City atlasMali

Ségou

Decide whether to visit or live in Ségou, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 23, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in SégouWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ségou?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ségou for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Ségou?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to the whole country of Mali due to recent terrorist attacks and security risks.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_whole_country

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ségou month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ségou are typically January, October and December, with average daytime highs around 32–34°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 17°C), and August the wettest (about 224 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January32.017.1210.6
February34.819.7010.7
March38.224.1110.6
April39.726.7310.6
May39.427.91410.5
June36.526.74010.6
July32.324.41479.5
August30.223.52248.4
September31.523.61299.7
October34.423.72210.6
November34.520.9010.6
December32.318.3010.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ségou

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ségou?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ségou

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ségou

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Ségou currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Conquest of Ségou by El Hadj Oumar Tall

    The Muslim Toucouleur leader conquered the town on March 10, 1861.

  2. French capture of Ségou

    Forces led by Colonel Louis Archinard entered and conquered Ségou on April 6, 1890.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Ségou has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Notable people from Ségou include Adame Ba Konare

    Fanta Damba

  • Adame Ba Konare

    Notable resident and person from Ségou.

  • Fanta Damba

    Notable resident and person from Ségou.

  • Garan Fabou Kouyate

    Notable resident and person from Ségou.

  • Mountaga Tall

    Notable resident and person from Ségou.

Historical figures

  • El Hadj Oumar Tall

    Muslim Toucouleur leader who conquered Ségou in 1861.

  • Bitòn Coulibaly

    Expanded the Bambara Empire with Ségou as its capital.

  • Ngolo Diarra

    Took control of the Bambara Empire and moved the capital to Ségou-Sikoro.

Local business and employers

  • Compagnie Malienne des Textiles (COMATEX)

    Cotton processing factory based in Ségou.

  • Compagnie malienne pour le développement du textile (CMDT)

    Cotton processing factory operating in Ségou.

  • Office du Niger

    Semi-autonomous government agency headquartered in Ségou that administers an irrigation scheme.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Ségou yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (23)

Interactive geography

See Ségou in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Ségou

Ségou is a town and an urban commune in south-central Mali positioned on the right bank of the River Niger. Lying 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako, the town functions as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region.

What practical safety steps are relevant in Ségou?

Permanent editorial records do not supply specific daily crime statistics, emergency contact numbers, or real-time security advisories for the commune. Travelers seeking current security conditions should consult official diplomatic channels or local authorities before arrival.

How does present-day economic activity shape movement around the town?

Ségou has historically served as a regional commercial center, drawing economic vitality from trade across the Ségou Cercle. The local economy relies heavily on distinct communities: the Bambara who farm the surrounding countryside, and the Bozo and Somono groups who specialize in fishing and manage the transport system along the River Niger and its seasonal lakes. Market areas and river ports see regular activity as merchants, fishermen, and travelers navigate the waterways and surrounding quarters.

Where can researchers review foundational data?

For further geographical and demographic background, including historical context on regional commerce and ethnic groups such as the Soninke, Fulani, and Malinke, consult the Ségou Wikipedia entry.

02 · Questions

Questions about Ségou

Ségou is an urban commune and town situated in south-central Mali on the right bank of the River Niger. Located 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako, it serves as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region.

Today, the economy of Ségou relies primarily on fishing, cattle herding, and small-scale farming. Millet functions as the main crop, accompanied by cereals such as sorghum, pearl millet, and cowpeas, alongside livestock including sheep, poultry, cattle, goats, and donkeys. Both artisanal and commercial fishing are practiced, with men generally handling the fishing while women market the catch. While the city mostly imports consumer goods, it produces and exports agricultural products and handicrafts.

Industrial and commercial operations in Ségou include two cotton-processing factories: Compagnie Malienne des Textiles (COMATEX) and Compagnie malienne pour le développement du textile (CMDT). The town also hosts the headquarters of the Office du Niger, a semi-autonomous government agency administering a large irrigation scheme north of the Niger River. Commerce heavily features the weekly Sudano-Sahelian market, where vendors trade vegetables, pottery, cotton, leather, fruit, ovens, cattle, and cereals.

03 · Economy

Work and the economy in Ségou

Ségou is an urban commune and the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region in south-central Mali. Lying on the right bank of the River Niger, the settlement functions as a notable regional commercial center.

What defines Ségou's present-day economy?

The economy of Ségou relies primarily on fishing, cattle herding, and small-scale farming. Agricultural output centers on millet, including pearl millet, alongside sorghum, cowpeas, and black-eyed peas, though general crop yields remain low. Livestock raised within the area includes sheep, poultry, cattle, goats, and donkeys. Both commercial and artisanal fishing take place on the waterways, with men typically handling the fishing while women market the catch. Additionally, the city produces and exports various handicraft items, including pottery, as well as agricultural goods.

Textile processing and institutional administration also shape the local economic landscape. Two cotton-processing factories operate in the town: the Compagnie Malienne des Textiles (COMATEX) and the Compagnie malienne pour le développement du textile (CMDT). Furthermore, the headquarters of the Office du Niger, a semi-autonomous government agency administering a large irrigation scheme north of the Niger River, is based in the town. Local commerce is largely driven by the weekly Sudano-Sahelian market, where vendors sell vegetables, pottery, cotton, leather, fruit, ovens, cattle, and cereals to customers traveling from far outside the city.

04 · Districts

Districts and local character in Ségou

Ségou is an urban commune and town located in south-central Mali on the right bank of the River Niger. Situated 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako, the municipality serves as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region.

How is the urban area divided?

The urban commune is subdivided into 15 distinct quartiers: Alamissani, Angoulême, Bagadadji, Bougoufié, Comatex, Dar Salam, Hamdallaye, Médine, Mission Catholique, Missira, Ségou Coura, Sido Soninkoura, Somono, Sokalakono, and Bananissabakoro.

