City atlasJapan

Ageo

Decide whether to visit or live in Ageo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AgeoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Ageo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Ageo for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Ageo?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel advisory warnings for Japan include information concerning flooding and heavy rain.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Flooding and heavy rain risks

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Ageo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Ageo are typically April, May and October, with average daytime highs around 20–24°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low -1°C), and October the wettest (about 198 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January9.5-0.7488.1
February11.00.5488.4
March15.14.61278.1
April19.89.41128.8
May24.214.21378.6
June27.318.81868.2
July31.123.01628.6
August32.324.11489.8
September28.220.71937.6
October21.914.01986.7
November16.97.5717.6
December11.61.5387.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Ageo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Ageo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Ageo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Ageo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. General Committee Meeting

    General Affairs Standing Committee meeting scheduled in Ageo.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1883

    Ageo's rail station opened in 1883.

  2. Documented history · 1889

    In 1889, Ageo-juku merged with the hamlets of Ageoshimo, Kashiwaza, Kasugayatsu and Yatsu to form the town of Ageo with the establishment of the modern municipalities system on April 1, 1889.

  3. Documented history · 1955

    The two towns of Hirakata and Haraichi and the three villages of Kamihira, Ōishi and Ōya merged with the town of Ageo on January 1, 1955, which was elevated city status on July 15, 1958.

  4. Documented history · 2001

    A proposal to merge with the neighboring city of Saitama was rejected by referendum in 2001.

  5. Opening of Ageo Station

    Ageo's rail station opened in 1883.

Current public leadership

  • Minoru Hatakeyama

    Wikidata currently records this person as Ageo's head of government. Japanese politician.

People associated with this place

  • Mayuko Arisue

    fashion model and actress

  • Mai Ichii

    professional wrestler

  • Rica Imai

    fashion model and actress

  • Takehiko Orimo

    basketball player

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Ageo yet.

Local business and employers

  • UD Trucks

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ageo. Japanese company.

  • ADK

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ageo. Japanese video game developer.

  • Bridgestone Cycle

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ageo.

  • Maruken Jidosha

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ageo.

  • Fukoku

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Ageo.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Ageo

    Saitama at Wikimedia Commons

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Ageo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Ageo

Ageo is a city located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. Situated in the Kanto Plain slightly east of the center of Saitama Prefecture, the municipality features no mountains and partially touches the left bank of the Arakawa River.

What is the economic context of Ageo?

Historically a noted agricultural area well into the 20th century where various vegetables were cultivated, Ageo experienced significant industrial growth in the second half of the 20th century. Numerous metallurgical and automobile factories were constructed, and UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle remain major employers today. Although agricultural land is declining, the area still produces pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers, and spinach. Due to its geographic location, the city is increasingly becoming a bedroom community for Saitama City and Tokyo.

How should visitors approach safety and practical planning in Ageo?

Durable orientation in Ageo involves understanding its transit connections, such as the JR East Takasaki Line and the Saitama New Urban Transit New Shuttle, as well as major highways like National Route 16 and National Route 17. Because static material cannot provide current risk assessments, local crime rates, or healthcare ratings, travelers must rely on official channels for up-to-date conditions. Readers should verify practical advisories through the official Ageo website or local municipal offices when planning travel or daily logistics.

02 · Questions

Questions about Ageo

Frequently Asked Questions About Ageo

What is the economic history of Ageo? Ageo was a noted agricultural area well into the 20th century where various vegetables were cultivated. In the second half of the 20th century, numerous metallurgical and automobile factories were constructed within the city.

What industries and employers support the present-day economy of Ageo? Major employers in the city include UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle. Due to its geographic location, Ageo is increasingly becoming a bedroom community for Saitama City and Tokyo.

What agricultural products are currently produced in Ageo? Although agricultural land in the city area is declining, producers continue to grow pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers, and spinach.

03 · History

How Ageo took shape

Ageo is a city in Saitama Prefecture, Japan.

It is situated at latitude 35.97145 and longitude 139.61382 on the Kanto Plain.

What historical developments shaped Ageo?

During the Edo period, Ageo‑shuku thrived as a post town on the Nakasendō highway. The local rail station opened in 1883, and the modern town of Ageo was created on 1 April 1889 by merging Ageo‑juku with nearby hamlets. Further expansion occurred on 1 January 1955 when two towns and three villages joined Ageo, leading to its elevation to city status on 15 July 1958. In the 1960s, four large public‑housing complexes were built, spurring rapid population growth. A 2001 referendum rejected a proposed merger with the neighboring city of Saitama.

How has Ageo’s economy transformed in recent decades?

Originally noted for vegetable cultivation, agricultural land has contracted, yet the city still produces pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers and spinach. The latter half of the 20th century saw the construction of metallurgical and automobile factories; today UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle remain major employers. Because of its proximity to Saitama City and Tokyo, Ageo increasingly functions as a bedroom community for commuters.

