City atlasKyrgyzstan

Manas

Decide whether to visit or live in Manas, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for ManasThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Manas?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Manas for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Manas?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travel to Manas is generally considered safe, but visitors should stay informed of local conditions and follow usual travel advice.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Maintain awareness of local news
  • Observe road safety and avoid remote areas after dark
  • Register travel plans with your embassy

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Manas month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Manas are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 25–29°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and March the wettest (about 118 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.5-5.5436.5
February8.6-3.5616.8
March14.92.51187.9
April20.27.41099.6
May24.811.711411.4
June29.315.54412.9
July32.818.62413.2
August31.417.31512.5
September27.013.03311.3
October18.46.6818.3
November11.70.3657.3
December5.9-4.2705.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Manas

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Manas?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Manas

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 9, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Manas

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Manas currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Dismissal of Mayor Abdupat Matkalikov

    President Sadyr Japarov signed an order dismissing Matkalikov on 18 June 2026

  2. Appointment of Mayor Abdupat Matkalikov

    Matkalikov became mayor of Manas on 23 February 2026

Current public leadership

  • Ularbek Ismailov

    Mayor of Manas city (Jalal‑Abad region) appointed 22 June 2026

People associated with this place

  • Mañas

    Spanish surname

  • Manas (given name)

    Indian given name

Historical figures

  • Manas (legendary hero)

    Protagonist of the Kyrgyz epic poem "Epic of Manas"

Local business and employers

  • Manas AI

    AI‑native biopharmaceutical company based in Kyrgyzstan

Newspapers and local media

  • 24.kg

    Kyrgyz online news portal reporting on Manas mayoral changes

Buildings and landmarks

  • Manas, Kyrgyzstan

    Village in Talas District, seat of Talas District

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Manas in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Manas, in brief

Manas is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Manas took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Manas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Manas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Manas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Manas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Manas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Manas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Manas

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Manas located and what are its coordinates?

Manas is situated in Kyrgyzstan at geographic coordinates 40.9450, 72.9931, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Manas?

Manas has a recorded population of approximately 123,239 and observes the Asia/Bishkek time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Manas?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Manas include KY, UZ, Russian, with KGS used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Manas?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Manas, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Manas