City atlasNiger

Gaya

Decide whether to visit or live in Gaya, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Gaya?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Gaya for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Gaya?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Avoid all travel to the whole country of Niger, with recent updates noting safety and security concerns near Niamey.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_whole_country

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Gaya month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Gaya are typically January, September and December, with average daytime highs around 31–34°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 41°C), January the coldest (average low 19°C), and August the wettest (about 236 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January33.718.5010.5
February36.320.6110.7
March39.924.6110.5
April40.727.4510.6
May38.928.02910.6
June34.925.87710.4
July31.524.21459.3
August29.723.42368.3
September30.923.61079.3
October34.123.22810.3
November35.520.3110.9
December34.019.0010.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Gaya

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Gaya?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Gaya

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, November 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Gaya

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Gaya currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Atelier de Formation sur les Usages du Numérique et la contribution des NTIC au Développement Communautaire

    Held from April 17 to April 20, 2023, with participation from Gaya leadership.

  2. Therapeutic Efficacy and Tolerability of Artemether-lumefantrine in Niger (2020 study)

    Conducted an in vivo study evaluating clinical and parasitological responses to artemether-lumefantrine with Gaya as one of the sentinel sites.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Gaya has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Gaya yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Gaya yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Gaya yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Niger River

    The city of Gaya is situated on the banks of the Niger River.

  • Gobirawa Rock Shelter

    Ancient ruins of the Gobirawa Rock Shelter located in Gaya.

  • Gaya Historical Gateway

    Historically recognized as the gateway to the Gulf of Guinea, located at the southern tip of Niger along the Niger River.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Gaya in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Gaya, in brief

Overview of Gaya

Gaya is a city situated in the nation of Niger. Administered within the Dosso Region, the city functions as part of the Gaya Department.

Geographically positioned at latitude 11.88435 and longitude 3.44919, the city supports a population of 61533 residents. The local time zone for the municipality is Africa/Niamey. As the administrative seat within its regional designation, Gaya operates using the XOF currency. Official administrative and spoken communication across the area encompasses multiple languages, specifically fr-NE, ha, kr, and dje.

Regarding its broader geographical context, the settlement shares its name with several other global entities. These include Kyjov in the Czech Republic, which was historically known as Gaya in German and Latin, as well as a town in Guinea and a prominent city in Kano State, Nigeria. Additional global homonyms include a major city in Bihar, India, and an ancient league of statelets known as the Gaya confederacy on the Korean peninsula.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Gaya

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Gaya located and what are its coordinates?

Gaya is situated in Niger at geographic coordinates 11.8843, 3.4492, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Gaya?

Gaya has a recorded population of approximately 61,533 and observes the Africa/Niamey time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Gaya?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Gaya include FR-NE, HA, KR, DJE, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Gaya?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Gaya, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Gaya