For more details, see the Ageo article.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Ageo

Ageo is a city located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. It is situated in the Kanto Plain, slightly east of the center of Saitama Prefecture, and functions with a mayor-council form of government.

How does the present-day economy shape local agriculture and dining habits in Ageo?

While Ageo was a noted agricultural area well into the 20th century, agricultural land in the city area is now declining. Despite this shift toward an economy that includes metallurgical and automobile factories—with major employers like UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle—farmers continue to produce pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers, and spinach.

Because the city is increasingly becoming a bedroom community for Tokyo and Saitama City, its residents navigate an environment defined by modern transportation links like the Takasaki Line and National Route 16. The economic transition from a traditional farming region to an industrial and commuter hub influences how residents source food, balancing the remaining local agricultural production with the fast-paced routines of a population connected to major urban centers.

05 · Districts

Districts and local character in Ageo

Where is Ageo situated?

Ageo is a city located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. Positioned in the Kanto Plain slightly east of the center of Saitama Prefecture, the municipality covers a total area of 45.51 square kilometres and includes no mountains.

How does the local economy function today?

Although Ageo was a noted agricultural area well into the 20th century cultivating various vegetables, agricultural land in the city area is currently declining. Produce such as pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers, and spinach are still cultivated. During the second half of the 20th century, numerous metallurgical and automobile factories were constructed within the municipal boundaries. Today, UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle remain major employers in the city. Additionally, due to its geographic location, Ageo is increasingly functioning as a bedroom community for Tokyo and Saitama City.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Ageo

Ageo is a city in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. As of 1 February 2024 it had an estimated population of roughly 230,041 residents.

What drives Ageo’s economy today?

Historically an agricultural hub, the city still cultivates pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers and spinach, although farmland is shrinking within its 45.5 km² area. In the post‑war period, large‑scale metallurgical and automobile plants were established, and today UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle remain among the largest employers.

The city’s location on the Kanto Plain, near major rail lines and highways, has turned it into a bedroom community for both Saitama City and Tokyo, with many residents

07 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Ageo

What defines the artistic and economic landscape of Ageo?

Ageo is a city located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. Situated within the Kanto Plain slightly east of the center of Saitama Prefecture, the municipality covers a total area of 45.51 square kilometres and holds an estimated population of 230,041 people. Regarding its present-day economy, the area has transitioned significantly from its agricultural roots during the 20th century. Although agricultural land is declining, local farmers still produce pears, grapes, kiwis, tomatoes, cucumbers, and spinach.

In the second half of the 20th century, numerous metallurgical and automobile factories were constructed within the municipal boundaries. Today, major employers such as UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle remain vital to the local industrial base. Because of its geographic location, the city is also increasingly functioning as a bedroom community for Tokyo and Saitama City.

08 · Visit

Visiting Ageo

What defines the economic landscape of Ageo today?

Ageo is a city located in Saitama Prefecture, Japan. It functions largely as a bedroom community for Tokyo and Saitama City due to its geographic location.

While the municipality was a noted agricultural area well into the 20th century and agricultural land is now declining, it continues to produce items such as tomatoes, cucumbers, spinach, pears, grapes, and kiwis. In the second half of the 20th century, numerous metallurgical and automobile factories were constructed within the city. Today, major employers include UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle.

09 · Overview

Ageo, in brief

Ageo is a city situated within Saitama Prefecture in Japan. Spanning a total area of 45.51 square kilometres, the municipality functions within the Asia/Tokyo timezone using Japanese yen currency.

What defines the present-day economy of Ageo?

Historically noted as an agricultural area well into the 20th century where various vegetables were cultivated, Ageo continues to produce crops such as tomatoes, cucumbers, spinach, pears, grapes, and kiwis despite a declining amount of agricultural land. The modern economic landscape was further shaped in the second half of the 20th century when numerous metallurgical and automobile factories were constructed within the city limits. Today, major employers such as UD Trucks and Bridgestone Cycle operate within the municipality.

Because of its geographic location, Ageo is increasingly becoming a bedroom community for commuters traveling to Saitama City and Tokyo. This role aligns with population trends showing that after expanding rapidly in the late 20th century due to the 1960s establishment of four large-scale public housing complexes and new town developments, the population has continued to grow at a slower pace in the 21st century. Additional data recorded on February 1, 2024, notes an estimated population of 230,041 distributed across 107,555 households, resulting in a population density of 5,100 persons per square kilometre.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Ageo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Ageo located and what are its coordinates?

Ageo is situated in Japan at geographic coordinates 35.9714, 139.6138, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Ageo?

Ageo has a recorded population of approximately 226,940 and observes the Asia/Tokyo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Ageo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Ageo include Japanese, with JPY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Ageo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Ageo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Ageo