City atlasUnited States

Laredo

Decide whether to visit or live in Laredo, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Saturday, October 31, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Building the sourced atlas for LaredoThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Laredo?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Laredo for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Laredo?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information about US Hurricane season predictions is maintained on the safety and security page.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • US Hurricane season predictions ('Safety and security' page)

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Laredo month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Laredo are typically January, February and December, with average daytime highs around 21–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 38°C), January the coldest (average low 10°C), and May the wettest (about 91 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January21.09.8237.4
February25.112.4138.2
March29.116.7459.2
April31.819.4449.8
May34.422.99110.9
June36.825.34312.4
July37.926.13012.3
August37.926.54912.1
September34.624.57110.6
October31.120.3449.7
November25.615.8347.9
December22.512.2237.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Laredo

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Laredo?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Laredo

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 29, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Laredo

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. Laredo, Texas November General Election

    General election featuring mayoral and other local candidates and ballot measures in Laredo, Texas.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Laredo yet.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Laredo has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Laredo yet.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Laredo yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Downtown Laredo

    Historic downtown area featuring Spanish colonial heritage along the Rio Grande.

  • Laredo International Airport

    International airport facility located in Laredo, Texas.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Laredo in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Laredo, in brief

Laredo is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Laredo took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Laredo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Laredo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Laredo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Laredo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Laredo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Laredo

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Laredo

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Laredo located and what are its coordinates?

Laredo is situated in United States at geographic coordinates 27.5064, -99.5075, with an elevation of 126 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Laredo?

Laredo has a recorded population of approximately 256,153 and observes the America/Chicago time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Laredo?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Laredo include EN-US, ES-US, HAW, French, with USD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Laredo?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Laredo, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Laredo