City atlasEgypt

Al Qanāyāt

Decide whether to visit or live in Al Qanāyāt, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 24, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Al QanāyātWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Al Qanāyāt?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Al Qanāyāt for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Al Qanāyāt?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travel to Al Qanāyāt is discouraged due to regional tensions and security risks.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • regional tensions
  • security risks
  • government travel advisories

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Al Qanāyāt month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Al Qanāyāt are typically February, March and December, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 39°C), January the coldest (average low 9°C), and March the wettest (about 12 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January20.09.259.2
February21.49.579.0
March25.311.71210.6
April30.214.6411.4
May34.718.2112.5
June37.721.3013.6
July38.923.2013.6
August38.223.6012.2
September36.122.2011.6
October31.819.2410.7
November27.215.339.5
December22.311.678.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Al Qanāyāt

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Al Qanāyāt?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Al Qanāyāt

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 24, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Al Qanāyāt

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Al Qanāyāt currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Al Qanāyāt yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Al Qanāyāt has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Al Qanāyāt has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Ahmed Orabi

    Egyptian nationalist leader; the Ahmed Orabi Museum in Al Qanāyāt is named after him.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Qanayat Today

    Local news outlet publishing updates for Al Qanāyāt and the Zagazig area.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (7)

Interactive geography

See Al Qanāyāt in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Al Qanāyāt

Al Qanāyāt Food Culture

Al Qanāyāt is a city located in Egypt. This municipality operates within the Sharqia administrative division.

Within the city limits of Al Qanāyāt, a population of 70687 residents experiences the local environment and climate conditions. The urban area sits at coordinates 30.61927 latitude and 31.46165 longitude. Operating within the Africa/Cairo timezone, the local community interacts with the surrounding geography of Sharqia. Language usage in this Egyptian municipality includes Arabic (ar-EG), English, and French, which shapes daily interactions and cultural exchanges across the city.

Financial transactions throughout Al Qanāyāt rely upon the Egyptian pound, denoted by the currency code EGP. This monetary standard supports commerce, markets, and the procurement of provisions within the city. The geographic position of Al Qanāyāt within Sharqia places it within a specific regional setting, linking the coordinates of 30.61927 and 31.46165 to broader administrative and economic structures in Egypt.

02 · Overview

Al Qanāyāt, in brief

Al Qanāyāt is a city located in Egypt, specifically in the Sharqia admin1 region. The city has a population of 70687 and is situated at a latitude of 30.61927 and a longitude of 31.46165.

The landscape and climate of Al Qanāyāt are characterized by its geographical location in the northeastern part of Africa, with the city being part of the Egyptian territory. The city's timezone is Africa/Cairo, which indicates its position in the eastern part of the continent.

In terms of language, the city's inhabitants speak ar-EG, en, and fr, reflecting the cultural diversity of the region. The official currency used in Al Qanāyāt is the EGP, which is the standard unit of exchange in Egypt.

For more information about Al Qanāyāt, one can refer to the GeoNames record for Al Qanāyāt, which provides a detailed overview of the city's geographical features and other relevant data.

The city's location in Sharqia admin1 region suggests that it is an important urban center in the area, with a significant population and a distinct cultural identity. The fact that Al Qanāyāt is not the capital of Egypt indicates that it is one of the many cities in the country that play a vital role in the national economy and society.

Overall, Al Qanāyāt is a city with a unique character, shaped by its history, culture, and geography. Its location in Egypt and its position in the Sharqia admin1 region make it an interesting and important place to study and explore.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Al Qanāyāt

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Al Qanāyāt located and what are its coordinates?

Al Qanāyāt is situated in Egypt at geographic coordinates 30.6193, 31.4616, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Al Qanāyāt?

Al Qanāyāt has a recorded population of approximately 70,687 and observes the Africa/Cairo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Al Qanāyāt?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Al Qanāyāt include AR-EG, English, French, with EGP used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Al Qanāyāt?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Al Qanāyāt, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Al Qanāyāt