Nicaragua landscape
Country atlasNorth America

Nicaragua

Plan a visit or move to Nicaragua with current conditions, practical signals, maps, local people, and sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for NicaraguaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Nicaragua?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Nicaragua for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Nicaragua?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK has been issued on the entry requirements page.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Political instability and democratic backsliding under the current administration
  • Authoritarian governance and cancellation of elections in 2026

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Nicaragua month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Nicaragua are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 32–33°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), February the coldest (average low 23°C), and October the wettest (about 370 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.323.41111.1
February33.023.31011.5
March34.323.71111.8
April35.024.72811.8
May33.024.920910.4
June30.524.42419.7
July31.524.711010.7
August31.524.516410.5
September31.224.322510.2
October30.123.93709.2
November30.623.915410.0
December31.523.72910.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Nicaragua

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Nicaragua?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Nicaragua

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, November 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Nicaragua

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Nicaragua currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1200

    The Nicarao people were a branch of Nahuas who spoke the Nawat dialect and also came from Chiapas, around 1200 CE.

  2. Declaration of Independence from Spain

    Nicaragua gained independence from Spain in 1821.

  3. Establishment of the Somoza Dynasty

    The Somoza family came to power in 1937, leading to a decades-long hereditary dictatorship.

  4. Nicaraguan Revolution

    The Sandinistas forcefully took power in July 1979, ousting Somoza and ending the dynastic rule.

Current public leadership

  • Daniel Ortega

    Wikidata currently records this person as Nicaragua's head of government. President of Nicaragua (1979–1990; 2007–present).

  • Rosario Murillo

    Co-president of Nicaragua sharing the executive power structure.

  • Jose de Jesus BERMUDEZ Carvajal

    Minister of Industry, Development, & Commerce.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Nicaragua has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Nicaragua yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Nicaragua yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • La Prensa

    National newspaper of Nicaragua.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Bosawás Biosphere Reserve

    The second-largest tropical rainforest of the Americas, located in Nicaragua.

  • Lake Nicaragua

    Large body of water located in and around Nicaragua.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

Explore the shape of Nicaragua

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Nicaragua, in brief

Nicaragua is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Nicaragua took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Government

Government and public life in Nicaragua

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Economy

Work and the economy in Nicaragua

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Culture

Culture and creative life in Nicaragua

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Travel

Travelling through Nicaragua

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Nicaragua

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Nicaragua

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Nicaragua

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

What is the capital city and population of Nicaragua?

The capital of Nicaragua is Managua, and the total national population is estimated at 6,465,513.

02 · Q&A

Where is Nicaragua located and what is its total area?

Nicaragua is located in North America, spanning an area of approximately 129,494 km².

03 · Q&A

What currency and languages are spoken in Nicaragua?

The official currency is Cordoba (NIO) and recognized languages include ES-NI, English.

04 · Q&A

What are the major cities and regions in Nicaragua?

Prominent cities and cultural hubs mapped across Nicaragua include Managua, León, Masaya, Chinandega, Matagalpa.

Continue exploring

Cities and towns in Nicaragua