City atlasBrazil

Arapongas

Decide whether to visit or live in Arapongas, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for ArapongasThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Arapongas?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Arapongas for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Arapongas?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travel advisory information for Brazil reflects general national guidance with information regarding elections removed.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Removal of information about elections on travel guidance pages.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Arapongas month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Arapongas are typically May, July and August, with average daytime highs around 23–24°C. December is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), July the coldest (average low 13°C), and January the wettest (about 205 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January27.619.520510.0
February27.719.318210.2
March27.819.013410.1
April26.216.8879.7
May23.314.4839.2
June21.613.2979.0
July22.612.53310.0
August24.213.3829.6
September27.716.2809.9
October27.217.11739.3
November27.717.411710.6
December27.919.019410.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Arapongas

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Arapongas?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Arapongas

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Arapongas

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Arapongas currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. 2026 First Round Elections in Arapongas

    Arapongas went to the polls on October 4, 2026, for the first round of the 2026 elections.

Current public leadership

  • Miguel Blasi

    Served as Mayor of Londrina during the foundation period of the School Group Caravelas Marquis in Arapongas.

  • Moysés Lupion

    Served as governor of the state of Paraná during the early history and establishment of Arapongas.

People associated with this place

  • Luciano Pagliarini

    Wikidata records Arapongas as this person's place of birth. Brazilian cyclist.

  • Ademar Aparecido Xavier Júnior

    Brazilian footballer

  • Wilson Aparecido Xavier Júnior

    Brazilian footballer

Historical figures

  • Dr. Julio Junqueira

    The first mayor of Arapongas, after whom Dr. Julio Square (Praça Mauá) was named.

  • Antonio Garcez Novaes

    Pioneer in Arapongas who organized the raising of materials to build the first school group.

  • Deodato Antero France

    Pioneer in Arapongas involved in community efforts to build the first school group.

Local business and employers

  • Aerosul Linhas Aéreas

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Arapongas. Brazilian airline.

  • Havan Arapongas

    Department store location featuring a cinema complex in Arapongas.

  • Madero Container

    Restaurant business settled attached to Havan in Arapongas.

  • Cine Gracher

    Cinema company operating locations in Arapongas.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Arapongas yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Cine Gracher Arapongas

    Wikidata places this site in Arapongas. Cinema complex in the city of Arapongas, Paraná.

  • Parque dos Pássaros

    Municipal park created in 2000 in Arapongas featuring walking paths, sports facilities, and flora and fauna.

  • Expoara

    The Arapongas Exhibition Pavilion, a major trade show and events complex in Arapongas.

  • Municipal Stadium José Luis Chiapin

    Football stadium with a capacity of 10,440 people located in Arapongas.

  • Museum of Art and History of Arapongas (MAHRA)

    Museum located in a historic building that chronicles the history of Arapongas.

  • Alberto Bertelli Airport

    Public airport administered by the city of Arapongas.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Arapongas in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Arapongas, in brief

Arapongas is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Arapongas took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Arapongas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Arapongas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Arapongas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Arapongas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Arapongas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Arapongas

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Arapongas

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Arapongas located and what are its coordinates?

Arapongas is situated in Brazil at geographic coordinates -23.4194, -51.4244, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Arapongas?

Arapongas has a recorded population of approximately 124,838 and observes the America/Sao_Paulo time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Arapongas?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Arapongas include PT-BR, Spanish, English, French, with BRL used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Arapongas?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Arapongas, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Arapongas