City atlasIndia

Bokāro

Decide whether to visit or live in Bokāro, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for BokāroThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Bokāro?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Bokāro for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Bokāro?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

This travel advice has been reviewed for accuracy, with minor amendments made throughout, including updated information on access permits, scams, trekking, air and rail travel, border areas, and healthcare.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all travel to parts specified in advisory alerts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Bokāro month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Bokāro are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 24–28°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 38°C), January the coldest (average low 11°C), and August the wettest (about 367 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January24.211.3129.9
February28.514.41710.6
March33.518.82010.6
April38.223.43211.1
May37.125.29510.9
June35.526.61929.7
July31.625.43517.8
August31.024.93677.8
September30.824.63278.1
October30.121.61229.4
November27.816.459.6
December24.512.6159.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Bokāro

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Bokāro?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Bokāro

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Bokāro

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Bokāro currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Establishment of Bokaro Steel Plant

    One of the largest steel manufacturing units in the country was set-up at Bokaro Steel City in 1965 by the Steel Authority of India Limited.

  2. Commissioning of Bokaro Thermal Power Plant 'A' Unit

    BTPS 'A' was started on 21.02.1953 and later closed down on 17 July 2000.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Bokāro has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru

    The then Prime Minister of the country who started the Bokaro Thermal Power Plant in 1953 in collaboration with USA and West Germany.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Bokāro yet.

Local business and employers

  • Bokaro Steel Plant

    One of the largest steel manufacturing units in the country, operated by Steel Authority of India Limited.

  • Bokaro Thermal Power Station

    The oldest thermal power plant in Asia run by the Damodar Valley Corporation.

  • Steel Authority of India Limited

    Operates the Bokaro Steel Plant set up in 1965.

  • Damodar Valley Corporation

    Established its first thermal power station at Bokaro (Thermal).

  • Central Coalfields Limited

    Operates several coal projects in the East Bokaro Coalfield area.

Newspapers and local media

  • Hindustan

    Provides local news coverage for Bokaro.

  • Patrika

    Offers in-depth coverage and headlines for Bokaro.

  • Dainik Bhaskar

    Publishes local news updates for Bokaro, Jharkhand.

  • Prabhat Khabar

    Features Hindi news, samachar, and articles about Bokaro.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Tenughat Dam

    A 5 kilometres long and 55 metres high earthfill dam with composite masonry cum concrete spillway across the Damodar River.

  • Lugu Pahar

    The highest hill in the Bokaro district, rising to a height of 1,070 metres.

  • DVC Football Ground

    A local sports and recreation area in Bokaro Thermal.

  • Swami Vivekananda Kridangan

    The main hub of sporting activities in Bokaro Thermal, known for the Bokaro Thermal Cricket Premiere League T20.

  • Vir Kunwar Singh Park

    Located near the central market in Bokaro Thermal.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Bokāro in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Bokāro, in brief

Bokāro is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Bokāro took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Bokāro

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Bokāro

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Bokāro

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Bokāro

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Bokāro

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Bokāro

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Bokāro

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Bokāro located and what are its coordinates?

Bokāro is situated in India at geographic coordinates 23.6693, 86.1516, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Bokāro?

Bokāro has a recorded population of approximately 564,319 and observes the Asia/Kolkata time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Bokāro?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Bokāro include EN-IN, Hindi, Bengali, TE, MR, TA, Urdu, GU, KN, ML, OR, PA, AS, BH, SAT, KS, NE, SD, KOK, DOI, MNI, SIT, SA, French, LUS, INC, with INR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Bokāro?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Bokāro, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Bokāro