City atlasWallis and Futuna

Alo

Decide whether to visit or live in Alo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 25, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AloWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Alo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Alo for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Alo?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

New information about dual nationals returning to the UK (‘Entry requirements’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Alo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Alo are typically June, August and September, with average daytime highs around 27–28°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), August the coldest (average low 26°C), and February the wettest (about 461 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.426.53799.7
February28.426.54618.5
March28.426.526310.2
April28.526.62329.9
May28.126.42729.5
June27.726.11389.9
July27.125.81899.9
August27.025.612310.6
September27.125.712310.9
October27.425.725310.6
November27.926.021910.7
December28.226.232210.3

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Alo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Alo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Alo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Sunday, October 25, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Alo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Alo currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Alo yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Alo has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Alo (given name)

    an Estonian male name

  • Alo of Maui (born 1186)

    6th Moi of Maui

  • ALO (artist) (born 1981)

    London-based Italian artist

  • Biyi Alo (born 1994)

    English rugby player

  • Emmanuel Alo (born 1950)

    Nigerian biologist

Historical figures

  • Petelo Vikena

    Tuigaifo, or Monarch, of the Kingdom of Alo from November 6, 2008 to January 22, 2010.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Alo yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Alo yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Alo

    One of three official chiefdoms of Wallis and Futuna, also known as the Kingdom of Futuna.

  • Alofi

    Island constituting part of the traditional kingdom of Alo.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Alo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · History

How Alo took shape

Daily movement

Alo is a city located in Wallis and Futuna. The settlement functions within the administrative region of Alo.

Daily routines across the territory involve a population of 239 recorded inhabitants. Situated at coordinates -14.31096 latitude and -178.11094 longitude, the locality operates on the Pacific/Wallis timezone. Daily movement within the area is shaped by the local geography and administrative structures tied to the Pacific/Wallis time standard.

Beyond geographical records, the name Alo also appears across various cultural contexts documented in the broader entry, including the 2003 Bengali drama film Alo, the fictional character Alo Creevey in the television series Skins, and the American rock band Animal Liberation Orchestra. Other geographical references designate places named Alo in Mardan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan, and Ålo in Agder county, Norway, alongside historical figures such as Alo of Maui, born in 1186 as the 6th Moi of Maui.

02 · Overview

Alo, in brief

Overview

Alo is a city situated in Wallis and Futuna. Positioned precisely at the geographic coordinates of latitude -14.31096 and longitude -178.11094, the settlement sustains a permanent population totaling 239 residents within the administrative division known as Alo.

Daily movement throughout this distinct territory unfolds according to the Pacific/Wallis timezone. Members of the local community utilize the XPF currency for economic transactions and communicate across multiple recognized linguistic channels, which encompass wls, fud, and fr-WF. Beyond its specific geographic classification inside Wallis and Futuna, the designation Alo also appears across various global contexts and references documented on Wikipedia, while the physical settlement itself remains securely cataloged within geographical archives such as the records maintained on GeoNames.

Daily routines across this region of Wallis and Futuna proceed steadily without relying upon temporary or transient markers. The community of 239 people maintains its foundational presence firmly anchored at latitude -14.31096 and longitude -178.11094, operating entirely within the established administrative boundaries of the Alo region.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Alo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Alo located and what are its coordinates?

Alo is situated in Wallis and Futuna at geographic coordinates -14.3110, -178.1109, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Alo?

Alo has a recorded population of approximately 239 and observes the Pacific/Wallis time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Alo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Alo include WLS, FUD, FR-WF, with XPF used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Alo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Alo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.