City atlasIndia

Jhānsi

Decide whether to visit or live in Jhānsi, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in JhānsiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Jhānsi?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Jhānsi for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Jhānsi?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding certain parts of India and notes travel alerts including access permits, scams, trekking, and transport safety.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid certain regions as advised by official travel guidance
  • Adhere to local safety instructions regarding transport and border areas

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Jhānsi month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Jhānsi are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 41°C), January the coldest (average low 9°C), and July the wettest (about 335 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January21.99.4229.4
February26.512.8510.1
March32.217.7911.3
April38.523.4411.5
May40.527.01411.3
June38.828.69810.5
July33.026.33357.7
August31.325.43077.5
September31.724.71909.1
October32.121.02810.4
November28.115.3210.3
December23.110.779.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Jhānsi

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Jhānsi?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Jhānsi

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 17, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Jhānsi

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Jhānsi currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1613

    Before the construction of Jhansi Fort on the Bangra hill in 1613, the site is said to have been covered by forest.

  2. Documented history · 1553

    Two Ahir pastoralists supposedly set up some huts at the foot of the hill to watch over their herds around 1553.

  3. Construction of Jhansi Fort

    Before the construction of Jhansi Fort on the Bangra hill in 1613, the site is said to have been covered by forest.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Jhānsi has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Jhānsi has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Lakshmibai, Rani of Jhansi

    Queen consort of the princely state of Jhansi from 1843 to 1853 and a leading figure of the Indian Rebellion of 1857.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Jhānsi yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Jhānsi in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Jhānsi, in brief

Jhānsi is a historic city situated in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh. Positioned in the Bundelkhand region on the banks of the Pahuj River, it serves as the administrative headquarters for both Jhansi district and Jhansi division.

How has cultural exchange and historical transition shaped the development of this urban center across eras? Originally recognized by the old name Balwant Nagar, the locality grew around a fort built in 1613 by Bir Singh Deo. Over subsequent decades, the area experienced successive eras of Mughal governance, Maratha rule, and British colonial administration. During the Maratha period, the governor Naru Shankar actively expanded the town and populated it with deportees primarily from nearby Orchha, blending regional populations and administrative influences.

What linguistic diversity defines the urban population within this regional hub? While Hindi functions as the predominant language in the city, the broad linguistic framework associated with the area encompasses English, Bengali, Telugu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Punjabi, Assamese, Bihari, Santali, Kashmiri, Nepali, Sindhi, Konkani, Dogri, Manipuri, and Sanskrit, alongside French, Lushai, and various other idioms.

How did regional interactions influence administration and governance during periods of conflict? Throughout the mid-nineteenth century, leadership under Gangadhar Rao and subsequently Rani Lakshmi Bai involved complex political negotiations, proclamations, and military strategies intersecting local regional powers and British authorities. The administrative consolidation under Lakshmi Bai drew upon localized alliances and military defenses involving thousands of troops.

What infrastructural factors sustain its connectivity and exchange networks today? The city is connected through extensive road and railway networks, with the north–south and east–west corridors passing closely by. Historically functioning as a major transit point for commercial traffic involving grain, cotton, salt, sugar, and various goods, the locality continues to develop infrastructure, including a defense corridor and planned greenfield airport initiatives, maintaining its historical role as a gateway within Uttar Pradesh.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Jhānsi

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Jhānsi located and what are its coordinates?

Jhānsi is situated in India at geographic coordinates 25.4589, 78.5799, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Jhānsi?

Jhānsi has a recorded population of approximately 412,927 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Jhānsi?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Jhānsi include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Jhānsi?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Jhānsi, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Jhānsi