City atlasVenezuela

Chivacoa

Decide whether to visit or live in Chivacoa, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for ChivacoaThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Chivacoa?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Chivacoa for your plan?
37/100
Should I visit Chivacoa?

High caution — reconsider plans

Review current official guidance before travelling.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Official advice warns against travel
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Chivacoa month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Chivacoa are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 30–31°C. March is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), January the coldest (average low 21°C), and June the wettest (about 152 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January30.320.81311.0
February30.921.01311.3
March31.821.62411.1
April31.622.28110.1
May30.822.213810.0
June29.721.915210.5
July29.521.714211.1
August30.522.110711.1
September31.522.47810.8
October31.422.39810.4
November30.222.08210.3
December29.921.32710.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Chivacoa

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Chivacoa?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Chivacoa

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Friday, October 30, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Chivacoa

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Chivacoa currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1695

    It was officially founded in 1695 by the Spanish, on the site of a native settlement of the Caquetio people.

  2. Founding of Chivacoa

    Officially founded in 1695 by the Spanish on the site of a native Caquetio settlement.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Chivacoa has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Chivacoa has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Chivacoa yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Chivacoa yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Sorte Mountain

    Mountain near Chivacoa known for mystic rituals of the Maria Lionza devotion.

  • Historic Center of Chivacoa

    Walking‑friendly zone filled with heritage buildings, traditional storefronts and vibrant gathering spaces.

  • Cultural Museums & Galleries

    Institutions housing regional artifacts, historical documents and local artwork that chronicle the story of Chivacoa and Venezuela.

  • Historic Center

    Walking‑friendly zone with heritage buildings and traditional storefronts.

Sources checked (10)

Interactive geography

See Chivacoa in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Chivacoa, in brief

Chivacoa is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Chivacoa took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Chivacoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Chivacoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Chivacoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Chivacoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Chivacoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Chivacoa

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Chivacoa

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Chivacoa located and what are its coordinates?

Chivacoa is situated in Venezuela at geographic coordinates 10.1595, -68.8945, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Chivacoa?

Chivacoa has a recorded population of approximately 70,298 and observes the America/Caracas time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Chivacoa?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Chivacoa include ES-VE, with VES used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Chivacoa?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Chivacoa, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Chivacoa