City atlasNicaragua

El Viejo

Decide whether to visit or live in El Viejo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in El ViejoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in El Viejo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is El Viejo for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit El Viejo?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: El Viejo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in El Viejo are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 33–35°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), October the coldest (average low 23°C), and October the wettest (about 559 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January33.823.41011.0
February34.923.5611.4
March35.824.01611.7
April35.224.66911.7
May32.624.335310.2
June30.923.84079.0
July32.824.416910.7
August32.024.030410.2
September30.723.54289.5
October29.923.25598.7
November30.923.320210.0
December32.723.52210.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around El Viejo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in El Viejo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping El Viejo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in El Viejo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in El Viejo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Installation of Elected Authorities of El Viejo

    Solemn inauguration ceremony of the municipal authorities of El Viejo on January 10, 2023

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Joaquín del Cossío

    Supreme Director of the State of Nicaragua

  • Hermógenes L. Mora (1979 -)

    poet and author

  • Vicente Padilla (1977 -)

    Major Baseball League player

  • Roberto Sacasa (1840–1896)

    President of Nicaragua

  • Hermógenes L. Mora

    poet and author

Historical figures

  • Joaquín del Cossío

    Wikidata records El Viejo as this historical figure's place of birth. Supreme Director of Nicaragua.

  • Fray Pedro de Zepeda y Ahumada

    Brother of Teresa of Avila, associated with bringing the statue of the Virgin Mary to El Viejo

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for El Viejo yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for El Viejo yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Gemastepe

    Wikidata places this site in El Viejo. Airport apron in El Viejo, Chinandega Department, Nicaragua.

  • Aeropuerto El Bálsamo

    Wikidata places this site in El Viejo. Airport in Chinandega municipality, Chinandega department, Nicaragua.

  • El Hule

    Wikidata places this site in El Viejo. Airfield in El Viejo Municipality, Chinandega Department, Nicaragua.

  • La Castilla

    Wikidata places this site in El Viejo. Isolated dwelling in municipality of El Viejo, Chinandega Department, Nicaragua.

  • San José de Cuazompo

    Wikidata places this site in El Viejo. Abandoned airfield in El Viejo municipality, Chinandega Department, Nicaragua.

  • El Tanque 2

    Wikidata places this site in El Viejo. Airfield in El Viejo Municipality, Chinandega Department, Nicaragua.

Sources checked (24)

Interactive geography

See El Viejo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Questions

Questions about El Viejo

Where storms redirected history

El Viejo is a municipality and city situated within the Chinandega Department of Nicaragua, operating under the America/Managua timezone. The urban center sustains a population of 53504 residents across coordinates 12.66348 latitude and -87.16663 longitude.

What divine weather altered the town forever?

Tradition dictates that Fray Pedro de Zepeda y Ahumada journeyed toward El Realejo carrying a statue of the Virgin Mary, only for a severe storm to divert him to El Viejo. When local inhabitants pleaded for the sacred figure to remain, Zepeda y Ahumada resumed his path, but a second tempest drove him back to the settlement permanently. Interpreting these consecutive gales as unmistakable signs of divine intervention, he left the image behind. This pivotal event anchored a lasting religious legacy, ultimately leading to the 17th-century construction of the Basilica of the Immaculate Conception of Mary in El Viejo, which preserves a baptismal font dating from 1560.

02 · Overview

El Viejo, in brief

El Viejo

El Viejo is a city and municipality situated in the Chinandega Department of Nicaragua. The municipality is home to 53,504 residents and operates within the America/Managua timezone.

Gastronomic Traditions

Near the city of Chinandega, this small city maintains distinct regional culinary specialties. Local food traditions include rosquillas, cajetas, and bollitos de leche. Additionally, the area features the toncua, a fruit related to the papaya that is consumed alongside honey.

Sacred Heritage

A historical turning point for the community centered on the arrival of a sacred image brought by Fray Pedro de Zepeda y Ahumada, the brother of Teresa of Avila. Tradition notes that storms twice forced Zepeda y Ahumada toward El Viejo while he traveled to El Realejo, which he interpreted as divine intervention to leave the statue behind.

That 17th-century colonial-era structure housing the image is the Basilica of the Immaculate Conception of Mary in El Viejo. The site holds a baptismal font dating from 1560. Subsequent milestones include a Papal decree from December 1988 leading to the image being crowned by the Pope in May 1989. Later, Pope John Paul II elevated the church to a national religious sanctuary on October 8, 1995, and declared it a minor basilica on February 7, 1996, during his second visit to Nicaragua. Congregants gather annually on December 6 for the lavado de la plata, a ceremony to wash the silver belonging to the small statue.

Notable Figures and Connections

The municipality has produced several notable individuals, including Joaquín del Cossío, who served as Supreme Director of the State of Nicaragua, and President of Nicaragua Roberto Sacasa (1840–1896). Other figures from the area include poet and author Hermógenes L. Mora (born 1979) and Major League Baseball player Vicente Padilla (born 1977). Internationally, the city maintains a twinning relationship with Norwich in the United Kingdom.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about El Viejo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is El Viejo located and what are its coordinates?

El Viejo is situated in Nicaragua at geographic coordinates 12.6635, -87.1666, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of El Viejo?

El Viejo has a recorded population of approximately 53,504 and observes the America/Managua time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in El Viejo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in El Viejo include ES-NI, English, with NIO used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for El Viejo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for El Viejo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.