City atlasGermany

Aschaffenburg

Decide whether to visit or live in Aschaffenburg, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AschaffenburgWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Aschaffenburg?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Aschaffenburg for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Aschaffenburg?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Visitors to Aschaffenburg, Germany, should consult general country travel advisories such as the UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office guidelines regarding entry requirements like the European Entry-Exit System (EES).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Updated information on European Entry-Exit System (EES) ('Entry requirements' page) applies to travel to Germany.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Aschaffenburg month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Aschaffenburg are typically June, July and August, with average daytime highs around 24–25°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 25°C), January the coldest (average low 0°C), and January the wettest (about 92 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January5.1-0.1923.6
February7.60.8705.5
March11.12.3717.4
April15.04.9609.9
May19.29.48311.0
June24.214.27412.1
July25.115.27411.9
August25.315.56811.0
September21.011.8699.4
October15.48.1796.2
November8.93.4744.0
December6.01.2872.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Aschaffenburg

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Aschaffenburg?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Aschaffenburg

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, September 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Aschaffenburg

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Aschaffenburg currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1122

    A Vizedom is mentioned for the first time in 1122 as the top local representative of the Archbishop.

  2. Documented history · 1292

    In 1292 a synod was held here, and in 1447 an imperial diet, preliminary to that of Vienna, approved a concordat (sometimes called the Aschaffenburg Concordat).

  3. Documented history · 1525

    In the German Peasants' War (1525), the town backed the losing side.

  4. Battle of Aschaffenburg

    Fought from 28 March to 3 April 1945 during World War II.

  5. 2025 Aschaffenburg stabbing

    A knife attack in January 2025 in the Schöntal park.

Current public leadership

  • Eric Leiderer

    Wikidata currently records this person as Aschaffenburg's head of government.

  • Klaus Herzog

    Wikidata currently records this person as Aschaffenburg's head of government. German politician.

  • Markus Schlemmer

    Oberbürgermeister of Aschaffenburg since May 1, 2026.

People associated with this place

  • Willigis (940–1011)

    Archbishop of Mainz

  • Diether von Isenburg (1412–1482)

    Elector and Archbishop of Mainz

  • Dietrich Schenk von Erbach (?–1459)

    Archbishop of Mainz

  • Mathis Gothart-Nithart (c. 1475–1528)

    Renaissance painter of religious works

  • Wolfgang von Dalberg (1538–1601)

    Archbishop of Mainz

Historical figures

  • German Peasants' War

    Named in the source's account of Pre-history to Middle Ages, with dates 1525.

  • Karl Theodor Anton Maria von Dalberg

    Archbishop-Elector of Mainz and Prince of Aschaffenburg

  • Clemens Brentano

    Poet and novelist whose grave is in Aschaffenburg

Local business and employers

  • DPD

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Aschaffenburg. Former international package delivery company.

  • Güldner

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Aschaffenburg. Historical motorcycle manufacturer.

  • Linde Hydraulics

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Aschaffenburg. German manufacturing company.

  • Linde Material Handling

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Aschaffenburg. World's second-largest manufacturer of forklifts etc.

  • Dreßler Bau

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Aschaffenburg.

Newspapers and local media

  • Main-Echo

    Aschaffenburg-based newspaper published daily except Sunday.

  • Prima Sonntag

    Newspaper published only on Sunday in Aschaffenburg.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Dalbergstraße 2

    Wikidata places this site in Aschaffenburg. Cultural heritage monument D-6-61-000-21 (0) in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria.

  • Rundtürmchen

    Wikidata places this site in Aschaffenburg. Cultural heritage monument D-6-61-000-124 (0) in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria.

  • Stützmauer

    Wikidata places this site in Aschaffenburg. Cultural heritage monument D-6-61-000-160 (0) in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria.

  • Marstall

    Wikidata places this site in Aschaffenburg. Cultural heritage monument D-6-61-000-242 (0) in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria.

  • Gasthaus

    Wikidata places this site in Aschaffenburg. Cultural heritage monument D-6-61-000-236 (0) in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria.

  • Doppelhaus

    Wikidata places this site in Aschaffenburg. Cultural heritage monument D-6-61-000-177 (0) in Aschaffenburg, Bavaria.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Aschaffenburg in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Aschaffenburg, in brief

Aschaffenburg is a town situated in northwest Bavaria, Germany. Located at the westernmost border of Lower Franconia, the municipality spans both sides of the river Main and supports a population of 68551 residents.

Location and Topography

Positioned on a federal scale in central Germany, the town lies just 41 kilometers southeast of Frankfurt am Main and directly borders the state of Hesse. Natural barriers and waterways shape the municipal boundaries. To the east and south-east, the Spessart hills separate the town from the central and eastern regions of the administrative district. Conversely, the terrain opens toward the Rhine-Main plain in the west and north-west. Within the western sector of the municipality, the smaller Aschaff river empties into the Main, a geographical feature that inspired the historic designation Ascaffaburc, signifying a castle at the ash tree river. The surrounding territory is recognized as the Bayerischer Untermain, or Bavarian Lower Main.

Subdivisions

The municipality comprises ten distinct urban districts, known locally as *Stadtteile*. These subdivisions are Damm, Gailbach, Leider, Nilkheim, Obernau, Obernauer Kolonie, Österreicher Kolonie, Schweinheim, Stadtmitte, and Strietwald. Among these ten neighborhoods, only Leider and Nilkheim occupy positions on the left bank of the river Main.

Surrounding Communities

A circle of neighboring municipalities frames the urban area. Moving clockwise from the north, the bordering towns and villages include Johannesberg, Glattbach, Goldbach, Haibach, Bessenbach, Sulzbach am Main, Niedernberg, Großostheim, Stockstadt am Main, and Mainaschaff.

Climate

The local climate is continental, defined typically by warm, dry summers and cold, damp winters. Due to regional topography, the town typically receives less snowfall during the winter months than the adjacent Spessart hills.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Aschaffenburg

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Aschaffenburg located and what are its coordinates?

Aschaffenburg is situated in Germany at geographic coordinates 49.9770, 9.1521, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Aschaffenburg?

Aschaffenburg has a recorded population of approximately 68,551 and observes the Europe/Berlin time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Aschaffenburg?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Aschaffenburg include German, with EUR used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Aschaffenburg?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Aschaffenburg, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Aschaffenburg