City atlasTurkey

Antakya

Decide whether to visit or live in Antakya, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Friday, October 30, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in AntakyaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Antakya?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Antakya for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Antakya?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all travel to certain parts of Turkey.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all travel to parts of Turkey as advised by official travel advisories.
  • Post-earthquake recovery and reconstruction works remain ongoing across Antakya.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Antakya month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Antakya are typically April, May and November, with average daytime highs around 21–28°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 34°C), January the coldest (average low 6°C), and January the wettest (about 157 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January12.95.51576.9
February15.16.0688.4
March18.59.2739.6
April23.612.93111.3
May27.816.92912.4
June31.521.21113.5
July34.324.0213.6
August34.324.6212.8
September32.321.9911.5
October28.217.22510.4
November20.811.5668.4
December14.97.71326.7

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Antakya

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Antakya?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Antakya

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Wednesday, October 14, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Antakya

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

  1. 14. Antakya Uluslararası Film Festivali

    Antakya International Film Festival scheduled to take place in Hatay Antakya.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 2014

    The Jewish community of Antakya had shrunk to 14 members in 2014.

  2. Documented history · 2023

    In 2023, the last Jew in the city announced that he was leaving the city after a devastating earthquake.

  3. 2023 Earthquakes

    Two powerful earthquakes heavily damaged Antakya, destroying many historical sites and buildings on February 6, 2023.

  4. Decline of the local Jewish community

    The Jewish community of Antakya shrunk to 14 members in 2014, with the last member leaving after the 2023 earthquake.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Antakya has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Alexandros (1st century BC) Greek sculptor

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • George of Antioch

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Ignatius of Antioch

    Patriarch of Antioch

  • John Chrysostom (349–407) Patriarch of Constantinople

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Ṣidqī ismail (1924–1972)

    writer

Historical figures

  • Selahattin Ülkümen

    Wikidata records Antakya as this historical figure's place of birth. Turkish diplomat (1914–2003).

  • Selâhattin Ülkümen

    Turkish diplomat and Righteous Among the Nations born in Antakya

  • Tayfur Sökmen

    President of the Republic of Hatay during its existence between 1938 and 1939

  • Alexandros

    1st-century BC Greek sculptor

  • George of Antioch

    Historical figure associated with Antakya

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Antakya yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Semerciler Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Antakya. Mosque in Antakya, Hatay, south-central Turkey.

  • Şekerci Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Antakya. Mosque in Antakya, Hatay, south-central Turkey.

  • Şeyh Ali Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Antakya. Mosque in Antakya, Hatay, south-central Turkey.

  • Şeyh Muhammed Mosque

    Wikidata places this site in Antakya. Mosque in Antakya, Hatay, south-central Turkey.

  • Hatay City Hall

    Wikidata places this site in Antakya. Historical building in Antakya District.

  • Demirkapı (Antakya)

    Wikidata places this site in Antakya. Historical building in Antakya District.

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Antakya in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Overview

Antakya, in brief

Antakya Landscape And Climate Overview

Antakya serves as a municipality and the capital district of Hatay Province, positioned within the southernmost region of Turkey. The municipality records a population of 399,045 inhabitants within an area measuring 703 square kilometres.

The settlement occupies a well-watered and fertile valley situated directly on the Orontes River, approximately 20 kilometres from the Levantine Sea. The surrounding terrain features natural boundaries and mountain ranges, including the Nur Mountains to the northwest and Mount Keldağ to the south. Additionally, the 440-metre-high Mount Habib-i Neccar, historically known as Mount Silpius, forms the eastern limits of the municipality. These surrounding mountains serve as a local source of green marble. Because the city lies at the northern edge of the Dead Sea Rift, its landscape remains vulnerable to earthquakes. To the northeast, the Amik plain provides fertile soil nourished by the Orontes, Karasu, and Afrin rivers. Drainage projects in the region have removed Lake Amik, while channel construction has allowed the Orontes River to pass through the city centre.

Historically centred on the east bank of the Orontes River, the municipality began expanding in the nineteenth century with the construction of new neighbourhoods across the plains to the southwest. Today, four bridges connect the older sections of the city with these newer developments. The urban landscape is further characterized by Mount Habib-i Neccar and the old city walls, which climb the hillsides and symbolize the traditional fortress layout of the settlement. The narrow streets of the old city can become congested with traffic, while newer construction features concrete block styles.

Local flora includes bay trees and myrtle, with local artisans utilizing bay tree oil to produce scented soap. The climate and seasonal conditions influence public life during warmer months, when residents stay outside late into the night to walk with family and friends rather than engaging in formal nightlife. The Orontes River can become malodorous during summer when water levels run low.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Antakya

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Antakya located and what are its coordinates?

Antakya is situated in Turkey at geographic coordinates 36.2066, 36.1572, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Antakya?

Antakya has a recorded population of approximately 399,045 and observes the Europe/Istanbul time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Antakya?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Antakya include TR-TR, KU, DIQ, AZ, AV, with TRY used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Antakya?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Antakya, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Antakya