City atlasMali

San

Decide whether to visit or live in San, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in SanWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in San?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is San for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit San?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to the whole country of Mali.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_whole_country

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: San month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in San are typically January, September and December, with average daytime highs around 32–33°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 18°C), and August the wettest (about 212 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January33.017.5110.7
February35.620.2010.8
March38.924.6110.6
April40.227.1310.7
May39.628.21410.6
June36.526.56010.5
July32.424.31739.5
August30.323.42128.4
September31.623.51239.8
October34.823.52010.6
November35.320.9110.5
December33.418.7010.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around San

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in San?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping San

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in San

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in San currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for San yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for San has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Bah Ndaw

    Former President of Mali, born in San on 23 August 1950

  • Youssouf Tata Cisse

    Historian and ethnologist from San

Historical figures

  • Youssouf Tata Cisse

    Historian and ethnologist associated with San, Mali

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for San yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for San yet.

Buildings and landmarks

No named building or landmark has passed the source checks for San yet.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See San in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

San, in brief

Dust-Swept Coordinates

San is a city situated in Mali, positioned specifically within the administrative region of Ségou. Geographically located at latitude 13.29701 and longitude -4.89627, this municipality operates under the Africa/Bamako time zone and functions as a non-capital urban center.

Marketplace Realities

Economic life in this part of Ségou relies on fundamental monetary transactions conducted in West African CFA francs, denoted by the currency code XOF. Residents across the urban area navigate daily commerce within a linguistic framework that includes French (fr-ML) and Bambara (bm). Official geographic references catalog this settlement as San, Mali, Ségou Region, distinguishing it globally through precise coordinates rather than speculative projections.

Administrative Framework

With a recorded population of 103227 residents, the municipality maintains its administrative identity within the Ségou region of Mali. Government and trade operations reflect the official languages recognized in the territory, ensuring that administrative directives and local communications bridge French and Bambara speakers alike. Every structural and economic measurement connected to the municipality anchors directly to verified regional datasets, keeping the profile strictly aligned with documented municipal parameters.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about San

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is San located and what are its coordinates?

San is situated in Mali at geographic coordinates 13.2970, -4.8963, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of San?

San has a recorded population of approximately 103,227 and observes the Africa/Bamako time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in San?

Official and commonly spoken languages in San include FR-ML, BM, with XOF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for San?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for San, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond San