City atlasKyrgyzstan

Osh

Decide whether to visit or live in Osh, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 17, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in OshWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Osh?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Osh month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Osh are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 24–29°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and April the wettest (about 85 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January4.7-4.8296.5
February7.6-2.9446.7
March13.72.7827.9
April19.07.9859.2
May24.112.88211.2
June29.317.53312.7
July33.020.71513.1
August31.319.0812.4
September26.814.11311.3
October17.97.0538.2
November10.80.4447.3
December5.5-3.5465.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Osh

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Osh?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Interactive geography

See Osh in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Osh

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan, functioning as the administrative center of the Osh Region in the south of the country. Located within the Fergana Valley, the city covers an area of 182.5 square kilometres and accommodates an ethnically mixed population of 322,164 people.

How do the landscape and local geography shape Osh?

The city's topography is defined by its setting in the Fergana Valley and the presence of the Ak-Buura River, alongside prominent geological elevations. Most notably, the Sulayman Mountain rises within the area, offering a splendid view of Osh and its environs. This landform, designated as the only World Heritage Site in Kyrgyzstan, is considered by some researchers and historians to be the landmark of antiquity known as the Stone Tower described in the Geography of Claudius Ptolemy. Within this mountain, the National Historical and Archaeological Museum Complex Sulayman is carved, holding geological, archaeological, and historical finds alongside information concerning local flora and fauna. Furthermore, the topography of the wider region features mountainous terrain, requiring a long and arduous road connecting Osh through the mountains to the national capital of Bishkek, a route that has undergone recent upgrading to improve communications.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Osh

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan, situated in the Fergana Valley in the south of the country. Administered separately and covering 182.5 square kilometres, the city is estimated by UNESCO to be more than 3,000 years old and serves as the administrative center of Osh Region.

How does the landscape shape the local environment?

Osh features a continental climate (Dsa) defined by hot, dry summers and cold winters. The city receives an average of roughly 400 millimeters of precipitation annually, with the bulk falling outside the summer months. The regional topography includes prominent elevations such as the Sulayman Mountain, which offers a splendid view of the city and its environs.

How do geographical boundaries affect practical movement?

The geography of the area is closely tied to national borders, as the proximity of the Uzbekistan boundary cuts through historically linked territories and settlements. This boundary deprives Osh of much of its former hinterland and presents a serious obstacle to trade and economic development. Most transport relies on roads, alongside the recent upgrading of the long and arduous mountain road connecting the city to Bishkek.

03 · History

How Osh took shape

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan, located in the southern part of the country within the Fergana Valley. Serving as the administrative center of the Osh Region since 1939, this settlement holds an estimated population of 322,164 residents.

How does the surrounding landscape shape Osh?

The city's topography is defined by its setting in the Fergana Valley and the prominence of the ancient sacred mountain Sulayman Mountain, which provides views of Osh and its environs. Early history connects the city's name to the river Vakhsh, historically worshipped at a Zoroastrian shrine within the Eagle Cave of the mountain. This geographical landmark is considered by some researchers to be the antiquity landmark known as the Stone Tower, which Claudius Ptolemy documented in his work Geography.

The regional landscape also features the Ak-Buura River, alongside which a historic outdoor bazaar operated for 2,000 years before relocating in 2025. Furthermore, the terrain includes mountain passages such as the arduous road connecting Osh to the national capital of Bishkek.

04 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Osh

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan and serves as the administrative center of the Osh Region. Situated in the Fergana Valley in the south of the country, the settlement spans 182.5 square kilometres and features an ethnically mixed population of 322,164 people.

How does the local landscape shape the geography of Osh? The area is defined by prominent topographical features, notably the Sulayman Mountain, which is the only World Heritage Site in Kyrgyzstan. This mountain provides a splendid view of Osh and its environs and is thought by some researchers and historians to be the ancient Stone Tower described by Claudius Ptolemy. Within the mountain, the National Historical and Archaeological Museum Complex contains information about local flora and fauna, alongside geological and historical finds. The landscape is further traversed by the Ak-Buura River, alongside which a historic outdoor activity bazaar operated for 2,000 years before being moved to a modern facility north of the city in 2025.

05 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Osh

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan and serves as the administrative center of the Osh Region. Located in the Fergana Valley in the south of the country, this settlement has an ethnically mixed population of 322,164 people.

