Bhopal landscape
City atlasIndia

Bhopal

Decide whether to visit or live in Bhopal, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in BhopalWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bhopal?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bhopal for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Bhopal?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Review current official guidance before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bhopal month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bhopal are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 24–28°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 39°C), January the coldest (average low 12°C), and July the wettest (about 439 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January23.911.7169.7
February27.914.7210.5
March32.719.2811.6
April37.724.2611.7
May39.227.0711.7
June35.326.11429.9
July29.223.74395.9
August28.223.04336.2
September29.122.82388.5
October30.320.63110.4
November28.116.1510.6
December24.612.7129.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bhopal

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bhopal?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bhopal

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, August 8, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bhopal

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Bhopal currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1660

    The modern Bhopal city was established by Dost Mohammad Khan (1660–1726), a Pashtun soldier in the Mughal army.

  2. Documented history · 1709

    In 1709, he took on the lease of Berasia estate and later annexed several territories in the region to establish the Bhopal State.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bhopal has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Bhopal has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Dost Mohammad Khan

    Named in the source's account of Early history, with dates 1660–1726.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Dainik Bhaskar

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bhopal. Hindi Newspaper.

  • DB Star

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bhopal. Indian newspaper.

  • Dopahar

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bhopal. Indian newspaper.

  • Folk Culture India

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bhopal. Art & Culture Based News Portal.

  • Nai Dunia

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Bhopal. Indian newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (11)

Interactive geography

See Bhopal in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Bhopal

Bhopal is a prominent urban centre located within the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. Serving as the administrative headquarters for both the surrounding district and division, the settlement functions within the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

Historically, the locality underwent significant political transformation during the mid-twentieth century. Following India's attainment of independence on August 15, 1947, the former princely territory remained independent as one of the final states to sign the Instrument of Accession. The ruling authority ultimately acceded to the Indian government, and the territory formally transitioned into an Indian state on May 1, 1949.

02 · History

How Bhopal took shape

Bhopal is a major Indian city located within the state of Madhya Pradesh. Serving as the administrative headquarters for both the surrounding district and division, the settlement is widely recognized for its numerous water bodies.

A Historical Turning Point

Originally a small village in the Gond kingdom during the early 17th century, the modern city experienced a significant turning point when Dost Mohammad Khan established the Bhopal State. Following the death of the Mughal emperor Aurangzeb, Khan capitalized on the political instability of the Malwa region by providing mercenary services. After receiving territory from the Gond queen Kamlapati and later usurping her kingdom, Khan constructed the Fatehgarh fort in the 1720s, which catalyzed the development of the city over subsequent decades. Flourishing around 1707, the urban center eventually functioned as the capital of the princely state ruled by the Nawabs of Bhopal until India achieved independence on 15 August 1947.

As the British rule concluded, Bhopal stood out as one of the last states to sign the Instrument of Accession. The ruler officially acceded to the Indian government, and the territory transitioned into an Indian state on 1 May 1949. Decades later, another critical historical juncture occurred in December 1984, when a Union Carbide pesticide manufacturing plant leaked deadly gases consisting mainly of methyl isocyanate. This event triggered the worst industrial disaster in history, leaving an enduring impact on the socio-political landscape and creating ongoing logistical challenges for the population.

03 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Bhopal

Bhopal is a city located in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. It serves as the administrative headquarters of both Bhopal district and Bhopal division, functioning as a major urban center with a population of 1,798,218.

The city's safety and practical orientation must be understood through a historical turning point. In December 1984, Bhopal attracted international attention after a Union Carbide pesticide manufacturing plant leaked a mixture of deadly gases composed mainly of methyl isocyanate. This event led to the worst industrial disaster in history, and the Bhopal disaster continues to be a part of the socio-political debate and a logistical challenge for the people of Bhopal.

Static safety writing has inherent limits, and permanent chapters do not contain temporary advisory details, current risk assessments, or real-time crime reports. Readers must verify conditions by consulting official sources and local administrative bodies such as the Bhopal Municipal Corporation. When local evidence is unavailable, travelers and residents should rely on verified municipal communications and established governmental channels.

04 · Districts

Districts and local character in Bhopal

Bhopal is a major urban center located in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. The municipality serves as the administrative headquarters for both the surrounding district and division of the same name.

