Eskişehir landscape
City atlasTurkey

Eskişehir

Decide whether to visit or live in Eskişehir, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Building the sourced atlas for EskişehirThe request is queued. Facts and the map remain available while AI research runs.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Eskişehir?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Eskişehir for your plan?
66/100
Should I visit Eskişehir?

Suitable with normal precautions

Travelers to Turkey should be aware of official foreign travel advice regarding regional tensions and alerts to avoid certain parts of the country.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • Current official alerts require extra planning
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises caution regarding regional tensions in Turkey.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Eskişehir month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Eskişehir are typically May, June and September, with average daytime highs around 22–26°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 31°C), January the coldest (average low -3°C), and May the wettest (about 60 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January6.0-2.9506.3
February9.0-1.4367.0
March12.60.8468.5
April18.14.74010.0
May21.98.86011.5
June26.313.13712.9
July30.315.41213.6
August30.816.01212.6
September26.312.21211.2
October19.97.4219.1
November13.92.5337.6
December8.1-0.5476.1

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Eskişehir

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Eskişehir?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Eskişehir

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Saturday, October 31, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Eskişehir

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Eskişehir currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1000

    The city was founded by the Phrygians around 1000 BC, although it has been estimated that the site could be older.

  2. Documented history · 1097

    In 1097, it was the site of the significant Battle of Dorylaeum of the First Crusade, in which the Crusaders defeated the Seljuk Turkish sultan Kilij Arslan I.

  3. Documented history · 1867

    From 1867-1922, Eskişehir was part of the Hüdavendigâr vilayet.

  4. Documented history · 1921

    In 1921, it was captured by the invading Greek Army.

  5. Battle of Dorylaeum

    In 1097, Eskişehir was the site of the significant Battle of Dorylaeum during the First Crusade.

Current public leadership

  • Ayşe Ünlüce

    Wikidata currently records this person as Eskişehir's head of government. Turkish attorney (born 1970).

  • Erdinç Yılmaz

    Appointed as the Governor of Eskişehir on January 6, 2026.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Eskişehir has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Eusebius of Dorylaeum

    5th-century bishop from Dorylaeum, modern Eskişehir.

  • Yunus Emre

    13th-century Turkish folk poet associated with Eskişehir.

Local business and employers

  • Osmangazi University

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Eskişehir. State university in Eskişehir, Turkey.

  • Ab Etiproducts Oy

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Eskişehir. Company.

  • Eti Group

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Eskişehir. Conglomerate company in Turkey.

  • Sarar

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Eskişehir. Turkish trademark and clothing store chain.

  • ATARD Defense and Aerospace Industry

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Eskişehir. Company in Eskişehir, Turkey.

Newspapers and local media

  • Kanal 26

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Eskişehir.

  • Eskişehir News (in Turkish)

    Listed by the source as a local media outlet.

  • Eskişehir News

    Local media outlet covering news in Eskişehir.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Eskişehir in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Eskişehir, in brief

Eskişehir is mapped here through verified geographic facts and source-linked daily data. Its longer editorial profile is in the enrichment queue.

02 · History

How Eskişehir took shape

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

03 · Visit

Visiting Eskişehir

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

04 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Eskişehir

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

05 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Eskişehir

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

06 · Economy

Work and the economy in Eskişehir

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

07 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Eskişehir

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

08 · Questions

Questions about Eskişehir

This section is being expanded from verified sources. Current facts, weather, mapping, and official links remain available while editorial review continues.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Eskişehir

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Eskişehir located and what are its coordinates?

Eskişehir is situated in Turkey at geographic coordinates 39.7767, 30.5206, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Eskişehir?

Eskişehir has a recorded population of approximately 921,630 and observes the Europe/Istanbul time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Eskişehir?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Eskişehir include TR-TR, KU, DIQ, AZ, AV, with TRY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Eskişehir?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Eskişehir, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Eskişehir