City atlasBrazil

Marituba

Decide whether to visit or live in Marituba, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for MaritubaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Marituba?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Marituba for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Marituba?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers should remain aware of general travel advisories for Brazil, which include warnings concerning elections and political events.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Marituba month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Marituba are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 31–33°C. October is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), July the coldest (average low 23°C), and March the wettest (about 500 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.423.33288.7
February30.023.33967.6
March29.823.25007.1
April30.223.34638.0
May30.723.43249.8
June30.623.114411.0
July31.223.09411.2
August32.523.26211.5
September33.123.55811.6
October33.523.68311.6
November33.023.810710.9
December31.723.71969.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Marituba

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Marituba?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Marituba

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 12, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Marituba

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Marituba currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. 2026 Presidential election first round (Marituba)

    On 4 Oct 2026 Lula (PT) led with 49.58% of the vote in Marituba.

  2. 2026 1st Round Presidential and State Elections

    Voters in Marituba went to the polls for the first round of the 2026 presidential and state elections.

Current public leadership

  • Lula

    Led the dispute for the Presidency of the Republic in Marituba during the 2026 elections.

  • Dr. Daniel

    Candidate for governor who received votes in Marituba during the 2026 elections.

People associated with this place

  • Fafá de Belém

    Singer who grew up in a nearby city to Marituba in Pará.

  • Leandra Leal

    Actress born or growing up in a nearby city to Marituba.

  • Paulo Coelho

    Writer born or growing up in a nearby city to Marituba.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Marituba yet.

Local business and employers

  • TRACBEL NORTE

    One of the largest companies operating in Marituba (PA).

  • FRIBEL

    Major local enterprise listed among Marituba’s top firms.

  • SUPERMERCADO BATISTA

    Prominent retail chain with stores in Marituba.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Marituba yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Marituba in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Marituba, in brief

Marituba is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Marituba took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Marituba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Marituba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Marituba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Marituba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Marituba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Marituba

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Marituba

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Marituba located and what are its coordinates?

Marituba is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -1.3553, -48.3419, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Marituba?

Marituba has a recorded population of approximately 119,437 and observes the America/Belem time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Marituba?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Marituba include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Marituba?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Marituba, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Marituba