Houston landscape
City atlasUnited States

Houston

Decide whether to visit or live in Houston, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 26, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Refreshing today in HoustonWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Houston?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Houston for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Houston?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information about US Hurricane season predictions (‘Safety and security’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Hurricane season predictions and severe weather advisories

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Houston month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Houston are typically February, March and November, with average daytime highs around 20–23°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low 8°C), and May the wettest (about 233 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January17.17.91456.9
February20.110.51086.8
March23.414.31317.8
April25.816.71629.1
May29.020.82339.8
June31.923.819011.0
July32.724.819110.8
August33.025.019210.8
September31.022.81829.9
October27.618.31219.3
November22.513.51107.7
December19.410.61546.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Houston

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Houston?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Houston

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Houston

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Houston currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Battle of San Jacinto

    Battle where Sam Houston won Texas's independence from Mexico, 25 miles east of Allen's Landing.

  2. Tropical Storm Allison

    Dumped up to 40 inches of rain on parts of Houston in June 2001, causing severe flooding and damage.

  3. Hurricane Harvey

    Stalled over southeastern Texas in late August 2017, causing severe flooding and historic rainfall in the Houston area.

Current public leadership

  • John Whitmire

    Wikidata currently records this person as Houston's head of government. American politician.

People associated with this place

  • Sam Houston

    General and president of the Republic of Texas whom the city of Houston is named after.

Historical figures

  • Augustus Chapman Allen

    Land investor who explored town sites on Buffalo Bayou and co-founded Houston.

  • John Kirby Allen

    Land investor who co-founded Houston with his brother Augustus.

  • James S. Holman

    Became the first mayor of Houston after the Republic of Texas granted incorporation in 1837.

  • John B. Magruder

    Confederate Major General who used Houston as a headquarters during the American Civil War.

  • Lee P. Brown

    Elected in 1997 as Houston's first African American mayor.

Local business and employers

  • Phillips 66

    Major oil company with its headquarters in the Houston area.

  • ConocoPhillips

    Major oil company with its headquarters in the Houston area.

  • Occidental Petroleum

    Major oil company with its headquarters in the Houston area.

  • Halliburton

    Major oil company with its headquarters in the Houston area.

  • ExxonMobil

    Major oil company with its headquarters in the Houston area.

Newspapers and local media

  • Arab Times

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Houston. Newspaper in Houston, Texas.

  • Houston Chronicle

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Houston. Newspaper in Houston, Texas, USA.

  • KHOU

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Houston. CBS television affiliate in Houston.

  • Houston Press

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Houston. Newspaper in Houston founded in 1989.

  • KTRK-TV

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Houston. ABC TV station in Houston.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Memorial Park

    Wikidata places this site in Houston. Park in Houston, Texas, USA.

  • JPMorgan Chase Building

    Wikidata places this site in Houston. Historic place in Houston, Harris County, Texas.

  • Astrodome

    Wikidata places this site in Houston. Historic place in Houston, Harris County, Texas.

  • Fulbright Tower

    Wikidata places this site in Houston. Skyscraper located in downtown Houston Texas.

  • Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens

    Wikidata places this site in Houston. Building in Houston, Harris County, Texas.

  • 1500 Louisiana Street

    Wikidata places this site in Houston. Skyscraper in Houston, TX.

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Houston in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Houston

Houston is the most populous city in Texas and ranks as the fourth-most populous municipality in the United States. Situated in Southeast Texas near Galveston Bay and the Gulf of Mexico, the city serves as the county seat of Harris County.

Since the late 19th century, Houston has maintained a broad industrial base anchored in energy, manufacturing, aeronautics, and transportation. The city holds the second-most Fortune 500 headquarters of any U.S. municipality within its city limits, driven by sectors ranging from building oilfield equipment to healthcare. Mid-20th-century developments established the Texas Medical Center, noted as the world's largest concentration of healthcare and research institutions, alongside NASA's Johnson Space Center.

Infrastructure along the waterfront further drives the present-day economy. The Port of Houston ranks first in the United States in international waterborne tonnage handled and second in total cargo tonnage handled.

02 · Visit

Visiting Houston

Houston is the most populous city in the U.S. state of Texas and the fourth-most populous municipality in the United States, with a 2020 census population of 2.3 million residents. Situated in Southeast Texas near Galveston Bay and the Gulf of Mexico, the municipality functions as the county seat of Harris County while extending partially into Fort Bend and Montgomery counties.

Since the late 19th century, the city has sustained a broad industrial base spanning energy, manufacturing, aeronautics, and transportation. Mid-20th-century economic diversification established Houston as the home of the Texas Medical Center, noted as the world's largest concentration of healthcare and research institutions, alongside NASA's Johnson Space Center. The municipality features the second-most Fortune 500 headquarters of any U.S. municipality within its city limits. Additionally, the Port of Houston ranks first in the United States in international waterborne tonnage handled and second in total cargo tonnage handled.

