City atlasTanzania

Geita

Decide whether to visit or live in Geita, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Monday, October 19, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in GeitaWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Geita?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Geita for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Geita?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

The UK Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office advises avoiding all but essential travel to parts of Tanzania.

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated
  • Avoid all but essential travel to parts of Tanzania per FCDO advisory.

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Geita month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Geita are typically May, June and July, with average daytime highs around 27–28°C. August is usually the warmest month (average high 28°C), July the coldest (average low 17°C), and November the wettest (about 187 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January26.217.111510.8
February27.417.58311.1
March27.417.712410.8
April26.217.515510.1
May26.917.54810.9
June27.817.01211.0
July28.116.8711.2
August28.217.24010.9
September27.517.310210.7
October27.017.513510.3
November25.917.31879.9
December25.817.116810.6

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Geita

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Geita?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Geita

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 6, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Geita

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Geita currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1934

    The British developed the mine in 1934, and started a large-scale gold mine in 1936.

  2. Documented history · 1966

    Until its closure in 1966, the Geita mine was the largest gold mine in eastern Africa.

  3. Documented history · 1936

    Between 1936 and 1961, the year of Tanzania's colonial independence, artisanal mining in the region was made illegal.

  4. Documented history · 2012

    In March 2012, it became the administrative headquarters of the newly created Geita Region.

  5. Development of Geita mine by the British

    The British developed the mine in 1934, and started a large-scale gold mine in 1936.

Current public leadership

People associated with this place

No person with a direct, sourced association to Geita has been verified yet.

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Geita yet.

Local business and employers

  • Geita Gold Mine

    Tanzania's largest gold producer, owned by AngloGold Ashanti.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Geita yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Geita in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Geita

Arts

Geita functions as a city and the regional capital of the Geita Region situated in northwestern Tanzania. Geographically positioned at latitude -2.8725 and longitude 32.2325, the settlement lies directly in the centre of a prominent gold mining area.

German mineral prospecting first identified the surrounding gold deposits during the late nineteenth century. British developers subsequently advanced the local mine in 1934 and initiated large-scale operations in 1936. Operating until its closure in 1966, the Geita mine maintained the status of the largest gold mine in eastern Africa.

Mid to late 1990s reforms led the Tanzanian government to open the mineral sector to foreign investment, prompting extensive exploration by houses such as Ashanti and Anglo-American. This activity resulted in the construction of the Geita Gold Mine, which is currently owned by AngloGold Ashanti and operates as the largest gold producer in Tanzania. Additional gold rushes persistently occur in surrounding locations such as Rwamagasa and Matabe, drawing tens of thousands of prospectors from across the country.

As of the 2022 census, the population of the city stands at 318,006 residents. In March 2012, the locality became the administrative headquarters for the newly created Geita Region.

02 · Food & culture

Food and everyday culture in Geita

Geita Food Culture and Geographic Setting

Geita is a city and regional capital situated in northwestern Tanzania. Positioned at coordinates -2.8725 latitude and 32.2325 longitude, the city functions as the administrative headquarters of the Geita Region, which was newly created in March 2012.

Geographic factors heavily influence daily life and provisioning in this settlement of 318,006 residents recorded during the 2022 census. The municipality sits directly in the centre of an extensive gold mining area. Surrounding communities, particularly in areas like Rwamagasa and Matabe, experience frequent gold rushes that draw tens of thousands of prospectors from across Tanzania. These subsistence mining activities shape the regional landscape through extensive deforestation and environmental shifts.

The historical trajectory of the area stems from German mineral prospecting in the late nineteenth century and subsequent British mine development beginning in 1934. Today, the Geita Gold Mine operates as Tanzania's largest gold producer under the ownership of AngloGold Ashanti. This heavy concentration on resource extraction defines the surrounding geography and economic infrastructure within the Geita Region.

03 · Questions

Questions about Geita

Geita Geography FAQ

Geita is a city and regional capital situated in northwestern Tanzania. Positioned at coordinates -2.8725 latitude and 32.2325 longitude, the city rests within the centre of a gold mining area.

Where is Geita located? The city of Geita is located in northwestern Tanzania within the Geita Region, positioned centrally inside a major gold mining area.

What is the population of Geita? According to the 2022 census, the population of Geita stands at 318,006 residents.

Which geographic areas surround Geita regarding gold rushes? Gold rushes occur in the areas surrounding Geita, specifically in and around Rwamagasa and Matabe.

Additional details about the city and its surrounding region are cataloged on Wikipedia and GeoNames.

04 · Districts

Districts and local character in Geita

Geita Geography and Regional Settlement

Geita functions as a city and the regional capital of the Geita Region, positioned within northwestern Tanzania at coordinates latitude -2.8725 and longitude 32.2325. The municipality accommodates a population of 318,006 residents based on the 2022 census data.

The city sits directly in the center of a prominent gold mining area. Geographical surroundings feature localized gold rushes in areas such as Rwamagasa and Matabe, which continue to draw tens of thousands of prospectors from across the country for subsistence mining activities.

05 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Geita

Geography and Practical Orientation

Geita is a city and regional capital situated in northwestern Tanzania at latitude -2.8725 and longitude 32.2325. The municipality functions as the administrative headquarters of the Geita Region and accommodates a population of 318,006 residents based on the 2022 census.

The supplied evidence contains no local crime rates, health ratings, or safety evaluations for Geita. Because static chapters cannot provide real-time risk assessments, readers must consult the dated live layer and verify conditions through official government channels or local authorities. Travelers and researchers should also review primary documentation regarding the unregulated mining activities, mercury pollution, and environmental destruction occurring in surrounding areas such as Rwamagasa and Matabe.

06 · Overview

Geita, in brief

Geita

Geita serves as a city and the regional capital of the Geita Region in northwestern Tanzania. Positioned at coordinates -2.8725 latitude and 32.2325 longitude, the municipal center sits directly in the middle of an expansive gold mining area.

German mineral exploration first located the territory's gold deposits during the late nineteenth century. Large-scale mining plans faced disruption due to World War I within the former German East Africa colony. Following the Treaty of Versailles, Britain took control of the territory, developed a mine in 1934, and launched large-scale operations in 1936. Operating until 1966, the Geita mine was eastern Africa's largest gold producer. Colonial authorities prohibited artisanal mining across the region from 1936 until Tanzania's independence in 1961.

Geographic and economic prominence returned in the mid to late 1990s when the Tanzanian government opened the mineral sector to foreign investment. Mining houses such as Ashanti and Anglo-American conducted exploration campaigns across the surrounding territory, resulting in the construction of the Geita Gold Mine, which is owned by AngloGold Ashanti and stands as Tanzania's largest gold producer. Gold rushes continue in areas near the city, including Rwamagasa and Matabe, attracting tens of thousands of prospectors. Because these subsistence miners operate without regulation, their practices cause considerable environmental destruction, including increased mercury pollution and severe deforestation.

The 2022 census recorded a population of 318,006 residents in Geita. In March 2012, the locality became the administrative headquarters of the newly created Geita Region. Financial transactions utilize the TZS currency, and administrative languages comprise sw-TZ, en, and ar.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Geita

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Geita located and what are its coordinates?

Geita is situated in Tanzania at geographic coordinates -2.8725, 32.2325, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Geita?

Geita has a recorded population of approximately 318,006 and observes the Africa/Dar_es_Salaam time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Geita?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Geita include SW-TZ, English, Arabic, with TZS used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Geita?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Geita, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.

Nearby atlas

Continue beyond Geita