A critical historical turning point occurred in the mid-20th century regarding the political status of the territory. Flourishing around 1707, the city formerly functioned as the capital of the princely state of Bhopal under the rule of the Nawabs until the end of British rule. Following India's independence on August 15, 1947, the territory resisted early integration as one of the final states to sign the Instrument of Accession. The local ruler ultimately acceded governance to the Indian administration, transforming the territory into an official Indian state on May 1, 1949. Decades later, the western suburb of Bairagarh absorbed Sindhi refugees arriving from Pakistan, adding to the demographic composition shaped by these geopolitical shifts.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Bhopal

Bhopal is a major urban center located in the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh. Serving as the administrative headquarters for both Bhopal district and Bhopal division, the settlement is widely recognized as the City of Lakes due to its numerous natural and artificial water bodies.

The history of the region reached a significant turning point around the time of India's independence in 1947. Previously governed by the Nawabs of Bhopal as the capital of the former Bhopal State, the princely territory delayed signing the Instrument of Accession, positioning itself as one of the last states to integrate. Following this transition, the ruler acceded to the Indian government, and the territory officially became an Indian state on 1 May 1949 before later being incorporated into the newly formed state of Madhya Pradesh.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Bhopal

Economy

Bhopal possesses a robust economic foundation anchored by large and medium industries. Along with Indore, the city serves as a central financial and economic pillar of Madhya Pradesh, recording a nominal GDP of INR 44,175 crores for the 2020–21 period.

The industrial output of Bhopal encompasses pharmaceuticals, automobiles, textiles, jewelry, electronics, cotton and flour milling, cloth weaving, painting, sporting equipment, matches, and sealing wax. Residents also participate extensively in large retail operations, while traditional artisans in the Old City produce handicrafts such as zardozi and batua purses. Major entities contributing to the commercial landscape include the media conglomerate DB Corp, publisher Manjul Publishing House, and various software development firms situated near the airport and within IT parks.

07 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Bhopal

Bhopal is a prominent urban centre located within the Indian state of Madhya Pradesh, functioning as the administrative headquarters for both Bhopal district and Bhopal division. Situated at coordinates 23.25469, 77.40289, the municipality operates within the Asia/Kolkata timezone and utilizes the INR currency.

The culinary traditions and administrative oversight of the area are deeply tied to municipal departments such as Health and Environment; Education, Social Justice, Food and Culture; and Planning and Rehabilitation. As a Y-class city with an estimated population of 1,798,218 residents, the community's culinary landscape reflects its diverse demographics, including Sindhi refugees from Pakistan who were historically accommodated in Bairagarh, a western suburb of Bhopal.

08 · Overview

Bhopal, in brief

Bhopal is a major urban center in India and serves as the capital city of the state of Madhya Pradesh. Situated at coordinates 23.25469 latitude and 77.40289 longitude within the Asia/Kolkata time zone, the city governs an administrative population recorded at 1,798,218 during the 2011 census. Known frequently as the City of Lakes due to its numerous natural and artificial water bodies, the settlement features an etymology linked both to the ancient king Raja Bhoja and to dams or reservoirs known locally as pals.

A profound historical turning point occurred for the city around the period of India's independence from British rule. Flourishing after 1707 as the capital of the princely Bhopal State under the Nawabs of Bhopal, the territory stood as one of the last states to execute the Instrument of Accession. Following India achieving independence on 15 August 1947, the ruler acceded to the Indian government, and Bhopal officially transitioned into an Indian state on 1 May 1949. Years later, administrative boundaries shifted when the area was bifurcated from the Sehore district in 1972 to establish a distinct new district.

Modern administration of the city falls under the Bhopal Municipal Corporation, operating across an area spanning 463 square kilometers divided into 14 zones and 85 wards. The economic and institutional framework relies on major installations of national importance, including units like BHEL, AMPRI, and ISRO's Master Control Facility, alongside numerous educational establishments such as IISER, MANIT, SPA, AIIMS, NLIU, IIFM, NIFT, NIDMP, and IIIT. Although possessing a strong economic base alongside Indore, the municipality faced a defining international tragedy in December 1984, when a Union Carbide pesticide manufacturing plant leaked a mixture of deadly gases primarily composed of methyl instocyanate, resulting in the worst industrial disaster in history and leaving a lasting socio-political legacy.

For further reference regarding this region, consult the Bhopal Wikipedia article or review geographic records via the GeoNames record for Bhopal.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bhopal

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bhopal located and what are its coordinates?

Bhopal is situated in India at geographic coordinates 23.2547, 77.4029, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bhopal?

Bhopal has a recorded population of approximately 1,798,218 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bhopal?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bhopal include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bhopal?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bhopal, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Bhopal