Dalian landscape
City atlasChina

Dalian

Decide whether to visit or live in Dalian, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in DalianWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Dalian?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Dalian for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Dalian?

Suitable with normal precautions

Review current official guidance before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Dalian month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Dalian are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 20–24°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), January the coldest (average low -5°C), and August the wettest (about 161 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January0.6-5.377.9
February2.3-3.7118.6
March8.61.8179.9
April14.67.73610.0
May19.713.26610.1
June23.818.57810.5
July26.922.815310.0
August27.723.21619.4
September24.318.8699.6
October17.311.3358.4
November10.54.4347.3
December2.9-3.0127.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Dalian

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Dalian?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Dalian

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 10, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Dalian

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Dalian currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Dalian PX protest

    Large public protest on 14 August 2011 against a paraxylene (PX) plant expansion.

  2. Dalian huabiao incident

    Demolition of the central huabiao in Xinghai Square on 5 August 2016, linked to political fallout.

  3. Third Senior Officials' Meeting of APEC China 2026

    APEC senior officials met in Dalian from 28–29 August 2026.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Dalian has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Dalian has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Dalian yet.

Local business and employers

  • South Manchuria Railway

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Dalian. 1906–1945 Japanese company in China.

  • Dalian Airlines

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Dalian. Chinese airline.

  • Bank of Dalian

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Dalian. Bank based in Dalian, Liaoning, China.

  • Liaoning Chengda

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Dalian. State-owned company in Dalian, Liaoning, China.

  • CRRC Dalian Co., Ltd.

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Dalian. Chinese railway rolling stock manufacturing company.

Newspapers and local media

  • Banbao Chenbao

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Dalian. Chinese newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Dalian in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Dalian

Dalian is a major prefecture-level, sub-provincial port city situated on the southern tip of the Liaodong peninsula in Liaoning province, China. It functions as a financial, shipping, and logistics center for East Asia, maintaining extensive port traffic that positions it as a Large-Port Metropolis.

Regarding practical orientation, static municipal and historical records do not provide temporary advisories, current safety assessments, or real-time risk details. Visitors and residents seeking specific guidance coordinate through city-level bureaus, including the police and transportation agencies that work closely with the municipal government located on Zhongshan Road.

The urban center maintains a distinct history of international contact and cultural exchange. Having previously been known under various historical names such as Dalniy, Dairen, Lüda, Port Arthur, and Ryojun, the city remains a popular destination for domestic tourists as well as foreign visitors from countries including Japan, South Korea, and Russia, as documented in the Dalian reference records.

02 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Dalian

Dalian is a major prefecture-level and sub-provincial port city situated on the southern tip of the Liaodong peninsula in Liaoning province, China. Functioning as a prominent financial, shipping, and logistics hub for East Asia, the city features a population of 4,913,879 residents within its broader administrative profile.

The urban center has experienced extensive cultural and administrative transitions through successive foreign occupations and governance eras. Originally a small Chinese fishing village known as Qingniwa, the area was leased by the Russian Empire in 1898, which developed a commercial town named Dalny. Following the Russo-Japanese War of 1904 to 1905, Japan occupied the territory as the Kwantung Leased Territory and designated the city Dairen, utilizing the Sino-Japanese reading of the name for Dalian Bay. During the twentieth century, shifting controls led to designations such as Lüda following a 1950 merger with Lüshun before the name Dalian was formally restored in 1981.

Migration has heavily shaped the local cultural landscape. Early twentieth-century ferry connections between Yantai and Lüshun brought waves of farmers and fishers from Shandong across the Yellow Sea during the Chuang Guandong era, populating an area originally rooted in agriculture and aquaculture. In contemporary administrative development, Dalian hosts international gatherings, including the Annual Meeting of the New Champions organized by the World Economic Forum.

03 · History

How Dalian took shape

Dalian is a major prefecture-level and sub-provincial port city situated on the southern tip of the Liaodong peninsula in Liaoning province, China. Functioning as a prominent financial, shipping, and logistics hub in East Asia, the city carries a complex history of international influence and cultural exchange due to its strategic maritime access.

