City atlasIndia

Gopālganj

Decide whether to visit or live in Gopālganj, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for GopālganjThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Gopālganj?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Gopālganj for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Gopālganj?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Avoid all travel to parts of India as per UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advisories.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Access permits
  • Scams
  • Trekking in India
  • Air and rail travel

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Gopālganj month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Gopālganj are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 36°C), January the coldest (average low 10°C), and July the wettest (about 393 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January21.29.888.9
February25.312.71010.3
March31.217.71710.6
April36.322.81811.1
May35.524.87911.0
June35.226.621810.3
July32.326.33937.9
August32.026.13208.7
September31.325.43098.3
October30.721.9719.6
November28.016.119.8
December23.311.4139.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Gopālganj

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Gopālganj?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Gopālganj

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 20, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Gopālganj

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Gopālganj currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Gopālganj yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Gopālganj has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Gopālganj has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Gopālganj yet.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Gopālganj yet.

Newspapers and local media

  • Prabhat Khabar

    Publishes Gopalganj local news, political news, and crime news.

  • Live Hindustan

    Covers local news and updates for Gopalganj.

  • Dainik Jagran

    Provides Gopalganj local news and city news stories.

  • Patrika

    Reports breaking news and political news from Gopalganj.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Khaspur Fort

    A historical monument located in Gopālganj, Bihar.

Sources checked (23)

Interactive geography

See Gopālganj in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Gopālganj, in brief

Gopālganj is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Gopālganj took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Gopālganj

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Gopālganj

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Gopālganj

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Gopālganj

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Gopālganj

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Gopālganj

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Gopālganj

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Gopālganj located and what are its coordinates?

Gopālganj is situated in India at geographic coordinates 26.4673, 84.4404, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Gopālganj?

Gopālganj has a recorded population of approximately 67,339 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Gopālganj?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Gopālganj include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Gopālganj?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Gopālganj, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Gopālganj