Belém landscape
City atlasBrazil

Belém

Decide whether to visit or live in Belém, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in BelémWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Belém?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Belém for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Belém?

Suitable with normal precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises travelers to avoid all but essential travel to parts of Brazil.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all but essential travel to parts of Brazil.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Belém month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Belém are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 31–32°C. October is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), July the coldest (average low 24°C), and March the wettest (about 455 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.623.93119.0
February29.123.93517.7
March29.023.84557.4
April29.524.04198.3
May30.324.23189.9
June30.523.913911.0
July31.123.79511.2
August32.023.75611.5
September32.423.95211.7
October32.524.17111.7
November32.024.39711.0
December30.924.21919.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Belém

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Belém?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Belém

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Belém

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Belém currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1615

    In 1615, Portuguese captain-general Francisco Caldeira Castelo Branco of the captaincy of Bahia commanded a military expedition sent by the Governor General of Brazil to check the trading excursions of foreigners (French, Dutch, English) up the river (Amazon) from the Cabo do Nor

  2. Documented history · 1616

    On January 12, 1616, he anchored in what is now known as Guajará Bay, formed by the confluence of the Para and Guamá Rivers, called by the Tupinambás, "Guaçu Paraná".

  3. Documented history · 1655

    Belém was given city status in 1655 and was made capital of the State when Pará state was split off from Maranhão in 1772.

  4. Documented history · 1836

    Uprisings and internecine strife finally ended in 1836, after considerable loss of life.

Current public leadership

  • Igor Normando

    Wikidata currently records this person as Belém's head of government. Brazilian politician.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Belém has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Belém yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

  • Record Belém

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Belém. Brazilian television station in Belém, Pará.

  • Boas Novas Belém

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Belém. Television station in Pará, Brazil.

  • TV Norte Pará

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Belém. TV broadcaster from Belém, Pará.

  • A Província do Pará

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Belém. Brazilian newspaper.

  • Diário do Pará

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Belém. Brazilian newspaper.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Belém in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Belém

Belém is the capital and largest city of the state of Pará in the North of Brazil. Founded in 1616 by the Kingdom of Portugal as the first European colony on the Amazon, the city serves as a gateway to the Amazon River.

Daily movement through the Cidade das Mangueiras engages local Amerindian culinary traditions rooted in the surrounding forest. Beneath widespread mango trees, residents interact with ingredients that shape the gastronomy of a municipality designated as part of the UNESCO Creative Cities Network in the category of gastronomy since 2015. Morning and afternoon routines incorporate the harvest of regional flora:

  • Cupuaçu: Harvested from the cupuaçu tree, this fruit is identified by a sour taste and unique smell, with pulp extracted for juices, ice cream, candies, jellies, and liquors.
  • Açaí: Gathered from palm trees featuring long, thin stems, these purple fruits offer a fruity and earthy taste long prized by the local population.

Bus stations, airports, and the busy port facilitate daily transit alongside the waterways of Guajará Bay, connecting the urban center to nearby locations like Icoaraci and Ananindeua. Navigation and commerce intersect at this Amazonian hub, where traditional ingredients move from river transport into local markets.

02 · Overview

Belém, in brief

Belém is the capital and largest city of the state of Pará in the North of Brazil, positioned approximately 100 km upriver from the Atlantic Ocean on the Pará River. Founded in 1616 by the Kingdom of Portugal as the first European colony on the Amazon, the city serves as a bustling gateway featuring a busy port, airport, and coach station.

Gateway tides

Daily movement pulses through the Metropolis of the Brazilian Amazon region, connecting the greater Amazon River system with the Atlantic. Travelers and cargo transit via Belém International Airport and the busy port infrastructure, linking the state of Pará to destinations across South America, North America, and Europe. Local commuters traverse the metropolitan area, which encompasses seven cities including Ananindeua, Marituba, and Benevides.

Canopy rhythms

Known widely as the Cidade das Mangueiras due to the vast number of mango trees lining its urban landscape, the city balances historical heritage with constant motion. The colonial core preserves tree-filled squares, traditional blue tiles, and historic churches dating back to its establishment by Captain-General Francisco Caldeira Castelo Branco at the Forte do Castelo. Adjacent to this historic architecture, modern high-rises and skyscrapers rise across the newer districts of the municipality.

Market currents

Daily life draws deeply upon the regional ecosystem recognized by the UNESCO Creative Cities Network in the category of gastronomy since 2015. Markets and kitchens process regional agricultural harvests, incorporating ingredients such as cupuaçu pulp and purple açaí palm fruits harvested from local forests. Academic life centers around institutions such as the Federal University of Pará and the State University of Pará, anchoring educational movement within the region.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Belém

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Belém located and what are its coordinates?

Belém is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -1.4558, -48.5044, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Belém?

Belém has a recorded population of approximately 1,499,641 and observes the America/Belem time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Belém?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Belém include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Belém?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Belém, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Belém