City atlasJapan

Musashimurayama

Decide whether to visit or live in Musashimurayama, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for MusashimurayamaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Musashimurayama?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Musashimurayama for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Musashimurayama?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Exercise normal travel caution; recent updates note information regarding flooding and heavy rain.

medium source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Flooding and heavy rain risks

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Musashimurayama month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Musashimurayama are typically April, May and November, with average daytime highs around 16–23°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low -1°C), and September the wettest (about 212 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January8.9-0.8498.0
February10.30.3548.4
March14.24.11398.1
April18.99.01238.7
May23.013.71468.5
June26.118.21988.1
July30.022.51918.6
August31.323.61739.8
September27.320.42127.6
October21.013.72106.6
November16.37.4787.6
December11.11.5447.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Musashimurayama

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Musashimurayama?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Musashimurayama

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Musashimurayama

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Musashimurayama currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1893

    Kitatama District was transferred to the administrative control of Tokyo Metropolis on April 1, 1893.

  2. Documented history · 1917

    The village of Murayama was created on April 1, 1917, and was elevated to town status on November 3, 1954.

  3. Documented history · 1970

    Murayama was elevated to city status on November 3, 1970, and was named Musashimurayama.

  4. Kitatama District Transfer

    Kitatama District was transferred to the administrative control of Tokyo Metropolis on April 1, 1893.

  5. Murayama Village Creation

    The village of Murayama was created on April 1, 1917, and later elevated to town status in 1954.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Kenji Osawa

    Wikidata records Musashimurayama as this person's place of birth. Japanese martial artist.

  • Gedo (Real Name: Keiji Takayama

    Japanese: 高山 圭司

  • Go Hatano

    Japanese football player (FC Tokyo

  • Hidekazu Nagai

    Japanese comedian and owarai presenter

  • Masahiro Sakurai

    Japanese video game director

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Musashimurayama yet.

Local business and employers

  • Yamaha Robotics Holdings

    Manufacturer of precision robots for semiconductor manufacturing with its head office and factory in Musashimurayama.

  • Aeon Mall Musashi Murayama Megamall

    Major shopping mall located in Musashimurayama.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Musashimurayama yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Musashimurayama in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Musashimurayama, in brief

Musashimurayama is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Musashimurayama took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Musashimurayama

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Musashimurayama

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Musashimurayama

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Musashimurayama

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Musashimurayama

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Musashimurayama

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Musashimurayama

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Musashimurayama located and what are its coordinates?

Musashimurayama is situated in Japan at geographic coordinates 35.7424, 139.4264, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Musashimurayama?

Musashimurayama has a recorded population of approximately 70,829 and observes the Asia/Tokyo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Musashimurayama?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Musashimurayama include Japanese, with JPY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Musashimurayama?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Musashimurayama, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Musashimurayama