City atlasGermany

Wiesbaden

Decide whether to visit or live in Wiesbaden, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for WiesbadenThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Wiesbaden?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Wiesbaden for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Wiesbaden?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Travel advisory information for Germany highlights updated entry requirements such as the European Entry-Exit System (EES), but contains no specific local safety warnings for Wiesbaden.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated European Entry-Exit System (EES) requirements apply for entry into Germany.
  • No specific localized alerts or restrictions reported for Wiesbaden.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Wiesbaden month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Wiesbaden are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 24–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), January the coldest (average low 1°C), and January the wettest (about 73 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.30.8733.7
February7.61.6545.6
March11.13.3567.6
April15.16.14910.1
May19.310.47311.2
June24.415.16812.1
July25.216.16512.2
August25.416.35711.2
September21.012.8579.5
October15.38.8706.0
November8.94.1594.0
December6.01.8722.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Wiesbaden

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Wiesbaden?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Wiesbaden

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 31, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Wiesbaden

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Wiesbaden currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1953

    Air Forces, Europe based at the former Lindsey Air Station from 1953 to 1973.

  2. Documented history · 2011

    1st Armored Division was headquartered at the Wiesbaden Army Airfield, just off the autobahn toward Frankfurt, until the Division completed relocation to Fort Bliss, Texas, in 2011.

  3. Documented history · 1958

    During his military service between 1958-1960 American rock artist Elvis Presley was stationed in Friedberg and often visited Wiesbaden.

  4. Documented history · 1962

    In 1962, the American artists George Maciunas, Dick Higgins and Alison Knowles traveled to Europe to promote a planned "Fluxus" publication with concerts of antique musical instruments, the “Fluxus Internationale Festspiele Neuester Music” (Fluxus International Festival of Newest

Current public leadership

  • Gert-Uwe Mende

    Wikidata currently records this person as Wiesbaden's head of government. German politician, Mayor of Wiesbaden.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Wiesbaden has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Wiesbaden yet.

Local business and employers

  • Breitkopf & Härtel

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Wiesbaden. German music publisher.

  • Federal Statistical Office of Germany

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Wiesbaden. German federal authority that collects, collates and analyses statistical information.

  • Gesellschaft für deutsche Sprache

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Wiesbaden. German association for the cultivation and research of the German language.

  • Aareal Bank

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Wiesbaden. Company.

  • SGL Carbon SE

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Wiesbaden. German maufacturing company.

Newspapers and local media

Buildings and landmarks

  • Active Museum Spiegelgasse

    Wikidata places this site in Wiesbaden. Museum focused on German-Jewish history in Wiesbaden, Germany.

  • Ringkirche

    Wikidata places this site in Wiesbaden. Church building in Wiesbaden, Germany.

  • Bauarbeiterdenkmal

    Wikidata places this site in Wiesbaden. Monument in Wiesbaden, Germany.

  • St. Mary

    Wikidata places this site in Wiesbaden. Church building in Wiesbaden, Hesse, Germany.

  • Wiesbaden Bismarck Tower

    Wikidata places this site in Wiesbaden. Tower-shaped Bismarck monument in Wiesbaden.

  • Landesdenkmal

    Wikidata places this site in Wiesbaden. Memorial in Wiesbaden, Germany.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Wiesbaden in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Wiesbaden, in brief

Wiesbaden is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Wiesbaden took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Wiesbaden

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Wiesbaden

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Wiesbaden

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Wiesbaden

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Wiesbaden

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Wiesbaden

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Wiesbaden

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Wiesbaden located and what are its coordinates?

Wiesbaden is situated in Germany at geographic coordinates 50.0860, 8.2444, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Wiesbaden?

Wiesbaden has a recorded population of approximately 288,850 and observes the Europe/Berlin time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Wiesbaden?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Wiesbaden include German, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Wiesbaden?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Wiesbaden, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Wiesbaden