Tuvalu landscape
Country atlasOceania

Tuvalu

Plan a visit or move to Tuvalu with current conditions, practical signals, maps, local people, and sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for TuvaluThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Tuvalu?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Tuvalu for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Tuvalu?

Suitable with normal precautions

Updated travel advice is issued regarding global travel impacts due to escalations in the Middle East.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Global travel impacts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Tuvalu month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Tuvalu are typically March, July and September, with average daytime highs around 29–29°C. January is usually the warmest month (average high 29°C), August the coldest (average low 27°C), and February the wettest (about 408 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January29.027.03239.9
February28.927.04088.4
March28.826.821110.8
April28.926.824610.4
May28.926.923210.2
June28.826.823710.0
July28.626.721410.4
August28.426.525810.5
September28.526.522311.0
October28.726.622710.9
November29.026.721610.8
December29.026.73379.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Tuvalu

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Tuvalu?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Tuvalu

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 31, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Tuvalu

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Tuvalu currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Ratification of the High Seas Treaty

    In June 2025, Tuvalu ratified the High Seas Treaty to conserve marine life in its territorial waters.

  2. Signing of the Falepili Union Treaty

    On 10 November 2023, Tuvalu signed the Falepili Union treaty with Australia addressing climate change and security.

  3. Independence of Tuvalu

    Tuvalu became fully independent as a sovereign state within the Commonwealth on October 1, 1978.

  4. Admission to the United Nations

    Tuvalu became the 189th member of the United Nations on September 5, 2000.

Current public leadership

  • Ben Do

    Wikidata currently records this person as Tuvalu's head of government. Prime Minister of Tuvalu since 2024.

  • Temukisa Auina Penehuro Hauma

    Governor-General of Tuvalu since 30 September 2026.

People associated with this place

  • Kamuta Latasi

    Political figure from Funafuti atoll who served as the 4th Prime Minister of Tuvalu.

  • Petio Semaia

    Association football player born in Tuvalu.

  • Paitela Kelemene

    Association football player born in Tuvalu.

Historical figures

  • Álvaro de Mendaña

    Spanish explorer who became the first European known to sail through the Tuvalu archipelago.

  • Elekana

    Deacon from the Cook Islands who brought Christianity to Tuvalu in 1861.

  • Toaripi Lauti

    First prime minister of Tuvalu upon its independence in 1978.

Local business and employers

  • Henderson and Macfarlane

    Historical trading company that owned the trading steamer Janet Nicoll which visited the Tuvalu islands.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Tuvalu yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Funafuti International Airport

    An international airport developed from the World War II military airfield on Funafuti.

  • Funafuti Conservation Area

    Marine conservation area containing a significant portion of Funafuti's native broadleaf forest.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

Explore the shape of Tuvalu

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Tuvalu, in brief

Tuvalu is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Tuvalu took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Government

Government and public life in Tuvalu

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Economy

Work and the economy in Tuvalu

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Culture

Culture and creative life in Tuvalu

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Travel

Travelling through Tuvalu

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Tuvalu

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Tuvalu

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Tuvalu

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

What is the capital city and population of Tuvalu?

The capital of Tuvalu is Funafuti, and the total national population is estimated at 11,508.

02 · Q&A

Where is Tuvalu located and what is its total area?

Tuvalu is located in Oceania, spanning an area of approximately 26 km².

03 · Q&A

What currency and languages are spoken in Tuvalu?

The official currency is Dollar (AUD) and recognized languages include TVL, English, SM, GIL.

04 · Q&A

What are the major cities and regions in Tuvalu?

Prominent cities and cultural hubs mapped across Tuvalu include Funafuti, Senala Village, Alapi Village, Fakaifou Village, Savave Village.

Continue exploring

Cities and towns in Tuvalu