03 · Economy

Work and the economy in Houston

Houston functions as the most populous municipality in the U.S. state of Texas, with a recorded population of 2.3 million at the 2020 census. Situated in Southeast Texas near the Gulf of Mexico and Galveston Bay, the municipality operates as the county seat of Harris County while extending partially into Fort Bend and Montgomery counties.

The contemporary economy of Houston maintains a broad industrial base spanning energy, manufacturing, aeronautics, and transportation. Building upon a legacy that includes the Texas oil boom and the construction of the Houston Ship Channel, the municipality possesses the second-most Fortune 500 headquarters of any U.S. municipality within its city limits. Maritime commerce centers around the Port of Houston, which ranks first in the United States in international waterborne tonnage handled and second in total cargo tonnage handled.

Diversification in the mid-20th century established vital healthcare and research sectors. The municipality hosts the Texas Medical Center, recognized as the world's largest concentration of healthcare and research institutions. Additionally, aerospace and technology sectors remain prominent through NASA's Johnson Space Center, which serves as the location for the Mission Control Center.

04 · Questions

Questions about Houston

Frequently Asked Questions About Houston

What is Houston and where is it located? Houston is a major municipality in the United States, serving as the most populous city in the state of Texas and the Southern United States. Positioned in Southeast Texas near Galveston Bay and the Gulf of Mexico, the city functions as the county seat of Harris County while extending into Fort Bend and Montgomery counties.

What defines Houston's present-day economy? Since the late 19th century, Houston has maintained a broad industrial base encompassing energy, manufacturing, aeronautics, and transportation. The municipality holds the second-most Fortune 500 headquarters of any U.S. municipality within its city limits and leads in healthcare sectors and the production of oilfield equipment. Additionally, the Port of Houston ranks first in the United States in international waterborne tonnage handled and second in total cargo tonnage handled.

05 · Districts

Districts and local character in Houston

Houston is the most populous city in the U.S. state of Texas and the Southern United States. Located in Southeast Texas near Galveston Bay and the Gulf of Mexico, the municipality functions as the county seat of Harris County with portions extending into Fort Bend and Montgomery counties.

Rather than relying on a single central business district, Houston features multiple employment hubs and skylines distributed across its urban and suburban areas. Inside the Interstate 610 loop lies Downtown along with pre-World War II residential neighborhoods, streetcar suburbs, and high-density developments. Beyond the urban core, various major business and commercial districts have emerged, including Uptown, Westchase, Greenway Plaza, Memorial City, Greenspoint, and the Energy Corridor. The Texas Medical Center operates as another major district, housing the world's largest concentration of healthcare and research institutions.

Although Houston functions without formal zoning regulations, land use is shaped by legal covenants, mandatory lot sizes for single-family residences, and parking requirements. These land use patterns have supported significant affordable housing and distinct neighborhood development alongside highway loops such as Beltway 8 and State Highway 99.

06 · Overview

Houston, in brief

Houston is the most populous city in the U.S. state of Texas and the Southern United States. Positioned in Southeast Texas near Galveston Bay and the Gulf of Mexico, the municipality functions as the county seat of Harris County and serves as the southeastern anchor of the Texas Triangle megaregion.

Since the late 19th century, the economy of Houston has sustained a broad industrial base spanning energy, manufacturing, aeronautics, and transportation. Dominant in healthcare sectors and the construction of oilfield equipment, the municipality claims the second-most Fortune 500 headquarters of any U.S. municipality located entirely within its city limits. Additionally, the Port of Houston ranks first in the United States in international waterborne tonnage handled and second in total cargo tonnage handled.

Mid-20th-century developments significantly accelerated regional economic diversification. The foundation of the Texas Medical Center established the world's largest concentration of healthcare and research institutions, while the arrival of NASA's Johnson Space Center—which houses the Mission Control Center—anchored the aerospace sector. Railroad networks, a burgeoning port infrastructure, and the historic Texas oil boom collectively propelled early 20th-century expansion following the construction of the Houston Ship Channel.

Recognized by nicknames such as Bayou City, Space City, H-Town, and the 713, the municipality operates as a global center with prominent strengths in culture, medicine, and research. The demographic profile encompasses diverse ethnic and religious backgrounds alongside an expanding international community, making the metropolitan area the most diverse in Texas and establishing the city itself as one of the most racially and ethnically diverse major municipalities in the United States. Cultural assets include the Houston Museum District and the Houston Theater District.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Houston

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Houston located and what are its coordinates?

Houston is situated in United States at geographic coordinates 29.7633, -95.3633, with an elevation of 12 meters above sea level.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Houston?

Houston has a recorded population of approximately 2,314,157 and observes the America/Chicago time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Houston?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Houston include EN-US, ES-US, HAW, French, with USD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Houston?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Houston, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.