What defines the local economy and commerce?

Throughout its history under French colonial rule and earlier regional administrations, Ségou has functioned consistently as a regional commercial center. The economic life of the area is further supported by localized production, notably including handcrafts based on pottery, weaving—such as blankets, wrappers, and carpets—painting, sculpture, and the manufacturing of Bogolan, a distinctive variation of mud cloth. As the recognized capital of Malian pottery, the municipality relies on traditional production methods where women craft items by hand using clay sourced from the River Niger, subsequently bringing the finished works to the local Monday market.

05 · History

How Ségou took shape

Ségou is a town and urban commune located in south-central Mali on the right bank of the River Niger. Situated 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako, it serves as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region.

What drives the present-day economy of Ségou? The local economy relies heavily on fishing, cattle herding, and small-scale farming. Millet is the main crop, accompanied by cereals such as sorghum, cowpea, and pearl millet, alongside black-eyed peas. Common livestock includes sheep, poultry, cattle, goats, and donkeys. Both artisanal and commercial fishing are practiced, with men typically handling the fishing while women market the catch.

Commerce centers around the weekly Sudano-Sahelian market, which draws customers from far outside the city to exchange vegetables, pottery, cotton, leather, fruit, ovens, cattle, and cereals. The town also features two factories processing cotton: the Compagnie Malienne des Textiles (COMATEX) and the Compagnie malienne pour le développement textile (CMDT). Additionally, Ségou hosts the headquarters of the Office du Niger, a semi-autonomous government agency that administers a large irrigation scheme in the Ségou Region to the north of the Niger River.

06 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ségou

Ségou is a town and an urban commune in south-central Mali, lying 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako on the right bank of the River Niger. Serving as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region, the urban commune has a population of 205,787 residents.

What defines Ségou through its artisanal economy and cultural practices?

Ségou is widely known for its traditional handcrafts, which form a vital part of local production and commerce. Artisans engage in pottery, weaving—producing blankets, wrappers, and carpets—painting, sculpture, and the manufacturing of Bogolan, a distinctive variation of mud cloth. Ségou is regarded as the capital of Malian pottery, anchored by a large pottery district in Kalabougou on the left bank. Here, women craft pottery entirely by hand using clay sourced directly from the River Niger, subsequently transporting their finished works to the local Monday market.

For more information on the town, consult the Wikipedia page and the GeoNames record.

07 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Ségou

Ségou is a town in south‑central Mali on the right bank of the River Niger. It is the capital of the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region.

How does Ségou’s artistic heritage shape its modern economy?

The city’s reputation as Mali’s pottery capital fuels a vibrant market economy; women hand‑craft clay vessels in the Kalabougou district, source the material from the Niger River, and sell finished pieces at the local Monday market. This artisanal activity supports households and attracts buyers from across the country. In addition to pottery, traditional weaving, Bogolan mud‑cloth production, painting and sculpture generate income for guilds and informal traders.

Annual cultural events amplify these economic benefits. The Festival sur le Niger, combined with Ségou’ Art, showcases music, visual arts and contemporary works, drawing visitors who spend on accommodation, food and crafts. The Caravane culturelle de la paix, part of the festival since 2013, further promotes regional exchange and tourism.

With a population of 205,787 and the West African CFA franc (XOF) as currency, Ségou’s arts sector contributes to employment and commerce, reinforcing the city’s role as a regional cultural and economic hub.

Ségou

08 · Visit

Visiting Ségou

Ségou is an urban commune and town in south-central Mali located on the right bank of the River Niger. Serving as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region, the city lies 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako.

What drives the economy of Ségou today?

The economy relies heavily on fishing, cattle herding, and small-scale farming. Millet serves as the primary crop, supplemented by sorghum, cowpea, and black-eyed peas, though overall crop yields remain generally low. Local livestock production includes sheep, poultry, cattle, goats, and donkeys. Both artisanal and commercial fishing are widely practiced, with men generally handling the fishing while women market the catch. Additionally, the town is known for pottery and its large Sudano-Sahelian market, where weekly commerce centers on the exchange of vegetables, pottery, cotton, leather, fruit, ovens, cattle, and cereals. Two factories, the Compagnie Malienne des Textiles and the Compagnie malienne pour le développement du textile, process cotton in the town. Furthermore, Ségou hosts the headquarters of the Office du Niger, a semi-autonomous government agency administering a large irrigation scheme north of the Niger River.

09 · Overview

Ségou, in brief

Ségou is a town and an urban commune in south-central Mali, lying 235 kilometres northeast of Bamako on the right bank of the River Niger. Serving as the capital of both the Ségou Cercle and the Ségou Region, the settlement is positioned at coordinates 13.44032 and -6.25947.

Historically functioning as a regional commercial center, the economy of Ségou and its surrounding region reflects the diverse traditions of its multi-ethnic population. The inhabitants include Bambara farmers, Soninke merchants, and Bozo fishermen. The Bozo people live near the shores of the Niger River and maintain a monopoly on the local transport system owing to their extensive knowledge of the river, its shallows, and its seasonal lakes. Alongside the Bozo, the Somono specialize in fishing and boating within Ségou and its surrounding waters. Throughout French colonial rule and preceding imperial eras under the Bambara and Toucouleur empires, the city maintained its status as a vital hub for trade and regional exchange in Mali.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ségou

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ségou located and what are its coordinates?

Ségou is situated in Mali at geographic coordinates 13.4403, -6.2595, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ségou?

Ségou has a recorded population of approximately 205,787 and observes the Africa/Bamako time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ségou?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ségou include FR-ML, BM, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ségou?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ségou, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Ségou