Antalya landscape
City atlasTurkey

Antalya

Decide whether to visit or live in Antalya, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, November 1, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Image via Wikimedia Commons · verify license at source
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Antalya?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Antalya for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Antalya?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to certain parts.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • avoid_all_travel_to_parts

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Antalya month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Antalya are typically April, May and November, with average daytime highs around 22–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 37°C), January the coldest (average low 6°C), and January the wettest (about 215 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January14.36.02157.3
February15.76.2988.4
March18.27.8989.8
April22.311.05911.0
May26.715.26512.5
June31.819.92513.7
July36.524.1913.9
August35.124.1912.8
September32.520.62211.7
October27.215.86010.2
November21.511.31078.2
December16.37.82036.9

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Antalya

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Antalya?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Antalya

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 15, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Antalya

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Antalya currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2008

    Excavations in 2008, in the Doğu Garajı plot, uncovered remains dating to the 3rd century BC, suggesting that Attaleia was a rebuilding and expansion of an earlier town.

  2. Documented history · 1118

    Besides the local merchants, "one could expect to see Armenians, Saracens, Jews, and Italians." At the time of the accession of John II Komnenos in 1118, Attaleia was an isolated outpost surrounded by Turkish beyliks, accessible only by sea, but his capture of Sozopolis in 1120 r

  3. Documented history · 1180

    Upon learning of the death of emperor Manuel I Komnenos in 1180, the Seljuk sultan Kilij Arslan II subjected the city to a long siege, but failed to take it.

  4. Documented history · 1204

    Following the Sack of Constantinople by the Crusaders in 1204, Niketas Choniates records that Attaleia was the personal fiefdom of a certain Aldebrandus, "an Italian by birth who was strictly raised according to Roman tradition".

Current public leadership

  • Muhittin Böcek

    Wikidata currently records this person as Antalya's head of government. Turkish statesperson (born 1962).

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Antalya has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Antalya yet.

Local business and employers

  • Corendon Airlines

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Antalya. Turkish registered aircraft operator headquartered in Antalya, Turkey.

  • Sky Airlines

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Antalya. Turkish charter airline, based Antalya.

  • Inter Airlines

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Antalya. Turkish charter airline.

  • DeFacto

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Antalya. Turkish clothing and accessories retailing company.

  • Rixos Hotels

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Antalya. Turkish-based international hotel brand and chain.

Newspapers and local media

  • Memur Haber 365

    Structured data records this local media outlet as headquartered in Antalya. Turkish news website.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Antalya in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Antalya, in brief

Antalya is one of the largest cities in Turkey and serves as the capital of Antalya Province, the fifth-most populous province in the country. Flanked by the Taurus Mountains on Anatolia's southwest coast, the urban center holds an approximate population of 1.5 million residents while the broader province counts 2,722,103 people.

Where the coast meets the crags

While the city itself experiences only modest elevation changes, high mountains enclose its interior in all directions. This topography traps atmospheric moisture, creating a local climate characterized by high winter rainfall. Furthermore, the interior bay setting generates very hot summers that distinguish the area from typical coastal conditions.

The Turkish Riviera

Recognized as the capital of tourism in Turkey, Antalya functions as the nation's largest international sea resort along the Turkish Riviera. Substantial governmental funding and large-scale development have propelled the region into a prime global destination. By attracting more than 16.5 million foreign visitors in 2023, the municipality cemented its status as the fourth-most visited city in the entire world, trailing only Istanbul, London, and Dubai.

Historically known as Attaleia after its foundation around 200 BC by King Attalus II of Pergamon, the locality later underwent Roman rule where monuments like Hadrian's Gate were constructed. Over subsequent centuries, sovereignty shifted multiple times, including governance under the Seljuk Empire in 1207 and the Ottoman Empire in 1391. Following a three-year Italian occupation in the aftermath of World War I, control returned to Turkey during the Turkish War of Independence, ultimately laying the groundwork for a modern transformation driven by governmental investment and international appeal.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Antalya

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Antalya located and what are its coordinates?

Antalya is situated in Turkey at geographic coordinates 36.9081, 30.6956, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Antalya?

Antalya has a recorded population of approximately 1,335,002 and observes the Europe/Istanbul time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Antalya?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Antalya include TR-TR, KU, DIQ, AZ, AV, with TRY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Antalya?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Antalya, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.