City atlasSlovenia

Trbovlje

Decide whether to visit or live in Trbovlje, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in TrbovljeWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Trbovlje?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Trbovlje for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Trbovlje?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Review current official guidance before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Trbovlje month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Trbovlje are typically June, August and September, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 27°C), January the coldest (average low -1°C), and May the wettest (about 154 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.8-0.8675.2
February8.51.3686.3
March12.13.8728.2
April16.27.1799.8
May19.311.215410.2
June25.416.49212.4
July26.917.912812.4
August26.617.910311.5
September21.613.71399.3
October17.19.81017.5
November10.54.61215.1
December6.70.9834.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Trbovlje

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Trbovlje?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Trbovlje

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, September 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Trbovlje

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Trbovlje currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1804

    Coal mining began at Beech Mountain (Slovene: Bukova gora, 547 meters or 1,795 feet) south of the town in 1804.

  2. Documented history · 1849

    The town was connected to the Austrian Southern Railway in 1849, which contributed to its further development.

  3. Documented history · 1924

    On June 1, 1924, there was a clash between workers and members of the Organization of Yugoslav Nationalists that resulted in several fatalities on both sides.

  4. Documented history · 1934

    In 1934, miners staged a sitdown strike at the mine.

  5. Coal mining begins at Beech Mountain

    Coal mining began at Beech Mountain (Bukova gora) south of Trbovlje in 1804.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Trbovlje has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Trbovlje has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Trbovlje yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Savus

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Trbovlje. Slovenian local newspaper.

  • Media related to Trbovlje at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Trbovlje in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Trbovlje

Trbovlje’s food culture reflects its geography and mining heritage

Trbovlje is a town in central‑eastern Slovenia. It lies in the Central Sava Valley, on a left tributary of the Sava River.

Because the settlement developed around coal mining on Bukova gora, its cuisine has traditionally favored robust, energy‑dense dishes that could sustain physically demanding work. Stews, breads, and locally sourced pork are typical components of meals that historically fed the mining community.

The town’s position in a river valley also shapes its food traditions. Freshwater fish from the nearby tributary are incorporated into seasonal menus, while the surrounding Styria region contributes dairy and grain products that complement the heartier fare.

Community venues such as the Trbovlje Museum and the Trbovlje Student Club host events where regional specialties are served, reinforcing the link between cultural identity and local gastronomy. These gatherings often feature shared platters that highlight the town’s blend of industrial history and Alpine‑influenced ingredients.

Residents speak Slovene and use the euro, and the town observes Central European time (Europe/Ljubljana), aligning its market rhythms with the broader Slovenian culinary calendar.

02 · Visit

Visiting Trbovlje

Trbovlje is Slovenia’s eleventh‑largest town. It lies in the Central Sava Valley of the traditional province of Styria.

Geographic Setting and Access

The town sits at latitude 46.1541 and longitude 15.05178, in the valley of a minor left tributary of the Sava River. Its position in the Central Sava Valley makes it a natural gateway to the surrounding hills of Styria, and the Austrian Southern Railway reached Trbovlje in 1849, linking it to regional transport networks.

Industrial Heritage as Tourist Appeal

Trbovlje’s identity is shaped by more than two centuries of coal mining, which began on Bukova gora (547 m) in 1804. Visitors can explore the Trbovlje Museum, where a dedicated mining section displays equipment, photographs, and the social history of the miners.

The Trbovlje Power Station dominates the skyline with the European Union’s tallest chimney, rising 360 m, and offers guided tours that illustrate post‑war industrial development.

Cultural and Architectural Highlights

  • Two Roman Catholic parishes—Saint Martin and Saint Mary—feature a Romanesque nave, a Gothic sanctuary, and a Baroque belfry, reflecting layered architectural periods.
  • The town’s modern cultural life includes events organized by the Trbovlje Student Club and the internationally known industrial band Laibach, which originated here.

Outdoor Opportunities

Surrounded by the hills of the Central Sava Valley, Trbovlje provides access to hiking routes along the Sava tributary and viewpoints over the historic mining landscape.

