City atlasThailand

Sai Mai

Decide whether to visit or live in Sai Mai, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in Sai MaiWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Sai Mai?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Sai Mai for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Sai Mai?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to certain parts of Thailand.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • UK FCDO travel advice notes regional security advisories for parts of Thailand.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Sai Mai month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Sai Mai are typically January, November and December, with average daytime highs around 31–32°C. April is usually the warmest month (average high 35°C), January the coldest (average low 22°C), and September the wettest (about 321 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January31.521.52210.4
February32.722.64110.6
March34.425.05210.7
April35.126.39710.8
May33.926.32049.9
June32.825.71779.3
July31.825.32457.9
August31.925.22437.9
September31.324.73218.0
October31.124.12449.1
November31.223.1749.8
December31.021.51810.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Sai Mai

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Sai Mai?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Sai Mai

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Sai Mai

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Sai Mai currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1940

    It was transferred to Bang Khen district and promoted to subdistrict (tambon) in 1940.

  2. Documented history · 1997

    Due to the growth of population in the area, Sai Mai was elevated to district status effective 21 November 1997 to improve service and administration.

  3. Documented history · 1782

    The canal is thought to have been dug in the early period of the Rattanakosin Kingdom (1782–1932).

  4. Documented history · 2016

    In January 2016, 1.6 billion baht was allocated to rehabilitate the canal, widen it to 38 metres and deepen it to four metres.

  5. Transfer to Bang Khen

    It was transferred to Bang Khen district and promoted to subdistrict (tambon) in 1940.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Sai Mai has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Sai Mai has been verified yet.

Historical figures

  • Rattanakosin Kingdom

    Named in the source's account of History, with dates 1782–1932.

Local business and employers

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Sai Mai yet.

Buildings and landmarks

  • Sai Mai District Office, Bangkok

    Wikidata places this site in Sai Mai. District administrative office in Thailand.

  • Thanon Thep Rak

    Wikidata places this site in Sai Mai. Street in Bang Khen, Thailand.

  • Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital

    A medical facility and BTS Skytrain station located in Sai Mai.

  • Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Thai Air Force Academy

    An educational institution listed among the places in Sai Mai.

  • Rittiyawannalai School

    A school located within the Sai Mai district area.

  • Saphan Mai

    A notable location listed within Sai Mai.

Sources checked (18)

Interactive geography

See Sai Mai in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Visit

Visiting Sai Mai

Tourism

Sai Mai is one of the 50 districts of Bangkok, Thailand, home to a population of 188,123. Operating within the Asia/Bangkok timezone, the area spans coordinates 13.92068 latitude and 100.64552 longitude.

Cultural Exchange and Local Heritage

  • Origins of the Name: Derived from a historical *muban* once located in Pathum Thani Province's Lam Luk Ka District, the name historically stems from travelers asking if they would arrive late from downtown, bearing no connection to the sweet snack roti sai mai.
  • Civic Landmarks: Visitors exploring institutional and educational sites can view locations such as Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, the Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Thai Air Force Academy, Rittiyawannalai School, and Saphan Mai.
  • Transit Connectivity: Cultural exchange and mobility are facilitated by three BTS Skytrain Sukhumvit line stations situated along Phahonyothin Road: Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, Royal Thai Air Force Museum, and Yaek Kor Por Aor.
  • Waterways: The dominant geographic feature is Khlong Lat Phrao, a waterway dating to the early period of the Rattanakosin Kingdom between 1782 and 1932.

Official visitor details and tourist landmarks are maintained through the BMA website.

02 · Overview

Sai Mai, in brief

Sai Mai

Sai Mai is a district located in Bangkok, Thailand, positioned at coordinates 13.92068 latitude and 100.64552 longitude. Home to a population of 188,123 residents, the area operates within the Asia/Bangkok time zone and uses the THB currency, while supporting both Thai and English languages.

Distant origins

Once a village situated far from downtown in Pathum Thani Province's Lam Luk Ka District, the territory derived its moniker from an anxious historical inquiry: Will we be late getting here? Transferred to Bang Khen district and designated as a sub-district in 1940, the locality ultimately achieved formal district status on 21 November 1997 to enhance local administration and municipal services for its expanding populace.

Waterways and exchange

Defining the regional landscape is Khlong Lat Phrao, a historic canal dating to the early Rattanakosin Kingdom period between 1782 and 1932. Serving a vital hydrological function, the channel stands as one of nine waterways designed to drain rainwater flowing toward the city from northern Thailand. Following decades of neglect that left the channel choked with refuse, an allocation of 1.6 billion baht in January 2016 funded extensive rehabilitation to widen the waterway to 38 metres and deepen it to four metres.

Modern connectivity

Divided internally into three sub-districts, the Sai Mai district features vital infrastructure including Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, the Navaminda Kasatriyadhiraj Royal Thai Air Force Academy, Rittiyawannalai School, and Saphan Mai. Transit networks connect the area through three BTS Skytrain Sukhumvit line stations situated along Phahonyothin Road: Bhumibol Adulyadej Hospital, the Royal Thai Air Force Museum, and Yaek Kor Por Aor.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Sai Mai

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Sai Mai located and what are its coordinates?

Sai Mai is situated in Thailand at geographic coordinates 13.9207, 100.6455, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Sai Mai?

Sai Mai has a recorded population of approximately 188,123 and observes the Asia/Bangkok time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Sai Mai?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Sai Mai include Thai, English, with THB used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Sai Mai?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Sai Mai, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Sai Mai