City atlasNorth Korea

Namp’o

Decide whether to visit or live in Namp’o, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Namp’oThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Namp’o?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Namp’o for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Namp’o?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to the whole country.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all but essential travel to the whole country

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Namp’o month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Namp’o are typically May, September and October, with average daytime highs around 18–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), January the coldest (average low -8°C), and August the wettest (about 228 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January0.2-7.8157.7
February3.2-5.3208.4
March10.60.1319.4
April16.96.6599.6
May21.912.21049.6
June26.117.41469.7
July29.022.22158.8
August28.822.32289.0
September25.017.21188.9
October17.99.3618.1
November9.91.5517.0
December1.6-6.1277.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Namp’o

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Namp’o?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Namp’o

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 12, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Namp’o

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Namp’o currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Namp’o yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Namp’o has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • No Kwang-chol

    Wikidata records Namp’o as this person's place of birth. North Korean general.

  • Kim Kil-hak

    composer

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Namp’o yet.

Local business and employers

  • Pyeonghwa Motors

    A joint venture between the Unification Church and the North Korean government located in Nampo.

  • Nampo Smelting Complex

    Key production complex producing copper, zinc, and lead in Nampo.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Namp’o yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Cheyukchon Tower

    Wikidata places this site in Namp’o. Building in Nampo, North Korea.

  • Nampo Tower

    Wikidata places this site in Namp’o. Building in Nampo, North Korea.

  • Chonji Lubricant Factory

    Wikidata places this site in Namp’o. Factory in Nampo, North Korea.

  • Nampo Dam

    Wikidata places this site in Namp’o. Dam in North Korea.

  • West Sea Barrage

    An 8-km long sea wall with three lock chambers and 36 sluices built in Nampo.

  • Nampho City People's Hospital

    Main hospital in Nampo that underwent major reconstruction in 2020.

Sources checked (14)

Interactive geography

See Namp’o in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Namp’o, in brief

Namp’o is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Namp’o took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Namp’o

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Namp’o

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Namp’o

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Namp’o

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Namp’o

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Namp’o

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Namp’o

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Namp’o located and what are its coordinates?

Namp’o is situated in North Korea at geographic coordinates 38.7375, 125.4078, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Namp’o?

Namp’o has a recorded population of approximately 455,000 and observes the Asia/Pyongyang time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Namp’o?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Namp’o include KO-KP, with KPW used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Namp’o?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Namp’o, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Namp’o