City atlasCuracao

Tera Kora

Decide whether to visit or live in Tera Kora, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for Tera KoraThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Tera Kora?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Tera Kora for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Tera Kora?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK applies to Curaçao travel advice.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Tera Kora month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Tera Kora are typically January, February and March, with average daytime highs around 28–29°C. September is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), February the coldest (average low 25°C), and November the wettest (about 129 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.924.74811.0
February28.024.63311.5
March28.524.92711.5
April29.225.42511.3
May29.726.13411.5
June29.826.15011.9
July29.926.24911.9
August30.626.65111.6
September31.327.05111.1
October30.526.58110.4
November29.225.612910.4
December28.525.36810.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Tera Kora

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Tera Kora?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Tera Kora

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 22, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Tera Kora

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Tera Kora currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Tera Korá Social Housing Project Final Phase

    The social housing project in Tera Korá entered its final phase, with future residents completing preparatory classes ahead of the home handover.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Tera Kora has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Tera Kòrá

    Rotterdam-born music artist and DJ with Curaçao roots blending Caribbean rhythms, R&B, and electronic sounds.

  • Joshua Martina

    Also known as Tera Kòrà, a talented creative and artist with Curaçao roots.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Tera Kora yet.

Local business and employers

  • Fundashon Kas Popular (FKP)

    Housing foundation managing the Mi Kas Awor social housing pilot project in Tera Kòrá.

  • AIB Groep

    Organization active in matching personnel and supporting development in construction and technology in Tera Kòrá.

Newspapers and local media

  • Curaçao Chronicle

    Local news publication reporting on developments such as the Tera Korá social housing project.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Tera Korá Nobo

    Residential area founded in 1984 as part of a housing project by Fundashon Kas Popular.

  • Tera Korá Bieu

    The older historical section of Tera Korá existing since the 1950s.

  • Tera Kora Water Treatment Plant

    Water purification facility on Tera Kora being renovated to make more water available for agriculture on Curaçao.

Sources checked (20)

Interactive geography

See Tera Kora in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Tera Kora, in brief

Tera Kora is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Tera Kora took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Tera Kora

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Tera Kora

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Tera Kora

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Tera Kora

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Tera Kora

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Tera Kora

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Tera Kora

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Tera Kora located and what are its coordinates?

Tera Kora is situated in Curacao at geographic coordinates 12.2236, -69.0287, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Tera Kora?

Tera Kora has a recorded population of approximately 4,388 and observes the America/Curacao time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Tera Kora?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Tera Kora include Dutch, PAP, with XCG used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Tera Kora?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Tera Kora, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.