City atlasNorth Korea

Hamhŭng

Decide whether to visit or live in Hamhŭng, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 21, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in HamhŭngWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Hamhŭng?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Hamhŭng for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Hamhŭng?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises to avoid all but essential travel to the whole country.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_whole_country

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Hamhŭng month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Hamhŭng are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 22–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), January the coldest (average low -8°C), and August the wettest (about 254 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January1.4-7.7197.8
February3.5-6.3228.6
March10.2-1.3359.2
April16.74.54410.1
May21.810.7889.7
June25.416.111310.0
July28.120.91998.9
August27.920.82548.2
September23.515.31198.6
October17.27.8747.7
November10.00.0537.4
December2.5-7.1257.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Hamhŭng

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Hamhŭng?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Hamhŭng

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Hamhŭng

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Hamhŭng currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1108

    The city was called either Hamju (as recorded in 1108, the third year of King Yejeong) or Hamjumok (as recorded in 1369, 18th year of King Gongmin).

  2. Documented history · 1416

    It received its current name of Hamhung in 1416, when it was promoted to a 'bu'.

  3. Documented history · 1400

    Yi Seong-gye, founder of the Yi dynasty, retired to the city after a successful palace coup by his son Yi Bang-won in 1400.

  4. Documented history · 1910

    It was known as Kankō during Japanese rule of Korea between 1910 and 1945.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Hamhŭng has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Yi Seonggye (이성계; 1335–1408)

    the founder of the Chosŏn dynasty

  • Ahn Soo-kil (안수길; 1911–1977)

    South Korean writer

  • Richard E. Kim (1932–2009)

    Korean American writer

  • Rimhak Ree (이임학; 1922–2005)

    Korean Canadian mathematician

  • Yoon Kwang-cho (윤광조; born 1946)

    South Korean ceramic artist

Historical figures

  • Korean War

    Named in the source's account of History, with dates 1950–1953.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Hamhŭng yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Hamhŭng yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (24)

Interactive geography

See Hamhŭng in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Hamhŭng, in brief

Hamhŭng is the second-largest city in North Korea and serves as the capital of South Hamgyŏng Province. Located in the northeast region of the country, the municipality has a recorded population of 559,056 residents and functions as a major port city and industrial hub.

Cultural exchange and international collaboration have significantly shaped the urban layout and historical trajectory of Hamhŭng. Following extensive devastation during the Korean War, when American air raids destroyed 80 to 90 percent of the urban area, the city became the focus of a large-scale reconstruction effort led by East Germany. From 1955 to 1962, the Deutsche Arbeitsgruppe, or German Working Group Hamhung, deployed approximately 175 specialists to the region. This team included the Bauhaus-trained architect Konrad Püschel, who served as the first Head of City Planning for the project. The international partnership involved intense training measures for Korean construction workers, engineers, city planners, and architects, alongside the establishment of construction-related industries. The collaborative urban development initiative ultimately concluded two years ahead of schedule with a low profile due to the Sino-Soviet conflict and the diverging political positions of North Korea and East Germany.

Additional international connectivity exists through modern tourism frameworks. Although foreign nationals were previously restricted from entering, visitors can now travel to Hamhŭng through a select few approved North Korean tour operators. Historical ties and cultural expressions also endure within regional folklore, exemplified by the modern Korean phrase King's envoy to Hamhŭng. This idiom originates from the retirement of Yi Seong-gye, the founder of the Yi dynasty, to the city in 1400 following a palace coup led by his son Yi Bang-won. When envoys were sent by the ruling son to reconcile, the retired ruler ordered them killed, cementing a cultural reference for a journey from which travelers never return.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Hamhŭng

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Hamhŭng located and what are its coordinates?

Hamhŭng is situated in North Korea at geographic coordinates 39.9183, 127.5364, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Hamhŭng?

Hamhŭng has a recorded population of approximately 559,056 and observes the Asia/Pyongyang time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Hamhŭng?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Hamhŭng include KO-KP, with KPW used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Hamhŭng?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Hamhŭng, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Hamhŭng