City atlasVenezuela

Cumaná

Decide whether to visit or live in Cumaná, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Thursday, October 29, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for CumanáThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Cumaná?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Cumaná for your plan?
37/100
Should I visit Cumaná?

High caution — reconsider plans

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises against all but essential travel to the remaining areas of Venezuela, including Cumaná.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Official advice warns against travel
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • FCDO advises against all but essential travel to the region containing Cumaná.
  • Recent municipal infrastructure issues, including water supply emergencies.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Cumaná month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Cumaná are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 29–29°C. May is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low 23°C), and July the wettest (about 146 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January28.922.51710.9
February29.322.81210.9
March30.023.21211.1
April30.523.83311.3
May30.624.25811.1
June29.723.910310.9
July29.523.614611.1
August29.823.814310.9
September30.624.013611.0
October30.624.112410.9
November29.923.712010.8
December29.223.14311.0

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Cumaná

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Cumaná?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Cumaná

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 22, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Cumaná

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Cumaná currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1515

    Cumaná was the first settlement founded by Spain in Venezuela and South America, established in 1515 by Franciscan friars, under the name Nueva Toledo, but due to successful attacks by the indigenous people (such as the Cumanagoto people), it had to be refounded several times unt

  2. Documented history · 1521

    Bartolomé de las Casas, attempting a peaceful colonization scheme, was preempted by Gonzalo de Ocampo's 1521 punitive raids against the local indigenous people, in retaliation for the destruction of the Dominican convent at Chiribichi.

  3. Documented history · 1537

    In 1537, New Andalusia Province was established, with Cumaná as capital (for which the province was also known as the Province of Cumaná).

  4. Documented history · 1811

    The city gained independence on 15 July 1811.

  5. Foundation of Cumaná

    Established in 1515 by Franciscan friars as the first settlement founded by Spain in Venezuela and South America.

Current public leadership

  • Pedro Figueroa

    Mayor of Cumaná and the municipality of Sucre for the 2025-2029 constitutional term.

  • Jhoanna Carrillo

    Governor of Sucre State and political leader of the PSUV in the state.

People associated with this place

  • Iñaki Anasagasti (b. 1947)

    Spanish politician

  • Rafael Betancourt (b. 1975)

    baseball player

  • Andrés Eloy Blanco (1897–1955)

    poet

  • José Buttó

    (b. 1998)

  • Armando Galarraga (b. 1982)

    baseball player

Historical figures

  • Antonio José de Sucre

    Key hero of the Venezuelan independence movement born in Cumaná (1795–1830).

  • José Antonio Ramos Sucre

    Distinguished poet and diplomat born in Cumaná (1890–1930).

Local business and employers

  • Universidad de Oriente

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Cumaná. University in Venezuela.

Newspapers and local media

  • Media related to Cumaná at Wikimedia Commons

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Cumaná in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Cumaná, in brief

Cumaná is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Cumaná took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Cumaná

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Cumaná

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Cumaná

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Cumaná

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Cumaná

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Cumaná

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Cumaná

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Cumaná located and what are its coordinates?

Cumaná is situated in Venezuela at geographic coordinates 10.4639, -64.1786, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Cumaná?

Cumaná has a recorded population of approximately 405,626 and observes the America/Caracas time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Cumaná?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Cumaná include ES-VE, with VES used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Cumaná?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Cumaná, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Cumaná