City atlasAngola

Zango

Decide whether to visit or live in Zango, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for ZangoThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Zango?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Zango for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Zango?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Addition of information about a declaration of an Ebola outbreak in DRC on 15 May and updated information about road travel ('Safety and security' and 'Health' pages).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_but_essential_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Zango month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Zango are typically July, August and September, with average daytime highs around 29–31°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), July the coldest (average low 18°C), and April the wettest (about 145 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January31.923.01019.9
February32.523.61149.2
March32.523.81289.3
April31.623.71459.1
May32.822.61610.5
June31.619.8110.5
July29.818.219.9
August29.318.538.9
September30.620.178.5
October31.522.0277.8
November31.523.01199.1
December31.723.11219.5

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Zango

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Zango?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Zango

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Zango

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Zango currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Zango yet.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

  • Hugues Fabrice Zango

    Burkinabé triple jumper and world champion associated with the name Zango.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Zango yet.

Local business and employers

  • Zango FM 98.1

    Radio station broadcasting news and talk programming from Angola.

  • Zango Online

    Digital news and utility channel reporting on Zango and Calumbo.

  • Zango (company)

    A former software company sharing the name Zango.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Zango yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Dr. António Agostinho Neto International Airport

    International airport bordering the town of Zango.

  • Outlets Shopping

    A shopping park located in Zango 0, frente ao condomínio Vida pacífica.

Sources checked (24)

Interactive geography

See Zango in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Zango, in brief

Zango is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Zango took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Zango

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Zango

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Zango

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Zango

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Zango

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Zango

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Zango

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Zango located and what are its coordinates?

Zango is situated in Angola at geographic coordinates -9.0121, 13.3844, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Zango?

Zango has a recorded population of approximately 198,538 and observes the Africa/Luanda time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Zango?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Zango include PT-AO, with AOA used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Zango?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Zango, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Zango