City atlasEgypt

Assiut

Decide whether to visit or live in Assiut, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Assiut?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Assiut for your plan?
57/100
Should I visit Assiut?

Consider with extra preparation

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises caution, noting regional tensions with warnings to avoid certain parts of Egypt.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Air quality warrants some caution
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Assiut month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Assiut are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 21–23°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 40°C), January the coldest (average low 8°C), and March the wettest (about 2 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January20.67.619.7
February22.59.2110.1
March27.412.9211.2
April32.717.2111.6
May36.821.6112.1
June39.324.8012.9
July39.825.7012.7
August39.625.8012.0
September37.123.6011.7
October33.019.6010.9
November27.614.5010.2
December22.69.929.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Assiut

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Assiut?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Assiut

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, September 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Assiut

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Assiut currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Assiut yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Assiut has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Plotinus, Neoplatonic philosopher 204 or 205

    270 CE

  • Coluthus

    5th century Greek poet

  • Pope Shenouda III

    Pope and Patriarch of the Egyptian Orthodox Church in Egypt and All Middle East

  • Thutmose Kamel Gabrial

    an Egyptian military pilot who was killed in action during the 1948 Palestine War.

  • Gamal Abdel Nasser

    second Egyptian president

Historical figures

  • Coluthus

    Wikidata records Assiut as this historical figure's place of birth. Ancient Greek poet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Asyut at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (11)

Interactive geography

See Assiut in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Assiut, in brief

Geographic Position and Regional Setting

Assiut is a city situated in Egypt, functioning as the administrative capital of the modern Asyut Governorate within Upper Egypt. Positioned geographically at the coordinates 27.18096 latitude and 31.18368 longitude, the modern city is built close to the site of an ancient settlement originally established on the western bank of the Nile River. The ancient city of the same name was located nearby at 27°10′00″N 31°08′00″E, whereas the modern city sits at 27°11′00″N 31°10′00″E.

As the capital of the Thirteenth Nome of Upper Egypt during the Old Kingdom period around 3100 BC, the area historically marked the guardian point of the northern approach of Upper Egypt. Its geographic placement along the Nile places it in a strategic regional corridor. The surrounding transport and energy infrastructure highlights this positioning, as Assiut serves as the terminus of the Ras Shukheir-Asyut oil pipeline, the terminus of the Cairo-Asyut gas pipeline, and the beginning of the proposed Asyut-Qena gas pipeline as part of the Nile Valley Gas Company Pipeline Project.

Hydrological and infrastructural features define the immediate landscape surrounding the city. Assiut sits next to the Asyut Dam across the Nile river in the neighboring port of Al-Hamra. Built in 1902 with a hydroelectric plant added in the 1980s, the dam complements the Asyut Barrage. Historically, the city also marked the end of the 40 Day Road trade route.

With a population of 528,669 inhabitants, Assiut operates within the Africa/Cairo timezone and maintains economic and cultural prominence in Upper Egypt. The urban area supports significant institutions, including Assiut University, one of the largest universities in Egypt, alongside the Lillian Trasher Orphanage and the Asyut Barrage.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Assiut

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Assiut located and what are its coordinates?

Assiut is situated in Egypt at geographic coordinates 27.1810, 31.1837, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Assiut?

Assiut has a recorded population of approximately 528,669 and observes the Africa/Cairo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Assiut?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Assiut include AR-EG, English, French, with EGP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Assiut?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Assiut, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.