How does the landscape shape local food culture?

Positioned within the Fergana Valley and bordered by mountainous terrain, the geography of Osh deeply influences regional traditions. The area features prominent geographical landmarks such as the Ak-Buura River and the Sulayman Mountain, which houses a museum containing information about local flora and fauna. The proximity of the Uzbekistan border cuts through historically linked territories, impacting regional movement and trade for the 322,164 residents across the ethnically mixed community, which includes Kyrgyz, Uzbeks, Ukrainians, and Koreans. Historically, the city functioned as a major market along the Silk Road, supported by an outdoor activity bazaar that operated along the Ak-Buura River for 2,000 years before moving to a modern facility north of the city in 2025.

06 · Visit

Visiting Osh

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan, with an ethnically mixed population of 322,164 recorded in 2021. Located in the Fergana Valley in the south of the country, it serves as the administrative center of Osh Region.

How do the landscape and climate shape the setting of Osh?

The city's landscape is defined by its position in the south of Kyrgyzstan and its dramatic geographical landmarks. Most notably, the area features the Sulayman Mountain, which is the only World Heritage Site in Kyrgyzstan and offers a splendid view of Osh and its environs. Carved directly into this historic mountain is the National Historical and Archaeological Museum Complex Sulayman, which contains a collection of archaeological, geological, and historical finds alongside information about local flora and fauna. The natural terrain around Osh also includes the Ak-Buura River, which runs alongside the city's long-standing bazaar site.

Geographical barriers and surrounding topography significantly influence connectivity and regional trade. The proximity of the Uzbekistan border cuts through historically linked territories and settlements, depriving Osh of much of its former hinterland. Furthermore, communications between Osh and the national capital of Bishkek rely on a long and arduous road through the mountains, though this route has seen recent upgrading to improve travel.

07 · Overview

Osh, in brief

Osh is the second-largest city in Kyrgyzstan, located in the southern portion of the country within the Fergana Valley. Serving as the administrative center of the Osh Region since 1939, this municipality of 322,164 residents is often referred to as the capital of the south.

How does the surrounding landscape define the settlement?

The geography of the area is fundamentally shaped by the Fergana Valley and regional waterways. The Ak-Buura River runs directly through the city, alongside which an outdoor activity bazaar operated for the past 2,000 years before its relocation to a modern facility north of the city in 2025. Terrestrially, the terrain features the prominent Sulayman Mountain, which rises directly above the urban landscape and serves as Kyrgyzstan's only World Heritage Site. This landmark offers a sweeping view of Osh and its surrounding environs, and it houses the National Historical and Archaeological Museum Complex, which is carved directly into the mountain stone to display regional archaeological, geological, and historical collections, alongside information on local flora and fauna.

What climatic and infrastructural challenges affect regional connectivity?

The local environment presents significant logistical hurdles for the municipality's transit and economic development. The proximity of the Uzbekistan border cuts through historically linked territories, depriving Osh of much of its former hinterland and obstructing trade. Transport relies heavily on road networks, including a long and arduous route through the mountains to the national capital of Bishkek that has seen recent upgrades to improve communications. While Osh Airport provides daily flights linking the southern region to Bishkek and international destinations mainly in Russia, and two railway stations connect to Andijan in neighboring Uzbekistan, rail operations are limited to sporadic freight traffic with no passenger service.

Within its 182.5-square-kilometre area, the city administers eleven surrounding villages: Almalyk, Arek, Gulbaar-Tölöykön, Japalak, Kengesh, Kerme-Too, Orke, Pyatiletka, Teeke, and parts of Ozgur and Tölöykön. The broader built-up and metropolitan area encompassing the surrounding Kara-Suu District and neighboring Uzbekistan holds an estimated population of 400,000 inhabitants. Educational infrastructure is anchored by Osh State University, standing as one of the largest institutions of higher learning in the country.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Osh

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Osh located and what are its coordinates?

Osh is situated in Kyrgyzstan at geographic coordinates 40.5283, 72.7985, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Osh?

Osh has a recorded population of approximately 322,164 and observes the Asia/Bishkek time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Osh?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Osh include KY, UZ, Russian, with KGS used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Osh?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Osh, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Osh