Originally developing from a small Chinese fishing village known as Qingniwa or Qingniwaqiao, the area experienced successive occupations and administrations by foreign powers. During the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, the Russian Empire leased the territory in 1898 and established a commercial town named Dalniy, intending to create a European-styled port city. Following the Russo-Japanese War of 1904–1905, Japan occupied the region as the Kwantung Leased Territory and renamed the city Dairen, operating the area until 1945.

These successive eras of foreign governance transformed the settlement into a multicultural meeting point where Chinese traditions intersected with Russian and Japanese administrative developments. After returning to Chinese control, the municipality briefly merged with Lüshun to form Lüda before adopting its current name of Dalian in 1981. Today, the city reflects its diverse history through its urban architecture and its continued status as a major global port connecting East Asia with the wider world.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Dalian

Dalian Food Culture

Dalian is a major prefecture‑level, sub‑provincial port city in Liaoning province, China. It sits on the southern tip of the Liaodong peninsula, making it the southernmost city in Northeast China.

The city’s long history of foreign administration—beginning with the Russian lease of 1898 that created the town of Dalny, followed by Japanese control after the Russo‑Japanese War of 1904–1905 and the use of names such as Dairen, Port Arthur, and Ryojun—has woven Russian and Japanese culinary elements into the local palate. Because Dalian handles a large amount of port traffic, its markets have long received imported ingredients, allowing cooks to blend Chinese, Russian, and Japanese flavors in dishes that are served in both traditional eateries and modern food courts.

Academic centers such as Dalian University of Technology and Dalian Maritime University draw students from across East Asia, further encouraging the exchange of cooking techniques and food traditions. In 2006, China Daily named Dalian the most livable city in the country, a distinction that

05 · Questions

Questions about Dalian

Dalian is a major prefecture-level port city situated on the southern tip of the Liaodong peninsula in Liaoning province, China. As the third-most populous city in Northeast China, it serves as a prominent financial, shipping, and logistics hub for East Asia.

How has Dalian's name changed through history? Originally a small Chinese fishing village known as Qingniwa, the settlement was later leased by the Russian Empire and named Dalny from 1898 to 1905. Following the Russo-Japanese War, the area was occupied by Japan as the Kwantung Leased Territory and renamed Dairen. After returning to Chinese control, the city merged with Lüshun in 1950 to form Lüda, before officially taking the name Dalian in 1981.

Which global technology and business entities operate in the city? The Dalian High-Tech Zone hosts over 4,700 enterprises, including 80 Fortune Global 500 companies. Major international and domestic technology firms—such as IBM, Dell, HP, Panasonic, Sony, Neusoft Group, and Intel, which operates its Fab 68 facility there—maintain a presence in the area alongside professional business incubators.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Dalian

Dalian functions as a major financial, shipping, and logistics center for East Asia, anchored by its extensive industrial base and global trade networks. Located in the Liaoning province of China, the city hosts a prominent international port with trading and shipping links spanning more than 300 ports across 160 countries and regions.

The economic landscape of Dalian reflects deep international integration and cross-border commercial engagement. Since the 1990s, the municipality has prioritized the development of its information technology sector, establishing the Dalian Hi-Tech Zone and Dalian Software Park. These technology hubs host over 4,700 enterprises, including numerous Fortune Global 500 companies alongside American, European, Indian, and Japanese firms such as IBM, Dell, Panasonic, Sony, and Wipro. Additionally, major heavy industries, shipbuilding operations, and locomotive manufacturing facilities support the local economy, while the Dalian Commodity Exchange operates as a prominent futures exchange connecting regional markets to international commercial activity.

07 · Visit

Visiting Dalian

Dalian is a major sub‑provincial port city in Liaoning province, China. It sits on the southern tip of the Liaodong Peninsula and ranks as the third‑most populous city of Northeast China.

