City atlasNew Caledonia

Mont-Dore

Decide whether to visit or live in Mont-Dore, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Mont-DoreThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Mont-Dore?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Mont-Dore for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Mont-Dore?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Mont-Dore month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Mont-Dore are typically June, July and September, with average daytime highs around 22–23°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), August the coldest (average low 17°C), and February the wettest (about 345 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.322.720410.8
February28.123.53459.8
March27.522.92209.7
April26.121.72479.2
May24.520.01038.7
June23.118.5758.4
July22.417.6938.4
August22.217.11079.1
September23.417.96710.5
October25.119.310910.8
November26.620.58811.5
December27.922.019210.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Mont-Dore

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Mont-Dore?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Mont-Dore

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Mont-Dore

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Mont-Dore currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Municipales 2026 second round

    Municipal elections held in Mont-Dore

Current public leadership

  • Nina Julié

    Mayor of Mont-Dore following the March 2026 municipal elections

  • Eddie Lecourieux

    Mayor of Mont-Dore who signed a security pact

People associated with this place

  • Charles Pidjot

    Pro-independence politician born in the community of Conceptions in Le Mont-Dore

Historical figures

  • Charles Pidjot

    Pro-independence politician born in the community of Conceptions in Le Mont-Dore

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Mont-Dore yet.

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Mont-Dore in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Mont-Dore, in brief

Mont-Dore is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Mont-Dore took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Mont-Dore

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Mont-Dore

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Mont-Dore

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Mont-Dore

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Mont-Dore

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Mont-Dore

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Mont-Dore

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Mont-Dore located and what are its coordinates?

Mont-Dore is situated in New Caledonia at geographic coordinates -22.2626, 166.5662, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Mont-Dore?

Mont-Dore has a recorded population of approximately 24,680 and observes the Pacific/Noumea time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Mont-Dore?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Mont-Dore include FR-NC, with XPF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Mont-Dore?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Mont-Dore, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.