03 · Questions

Questions about Trbovlje

Trbovlje Overview

Trbovlje is a city located in the traditional province of Styria, Slovenia, and serves as the seat of the Municipality of Trbovlje. With a population of 15,163, it is Slovenia's eleventh-largest town.

Geography and Climate

Trbovlje is situated in the Central Sava Valley in central-eastern Slovenia, in the valley of a minor left tributary of the Sava River. The town's coordinates are 46.1541° N latitude and 15.05178° E longitude, and it uses the Europe/Ljubljana timezone.

Economy and Culture

  • Trbovlje has a long history of coal mining, which began in 1804 at Beech Mountain.
  • The town is home to the Trbovlje Power Station, which features the European Union's tallest chimney at 360 meters.
  • The Trbovlje Museum has a large section dedicated to the history of mining.
  • The Slovenian industrial band Laibach originated in Trbovlje.

History

Trbovlje was first mentioned in written sources between 1220–30. During World War II, the town was annexed by the Third Reich. The town has a significant cultural and historical background, with various events and institutions, such as the Trbovlje Student Club organization.

Places of Interest

  • Trbovlje has a mass grave site, the Abandoned Cemetery Mass Grave, associated with World War II.
  • The town has two Roman Catholic parishes: the Parish of Trbovlje–Saint Martin and the Parish of Trbovlje–Saint Mary.
04 · History

How Trbovlje took shape

Trbovlje is a town in Slovenia. It is the country’s eleventh‑largest settlement with a population of 15,163.

Geographic setting and early name

Located in the traditional province of Styria, Trbovlje lies in the Central Sava Valley on a minor left tributary of the Sava River. Its coordinates are 46.1541° N, 15.05178° E, and it observes the Europe/Ljubljana time zone. The Slovene name derives from *Trěbovľe selo, meaning “Trěbo’s village,” while the German exonym was Trifail.

Industrial emergence

Coal mining began on Bukova gora (547 m) in 1804, and the Austrian Southern Railway reached the town in 1849, prompting the construction of a cement plant, mechanical separator, sawmill, and power plant during the 19th century.

Labor unrest and wartime experience

Poor working conditions spurred frequent miners’ strikes; a clash on 1 June 1924 between workers and members of the Organization of Yugoslav Nationalists resulted in fatalities, and a sit‑down strike occurred in 1934. During World War II the town was annexed to the Third Reich; German authorities initially raised wages, but the exile of Slovenes in August 194

05 · Economy

Work and the economy in Trbovlje

Trbovlje’s economy is anchored in its historic coal mining industry.

Located in the Central Sava Valley, the town’s economic profile is shaped by its position on a minor left tributary of the Sava River. Coal extraction began on Bukova gora in 1804 and accelerated after the Austrian Southern Railway connected the town in 1849, leading to the establishment of a cement plant, mechanical separator, sawmill, and power plant.

The Trbovlje Power Station, home to the European Union’s tallest chimney at 360 meters, remains a prominent feature of the local industrial landscape. This facility reflects the town’s continued reliance on energy production derived from its coal‑mining heritage.

In the 20th century, enterprises such as Strojna Tovarna Trbovlje (STT), Iskra, Mehanika, and Cementarna Trbovlje provided skilled employment and contributed to both regional and national economic activity. Their scale meant that economic fluctuations in Trbovlje were felt beyond the municipality, underscoring the town’s historic role as an industrial hub within Slovenia.

06 · Districts

Districts and local character in Trbovlje

Neighborhoods of Trbovlje

Trbovlje, located in the traditional province of Styria, is a town in central-eastern Slovenia and acts as the seat of the Municipality of Trbovlje.

  • The town has a historic core with the Parish of Saint Martin and a Romanesque-Gothic church complex.
  • A southern district features the Parish of Saint Mary, established in 2000, with a church built between 1998 and 2000.
  • The northern part of town includes the site of the Abandoned Cemetery Mass Grave, also known as the Town Park Mass Grave.

Trbovlje has a population of 15,163 inhabitants and is known for its coal mining history and industrial heritage, including the Trbovlje Power Station with a 360-meter chimney, the tallest in the European Union.

