City atlasTunisia

Kairouan

Decide whether to visit or live in Kairouan, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in KairouanWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Kairouan?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Kairouan for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Kairouan?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel to Tunisia is subject to official foreign advisory guidelines covering entry requirements, security considerations, and logistical precautions.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official travel advice has been reviewed for accuracy with changes made throughout regarding visa requirements, financial regulations, electronic devices, and substances.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Kairouan month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Kairouan are typically March, April and November, with average daytime highs around 22–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 7°C), and March the wettest (about 45 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January18.56.6158.5
February20.07.6219.2
March22.29.3459.8
April25.111.93110.6
May30.015.92311.6
June36.020.6812.6
July39.523.9012.9
August37.823.61412.5
September33.321.03810.7
October28.216.4379.5
November23.111.6208.9
December19.28.4268.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Kairouan

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Kairouan?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Kairouan

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Kairouan

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Kairouan currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1881

    In 1881, Kairouan was taken by the French, after which non-Muslims were allowed access to the city.

  2. Documented history · 1882

    The French built the 600 mm (1 ft 11+5⁄8 in) Sousse–Kairouan Decauville railway, which operated from 1882 to 1996, before it was regauged to 1,000 mm (3 ft 3+3⁄8 in) gauge.

  3. Documented history · 1988

    The old city of Kairouan and its associated historic monuments became a UNESCO World Heritage Site in 1988.

  4. Documented history · 2023

    In December 2023, about 30m of wall near the Gate of the Leather Workers collapsed during restoration.

  5. French takeover

    In 1881, Kairouan was taken by the French, after which non-Muslims were allowed access to the city.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Kairouan has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Najla Bouden

    Wikidata records Kairouan as this person's place of birth. Tunisian engineer, academic and politician.

  • Habiba Ghribi

    Wikidata records Kairouan as this person's place of birth. Tunisian middle- and long-distance runner.

  • Su'da

    historically attested Berber princess supposedly died there.

  • Habib Galhia

    boxer

  • Fatima al-Fihriya

    founder of the first university in the world.

Historical figures

  • Fatima al-Fihriya

    Wikidata records Kairouan as this historical figure's place of birth. Legendary founder of the al-Qarawiyyin mosque.

  • Su'da

    Historically attested Berber princess supposedly died there.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Kairouan yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Kairouan Synagogue

    Wikidata places this site in Kairouan. Tunisian Synagogue, located in Kairouan.

  • Carpet Museum

    Wikidata places this site in Kairouan. Museum in Kairouan, Tunisia.

  • El Haceri Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Kairouan. Mosque in Tunisia.

  • El Hilali Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Kairouan. Mosque in Tunisia.

  • El Lawlib Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Kairouan. Mosque in Tunisia.

  • Sikaya Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Kairouan. Mosque in Tunisia.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Kairouan in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Kairouan took shape

Kairouan is a city in Tunisia and the capital of the Kairouan Governorate. Founded around 670 by the Umayyads under Caliph Mu'awiya, the settlement derived its name from an Arabic word for a military group or caravan.

Dense forest clearings and military posts

Arab general Uqba ibn Nafi originally selected the inland site amidst a wild forest to serve as a secure base safe from coastal attacks. Early decades involved fierce Berber resistance led by figures such as Kusaila and Al-Kahina. Following mass conversions to Islam, the region experienced major political shifts, including the Great Berber Revolt.

Sudden military columns and massed defenders

By April 742, Governor Handhala ibn Safwan reached Kairouan to manage defenses against advancing rebel armies. In May 742, after putting the entire population under arms, Handhala engaged a massive Berber force at al-Asnam just outside the city walls. Subsequent eras saw Kairouan flourish under the Zirids before the devastating Banu Hilal invasion in 1057 altered its prominence.

Scholarship and daily movement across centuries

Between the 9th and 11th centuries, the Great Mosque of Kairouan anchored daily scholarly movement as a major center for Islamic sciences and Quranic learning under the Maliki current. The city also featured the expansive 9th-century Aghlabid basins located outside the ramparts of the medina.

02 · Overview

Kairouan, in brief

Kairouan is a historic city located in Tunisia and serves as the capital of the Kairouan Governorate. Recognized as a UNESCO World Heritage Site, this urban center maintains a population of 139,070 residents.

Daily movement within Kairouan traces its roots back to a military post established around 670 by the Arab general Uqba ibn Nafi under Caliph Mu'awiya. Selected originally as a strategic location far from the sea within a dense forest, the site transformed from its Byzantine garrison origins into a prominent hub for Sunni Islamic scholarship and Quranic learning.

Etymologically, the Arabic name al-Qayrawān translates to military group, caravan, or military column, reflecting the early daily transit of columns and outposts through the region. In Berber, the city was historically known as Tikirwan.

The daily rhythm of defense and movement defined much of Kairouan's early history, notably during the Great Berber Revolt in 741 and 742. As hostile forces approached, including the armies led by Oqasha ibn Ayub al-Fezari and Abd al-Wahid ibn Yazid al-Hawwari, the daily operations of the city shifted entirely toward military mobilization. Governor Handhala ibn Safwan put the entire population of Kairouan under arms to reinforce defensive ranks before engaging opposing forces outside the city walls.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Kairouan

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Kairouan located and what are its coordinates?

Kairouan is situated in Tunisia at geographic coordinates 35.6781, 10.0963, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Kairouan?

Kairouan has a recorded population of approximately 139,070 and observes the Africa/Tunis time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Kairouan?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Kairouan include AR-TN, French, with TND used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Kairouan?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Kairouan, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Kairouan