Dalian Attracts Visitors Through Its Beaches and Historic Cross‑Cultural Legacy

The city’s mild climate and extensive coastline draw domestic tourists and foreign guests, notably from Japan, South Korea and Russia. Beaches such as Jinshitan Golden Coast, Fujiazhuang, Bangchuidao, Xinghai Park, Xinghai Bay and Xiajiahezi provide venues where visitors experience both leisure and local customs, fostering informal cultural exchange.

Historical layers deepen this interaction: former foreign names like Dalny, Dairen and Port Arthur reflect periods of Russian and Japanese influence, and the preserved architecture of the Lüshunkou district offers a tangible dialogue between past and present. In 2007 Dalian was named one of “China’s best tourist city” alongside Hangzhou and Chengdu, a recognition that underscores its role as a showcase for Chinese coastal culture.

With a total population of 7,450,785 and a built‑up area housing 5,106,719 residents, the city balances vibrant urban life with welcoming spaces for cultural visitors.

Further information is available on the Dalian Wikipedia page.

08 · Districts

Districts and local character in Dalian

Dalian is a major prefecture-level, sub-provincial port city in Liaoning province, China. It is Liaoning's second largest city and the third-most populous city of Northeast China.

Neighborhoods

Dalian has a significant history of use by foreign powers for its ports. The city was previously known as "Dalniy" and "Dairen" and has a large amount of port traffic, making it a Large-Port Metropolis.

The city is home to several major universities, notably Dalian University of Technology and Dalian Maritime University, which are members of China's prestigious universities in the Project 211. These universities contribute to Dalian's status as a financial, shipping, and logistics center for East Asia.

As of the 2020 census, Dalian's total population was 7,450,785 inhabitants, with 5,106,719 living in the built-up area made of 6 out of 7 urban districts. The city's population and economic activities are supported by its role as a major port city, with maritime boundaries with neighboring cities and countries.

09 · Overview

Dalian, in brief

Dalian is a major prefecture-level and sub-provincial port city situated in the Liaoning province of China. Located on the southern tip of the Liaodong peninsula, it functions as a vital financial, shipping, and logistics center for East Asia.

Throughout its history, the city has been known by multiple names under different administrations. The Russian Empire constructed a commercial town named Dalny between 1898 and 1905, while Japanese occupation during the Russo-Japanese War brought the name Dairen. Later mergers joined the area with Lüshun to form Lüda before the name Dalian was restored. This history of international contact aligns with its current status as a popular destination for visitors from neighboring nations including Japan, South Korea, and Russia.

Cultural and academic exchange thrives through the city's prominent institutions of higher learning. Major universities such as Dalian University of Technology and Dalian Maritime University hold status within China's Project 211, alongside the Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics of the Chinese Academy of Sciences. In scientific research tracked by the Nature Index in 2023, the city ranked 37th globally among the top 40 science cities worldwide.

Tourism and urban development further define the municipal landscape. The National Tourism Administration and the United Nations World Tourism Organization recognized the city as one of China's best tourist cities in 2007, and China Daily named it China's most livable city in 2006. Visitors frequently travel to its numerous coastal areas, including Jinshitan Golden Coast beach, Fujiazhuang beach, Bangchuidao beach, Xinghai Park beach, Xinghai Bay beach, and Xiajiahezi beach.

With a population recorded at 7,450,785 inhabitants during the 2020 census and a built-up metro area population of 5,106,719, the municipality maintains wide administrative and economic reach. Dalian is classified as a Beta-level City by the Globalization and World Cities Research Network and ranked 48th in the Global Financial Centres Index in 2016.

Source: Wikipedia

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Dalian

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Dalian located and what are its coordinates?

Dalian is situated in China at geographic coordinates 38.9122, 121.6022, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Dalian?

Dalian has a recorded population of approximately 4,913,879 and observes the Asia/Shanghai time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Dalian?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Dalian include ZH-CN, YUE, WUU, DTA, UG, ZA, with CNY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Dalian?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Dalian, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Dalian