The town's economy has been influenced by industries such as coal mining, cement production, and manufacturing, with companies like Strojna Tovarna Trbovlje - STT, Iskra, Mehanika, and Cementarna Trbovlje playing significant roles.

07 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Trbovlje

Trbovlje’s Artistic Landscape Within Its Valley Setting

Trbovlje is Slovenia’s eleventh‑largest town. It lies in the Central Sava Valley, a minor left tributary of the Sava River in central‑eastern Slovenia.

Geographically, the town occupies a basin surrounded by the hills of the traditional Styria province, a setting that has shaped its cultural venues. The Trbovlje Museum occupies a historic building and devotes a substantial section to mining heritage, reflecting the town’s location near the former coal mines of Bukova gora.

The industrial environment inspired the Slovenian band Laibach, which emerged from Trbovlje and incorporates the town’s rugged landscape into its avant‑garde performances. Likewise, the Trbovlje Student Club organizes events that often use the town’s public squares and park areas, capitalising on the open‑air character of the valley floor.

Two Roman Catholic parishes—Saint Martin and Saint Mary—provide additional artistic venues, hosting concerts and exhibitions within churches whose architecture blends Romanesque, Gothic, Baroque, and modern elements, all set against the backdrop of the surrounding hills.

Because the town’s geography concentrates population and industry within a narrow corridor, cultural activities tend to be concentrated along the central thoroughfare and adjacent riverbanks, creating a distinctive spatial pattern for artistic expression.

08 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Trbovlje

Safety Guidance for Trbovlje

Trbovlje is a town in central‑eastern Slovenia. It is situated in the Central Sava Valley, a minor left tributary of the Sava River.

The town serves as the seat of the Municipality of Trbovlje and had a population of 15,163. Its coordinates are 46.1541 N, 15.05178 E and it observes the Europe/Ljubljana time zone. The official currency is the euro and the primary languages are Slovene (sl) and Prekmurje Slovene (sh).

Static safety information can describe the geographic setting but cannot reflect current conditions such as temporary road works, public events, or emergency‑service availability. Readers should consult

09 · Overview

Trbovlje, in brief

Geographic Overview

Trbovlje is a town in central‑eastern Slovenia and the administrative seat of the Municipality of Trbovlje. It ranks as Slovenia’s eleventh‑largest settlement, home to 15,163 residents.

The town lies in the traditional province of Styria, nestled within the Central Sava Valley. It occupies the valley of a minor left‑hand tributary of the Sava River, positioning it on the southern flank of the river’s main course. Coordinates place Trbovlje at 46.1541° N latitude and 15.05178° E longitude, situating it firmly within the Europe/Ljubljana time zone.

Geographically, Trbovlje is bounded by the rolling hills of the Zasavje region and the historic mining landscape that has shaped its development. The settlement’s layout follows the narrow valley, with the river and its tributary guiding the main transport corridors and residential districts.

While the town’s elevation is not recorded in the available data, its position in a river valley implies a relatively low‑lying terrain compared with the surrounding uplands. The climate follows the continental patterns typical of inland Slovenia, moderated by the valley’s orientation.

Trbovlje’s linguistic profile includes Slovene (sl) and the local dialect Štajerski (sh), reflecting its Styrian heritage. The official currency is the euro (EUR), aligning with national standards.

Historically, the town’s geography facilitated early coal extraction on the nearby Bukova gora (Beech Mountain) at 547 m, a factor that spurred industrial growth along the Sava corridor. Modern infrastructure, such as the Trbovlje Power Station and the EU’s tallest chimney, continues to exploit the valley’s capacity for large‑scale energy projects.

For further reference, see the Wikipedia entry on Trbovlje and the GeoNames record for precise geospatial data.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Trbovlje

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Trbovlje located and what are its coordinates?

Trbovlje is situated in Slovenia at geographic coordinates 46.1541, 15.0518, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Trbovlje?

Trbovlje has a recorded population of approximately 15,163 and observes the Europe/Ljubljana time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Trbovlje?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Trbovlje include SL, SH, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Trbovlje?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Trbovlje, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Trbovlje