City atlasVietnam

Hạ Long

Decide whether to visit or live in Hạ Long, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 19, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Hạ LongWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Hạ Long?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Hạ Long for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Hạ Long?

Suitable with normal precautions

Addition of information about tropical storm season ('Warnings and insurance') page.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • tropical storm season

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Hạ Long month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Hạ Long are typically March, November and December, with average daytime highs around 22–26°C. June is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low 14°C), and August the wettest (about 424 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January20.214.4475.7
February20.815.1475.2
March23.818.4465.5
April27.121.7847.8
May29.524.81839.1
June31.326.82508.7
July31.126.63048.9
August30.726.14247.8
September30.225.12978.6
October28.222.21308.5
November25.719.1378.2
December21.715.0186.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Hạ Long

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Hạ Long?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Hạ Long

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Monday, October 19, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Hạ Long

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Hạ Long currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2025

    On 16 June 2025: The National Assembly promulgated Resolution No.

  2. Documented history · 1679

    1679/NQ-UBTVQH15 on the arrangement of commune-level administrative units in Quảng Ninh Province in 2025, which took effect on 16 June 2025.

  3. Documented history · 2026

    On 24 August 2026, the National Assembly promulgated Resolution No.

  4. Administrative restructuring of Hạ Long ward

    Under Resolution No. 1679/NQ-UBTVQH15, the entire area and population of Hồng Hà and Hồng Hải wards were merged to form a new ward named Hạ Long, taking effect on 16 June 2025.

  5. Establishment of Quảng Ninh city

    On 24 August 2026, the National Assembly promulgated Resolution No. 36/2026/QH16 establishing the city of Quảng Ninh, making Hạ Long ward the city's administrative center as of 1 September 2026.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Hạ Long has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Bich Phuong

    Pop singer born in Quảng Ninh Province.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Hạ Long yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Hạ Long yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Hạ Long Bay

    UNESCO World Heritage site featuring nearly 2,000 limestone islets, administered by the city of Quảng Ninh.

  • Sung Sot Cave

    The largest cave located in Ha Long Bay.

  • Ti Top Island

    Island located in Ha Long Bay known for panoramic views.

  • Luon Cave

    A landmark located in Ha Long Bay used for activities like kayaking.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Hạ Long in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Hạ Long, in brief

Limestone ridges and administrative evolution

Hạ Long is a ward serving as the administrative center of Quảng Ninh, Vietnam. Positioned at coordinates 20.95045 latitude and 107.07336 longitude, the locality operates within the Asia/Bangkok time zone.

The territory comprising present-day Hạ Long ward previously belonged to the two central wards of Hồng Hải and Hồng Hà within the former city of Hạ Long. Following administrative restructuring under Resolution No. 1679/NQ-UBTVQH15 issued by the Standing Committee of the National Assembly, the entire area and population of Hồng Hà and Hồng Hải wards were merged to form the new ward named Hạ Long, taking effect on 16 June 2025.

Administrative frameworks shifted further when the National Assembly promulgated Resolution No. 36/2026/QH16 on 24 August 2026, establishing the city of Quảng Ninh on the basis of the entire area and population of Quảng Ninh province. Taking effect on 1 September 2026, this resolution placed Hạ Long ward within the newly established city of Quảng Ninh, where it functions as the city's administrative center.

The population within the broader administrative footprint reaches 270,054 residents. Within this community, communication occurs across multiple recorded languages, including Vietnamese, English, French, Chinese, and Khmer. The local economic and daily operational framework utilizes the currency designated by the code VND.

Further details regarding the territory and its administrative progression can be reviewed via Hạ Long and the geographic documentation found in the GeoNames record for Hạ Long.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Hạ Long

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Hạ Long located and what are its coordinates?

Hạ Long is situated in Vietnam at geographic coordinates 20.9505, 107.0734, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Hạ Long?

Hạ Long has a recorded population of approximately 270,054 and observes the Asia/Bangkok time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Hạ Long?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Hạ Long include Vietnamese, English, French, Chinese, KM, with VND used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Hạ Long?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Hạ Long, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Hạ Long