City atlasNiger

Zinder

Decide whether to visit or live in Zinder, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Zinder?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Zinder for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Zinder?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises against all travel to the whole country of Niger.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Official government travel advisory recommends avoiding all travel to the country.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Zinder month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Zinder are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 29–31°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 14°C), and August the wettest (about 141 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.913.7010.9
February31.315.8010.8
March36.921.3010.7
April39.724.0010.9
May39.926.0311.0
June37.325.92310.7
July33.424.3729.9
August30.923.11418.8
September33.823.34210.3
October35.922.3210.6
November33.819.0110.6
December30.115.3010.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Zinder

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Zinder?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Zinder

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, November 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Zinder

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Zinder currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1736

    The town grew dramatically in importance following the arrival of Kanuri aristocrats in 1736, who built a new fortified quarter called Birni to the south and declared the town of Zinder as the capital of the Sultanate of Damagaram in 1736.

  2. Documented history · 1851

    Europeans began exploring the region in the 19th century, beginning with German explorer Heinrich Barth, who stayed in Zinder in 1851, and later the French explorer Marius Gabriel Cazemajou, who was killed in the city in 1897.

  3. Documented history · 1899

    It was then, after a brief resistance, occupied in July 1899 by Lt.

  4. Documented history · 1911

    The French barracks was called Fort Cazemajou and it served as the capital of the Niger Military Territory upon its creation in 1911.

  5. Founding of the Sultanate Capital

    Kanuri aristocrats built the fortified quarter of Birni and declared Zinder the capital of the Sultanate of Damagaram in 1736.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Zinder has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Fadji Maina

    Wikidata records Zinder as this person's place of birth. Nigerien scientist.

  • Moussa Hamadou Djingarey (born 1973)

    film director

  • Moussa Hamadou Djingarey

    Film director born in 1973.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Zinder yet.

Local business and employers

  • Tannerie Malam Yaro

    Officially recognized leather tanning industry in Zinder.

  • Gidan Alkaki

    Officially recognized cake production industry in Zinder.

  • Sahara Sahel Foods

    Officially recognized processing of non-wood forest produce in Zinder.

  • SORAZ

    Petrol refinery located 50 km north of Zinder, commissioned in November 2011.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Zinder yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Zinder in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Zinder

Zinder, the third largest city in Niger, is situated 861 km east of the capital Niamey and has a population of 235,605 as of the 2012 census. The city is divided into 5 urban municipalities: Zinder I, Zinder II, Zinder III, Zinder IV, and Zinder V.

What are the main neighborhoods in Zinder?

The centre of Zinder consists of three main areas: Zengou, the old Tuareg suburb, Birni, the old Hausa town, and Sabon Gari, the commercial centre. Other neighborhoods include Garin Mallam, Gawon Kollia, and Karkada. The city's layout is influenced by its history, with the old fortified quarter called Birni being a key part of the city's development.

For more information on Zinder, see the Wikipedia page or the GeoNames record.

02 · Visit

Visiting Zinder

Zinder is a city in the Zinder Region of Niger. It is the third‑largest city in the country with a population of about 318,874.

What historic quarters shape a visitor’s daily route?

The north‑side neighbourhood of Zengou (also called Zango) showcases traditional Tuareg architecture, while the southern quarter of Birni houses the Zinder Great Mosque, Fort Tanimoune and the Sultan’s Palace. Travelers often walk between these districts, crossing the bustling commercial zone of Sabon Gari, which links the historic sites.

How does the Grand Marché influence everyday movement?

Sabon Gari’s Grand Marché draws vendors and shoppers from across the region. On market days, narrow streets fill with carts, livestock and pedestrians, creating a lively flow that extends into nearby streets such as Garin Mallam and Gawon Kollia. The market’s vitality is amplified by mobile phones introduced by Celtel in 2003, which enable traders to coordinate sales quickly.

Which transport options connect Zinder to surrounding areas?

Located 861 km east of Niamey and 240 km north of Kano, Zinder relies on Zinder Airport (code ZND) for regional flights and a network of road links that carry goods to the agricultural hinterland. Daily commuter traffic moves between the city centre and the surrounding municipalities (Zinder I‑V).

What role do languages play in the city’s cultural rhythm?

Public signs and conversations feature French, Hausa, Kanuri and Zarma, reflecting the city’s multilingual character and guiding visitors through markets, museums and cafés.

For more information, see Zinder.

03 · Overview

Zinder, in brief

Where is Zinder located within Niger?

Zinder serves as the third largest city in Niger and functions within the Zinder Region at coordinates 13.80716 latitude and 8.9881 longitude. Situated 861 kilometers east of the capital Niamey and 240 kilometers north of Kano in Nigeria, the city operates under the Africa/Niamey timezone. The urban area recorded a population of 318,874 residents in the primary metadata, while historical census figures from 2012 documented 235,605 inhabitants, following a multi-decade expansion from roughly 50,000 residents in 1977.

How does daily movement shape the urban geography of Zinder?

Daily movement across the city bridges historical districts and modern commercial zones. The central urban landscape consists of three primary areas. To the north lies Zengou, the old Tuareg suburb recognized for its vernacular architecture. To the south sits Birni, the old Hausa town housing the Sultan's Palace, Fort Tanimoune, and a museum. Between these two quarters rests Sabon Gari, the new town functioning as the commercial centre and home to the Grand Marché.

Urban traffic and daily movement continually expand outward, sprawling north and west toward the Karkada section, alongside neighborhoods such as Garin Mallam and Gawon Kollia. Daily movement throughout the municipality involves navigating five distinct urban sub-divisions: Zinder I, Zinder II, Zinder III, Zinder IV, and Zinder V. The city landscape features distinctive granite rocks that can create standing water during the rainy season.

What languages and currency define daily transactions in Zinder?

Daily economic transactions and civic life utilize the West African CFA franc (XOF). Communication among residents, traders, and administrative offices involves multiple recognized languages spoken across the region, specifically French (fr-NE), Hausa (ha), Kanuri (kr), and Djerma (dje). Daily movement of commercial goods is further supported by transportation infrastructure that includes Zinder Airport, designated by the code ZND and situated a few kilometers southwest of the town.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Zinder

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Zinder located and what are its coordinates?

Zinder is situated in Niger at geographic coordinates 13.8072, 8.9881, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Zinder?

Zinder has a recorded population of approximately 318,874 and observes the Africa/Niamey time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Zinder?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Zinder include FR-NE, HA, KR, DJE, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Zinder?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Zinder, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Zinder