City atlasZimbabwe

Masvingo

Decide whether to visit or live in Masvingo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in MasvingoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Masvingo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Masvingo for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Masvingo?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office provides travel advice for Zimbabwe, including updates regarding direct flights between London and Harare.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Emergency reconstruction and service restoration following recent severe weather events
  • National travel guidance regarding flights and regional transit

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Masvingo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Masvingo are typically April, May and August, with average daytime highs around 23–25°C. October is usually the warmest month (average high 30°C), July the coldest (average low 8°C), and January the wettest (about 167 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.817.616710.2
February26.917.71479.9
March26.016.16910.4
April25.014.1309.9
May23.210.7710.1
June21.29.1109.4
July21.28.279.4
August25.210.9410.4
September28.513.8710.7
October29.515.81910.5
November29.117.38710.5
December28.618.015710.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Masvingo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Masvingo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Masvingo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Masvingo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Masvingo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1982

    The city was known as Fort Victoria until 1982, when its name was briefly changed to Nyanda, after a mountain about 10 kilometres south of the town, on the Masvingo to Beitbridge Road.

  2. Documented history · 1890

    Masvingo is the oldest colonial settlement in Zimbabwe which developed around an encampment established in 1890, when the British South Africa Company "Pioneer Column" of the first European colonists passed through on their way to what became Salisbury, now Harare.

  3. Documented history · 1891

    The Old Fort national monument is located in the center of town, and was erected in 1891 as one of a series of fortifications to guard the route from Salisbury to the south.

Current public leadership

  • governor

    Wikidata currently records this person as Masvingo's head of government. High ranked governing official in a state.

  • Aleck Tabe

    Councillor representing Ward 4 and Mayor of Masvingo City.

  • Ezra R. Chadzamira

    Minister for Masvingo Province involved in local emergency response coordination.

People associated with this place

  • Nelson Chamisa

    Wikidata records Masvingo as this person's place of birth. President Citizen Coalition for Change.

  • Langton Rusere

    Wikidata records Masvingo as this person's place of birth. Zimbabwean cricket umpire.

  • Ashley Burdett

    Women's cricketer

  • Nox Guni

    Musician

  • Bruce Makovah

    Cricketer

Historical figures

  • Eddison Zvobgo

    Wikidata records Masvingo as this historical figure's place of birth. Zimbabwean politician.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Masvingo yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Masvingo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Masvingo

Daily Movement in Masvingo

Masvingo is a city in southeastern Zimbabwe that serves as the capital of Masvingo Province. Daily movement connects its residential neighborhoods, such as the populous high-density townships of Mucheke and Rujeko, with the central areas, educational institutions, and surrounding attractions.

Daily routines across the city often route traffic through Mucheke, which houses the city's main bus rank. Commuters travel among various zones, including the middle-density areas of Eastvale and Target Kopje, the affluent northern low-density suburb of Rhodene, and newer residential developments like Zimre Park and Clipsham Heights. Beyond the municipal boundaries, daily movement extends outward toward significant regional destinations located within a thirty-mile radius. Travelers and visitors journey from the urban center toward the Great Zimbabwe National Monument, the Kyle Dam, and the Lake Mutirikwi Recreational Park, which contains the Kyle National Reserve and its animal species.

02 · Districts

Districts and local character in Masvingo

Masvingo is a city in southeastern Zimbabwe and serves as the capital of Masvingo Province. Located at latitude -20.06373 and longitude 30.82766, the municipality has a population of 90,286 and operates within the Africa/Harare time zone under the currency of ZWG.

Daily movement within Masvingo connects residents across diverse neighborhoods, ranging from populous high-density townships to affluent low-density areas. Mucheke functions as the oldest township and houses the city's main bus rank alongside a stadium, while Rujeko serves alongside it as a major high-density zone. Newer developments like KMP and Runyararo expand these densely populated residential sectors beyond Mucheke. Middle-density districts include Eastvale near the Zimuto Police Camp and Target Kopje, situated on a southern hill near the Flamboyant Hotel. Rhodene represents the most affluent low-density suburb in the northern part of the city centre. Additional daily transit routes service newer suburban expansions such as Zimre Park, Clipsham Heights, and peri-urban plots including Morningside, Glenlivet, and Bushmead.

03 · Overview

Masvingo, in brief

Masvingo is a city in southeastern Zimbabwe and serves as the capital of Masvingo Province. Located 292 kilometres south of Harare, the settlement lies at coordinates -20.06373, 30.82766 with a recorded population of 90,286 inhabitants.

Originally established in 1890 as Fort Victoria by the British South Africa Company Pioneer Column, the municipality changed its name to Masvingo in 1982. The local population is predominantly composed of the Karanga people, who represent the largest branch of the Shona tribes in Zimbabwe. Daily movement across the urban area connects various residential zones, including the high-density townships of Mucheke and Rujeko, middle-density districts like Eastvale and Target Kopje, and the affluent low-density suburb of Rhodene. Daily commerce and transit flow past key infrastructure such as the central business district bounded by the Mucheke and Shagashe rivers, the main bus rank in Mucheke, and Robert Mugabe Way. Transport links also involve a freight railway line and an airstrip near the town centre.

The surrounding geography features a relatively flat savannah landscape dominated by msasa trees and smooth granite mountains known as kopjes. Daily life in the city is shaped by its proximity to Lake Mutirikwi, which serves as the primary raw water source for the municipality, as well as nearby natural and historical landmarks including the Great Zimbabwe national monument, the Kyle National Reserve, and the Old Fort national monument located in the center of town.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Masvingo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Masvingo located and what are its coordinates?

Masvingo is situated in Zimbabwe at geographic coordinates -20.0637, 30.8277, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Masvingo?

Masvingo has a recorded population of approximately 90,286 and observes the Africa/Harare time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Masvingo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Masvingo include EN-ZW, SN, NR, ND, with ZWG used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Masvingo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Masvingo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Masvingo