64410.6
May26.615.04011.6
June32.619.51612.7
July36.322.5113.1
August35.322.51212.5
September31.520.63610.7
October26.816.7449.5
November21.612.0328.6
December17.69.2447.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Sīdī Ḥusayn

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Sīdī Ḥusayn?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Sīdī Ḥusayn

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Sīdī Ḥusayn

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Sīdī Ḥusayn currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Sīdī Ḥusayn yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Sīdī Ḥusayn has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Sīdī Ḥusayn has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Sīdī Ḥusayn yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Sīdī Ḥusayn yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Sīdī Ḥusayn yet.

Buildings and landmarks

No named building or landmark has passed the source checks for Sīdī Ḥusayn yet.

Interactive geography

See Sīdī Ḥusayn in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Sīdī Ḥusayn, in brief

Dust and Foundations

Sīdī Ḥusayn is a city situated in Tunisia. The settlement functions within the Tunis Governorate and operates under the Africa/Tunis timezone.

Boundaries defined by geography

Positioned at coordinates 36.75583 latitude and 10.11833 longitude, the locality supports a significant residential community. Official records cataloged via the GeoNames record for Sīdī Ḥusayn establish its administrative placement and regional context.

Demographic weight

Home to a population of 130255 residents, the urban center reflects steady human settlement across its municipal sector. Administrative accountability ties directly to the surrounding governorate structure.

Linguistic landscape

Communication within the municipality occurs primarily through recognized regional linguistic channels, specifically incorporating Tunisian Arabic and French. These tongues shape daily commerce, public administration, and community life throughout the urban space.

Economic markers

Financial transactions and municipal operations within Sīdī Ḥusayn utilize the national currency of Tunisia, the TND. This monetary standard anchors local markets, municipal budgets, and trade as the settlement continues to develop its regional footprint.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Sīdī Ḥusayn

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Sīdī Ḥusayn located and what are its coordinates?

Sīdī Ḥusayn is situated in Tunisia at geographic coordinates 36.7558, 10.1183, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Sīdī Ḥusayn?

Sīdī Ḥusayn has a recorded population of approximately 130,255 and observes the Africa/Tunis time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Sīdī Ḥusayn?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Sīdī Ḥusayn include AR-TN, French, with TND used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Sīdī Ḥusayn?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Sīdī Ḥusayn, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Sīdī Ḥusayn