City atlasTaiwan

Keelung

Decide whether to visit or live in Keelung, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Tuesday, October 27, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in KeelungWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Keelung?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Keelung for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Keelung?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information of the health risks you’ll face in Taiwan (‘Health’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Keelung month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Keelung are typically March, April and May, with average daytime highs around 21–27°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 32°C), February the coldest (average low 15°C), and October the wettest (about 464 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January18.615.02194.3
February18.914.92254.4
March21.416.71776.6
April24.519.81607.9
May27.323.02268.4
June30.225.52469.5
July31.626.418011.2
August31.426.315310.7
September29.725.33019.5
October26.423.24646.8
November23.620.33025.3
December19.916.63303.8

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Keelung

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Keelung?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Keelung

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Thursday, October 1, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Keelung

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Keelung currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

  1. Documented history · 1624

    The Spanish expedition to Formosa in the early 17th century was its first contact with the West; by 1624 the Spanish had built San Salvador de Quelung, a fort in Keelung serving as an outpost of the Manila-based Spanish East Indies.

  2. Documented history · 1642

    From 1642 to 1661 and 1663–1668, Keelung was under Dutch control.

  3. Documented history · 1663

    The Dutch came back in 1663 and re-occupied and strengthened their earlier forts.

  4. Documented history · 1668

    However, trade with Qing China through Keelung was not what they hoped it would be and, in 1668, they left after getting harassed by aboriginals.

Current public leadership

  • Hsieh Kuo-liang

    Wikidata currently records this person as Keelung's head of government. Taiwanese politician.

People associated with this place

  • Jiang Yi-huah

    Wikidata records Keelung as this person's place of birth. Taiwanese politician.

  • Show Lo

    Wikidata records Keelung as this person's place of birth. Taiwanese singer, actor and dancer.

  • Zero Chou

    Wikidata records Keelung as this person's place of birth. Taiwanese film director.

  • Notable people from Keelung include:

    Listed in the source as a person associated with notable people.

  • Chen Ti

    Taiwanese tennis player

Historical figures

No historical figure has been extracted from reliable context for Keelung yet.

Local business and employers

  • Yang Ming Marine Transport Corporation

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Keelung. Company.

  • Lian Li Industrial

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Keelung. Taiwanese computer case and accessories manufacturer.

  • DronesVision

    Structured data records this business as headquartered in Keelung. Taiwanese arms manufacturer.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Keelung yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (2)

Interactive geography

See Keelung in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Arts

Arts and cultural life in Keelung

Keelung is a major port city located in northeastern Taiwan. The municipality forms part of the Taipei–Keelung metropolitan area alongside neighboring New Taipei City and Taipei.

The urban economy centers on its maritime role as Taiwan's second largest seaport, following Kaohsiung. Educational institutions supporting the local population include the National Taiwan Ocean University, Deh Yu College of Nursing and Health, and Chungyu University of Film and Arts. Cultural and educational infrastructure features the National Museum of Marine Science and Technology and the YM Oceanic Culture and Art Museum. Administrative records place the population at 362,487 residents.

02 · Safety

Safety and practical guidance for Keelung

Keelung is a major port city located in northeastern Taiwan, functioning as an administrative subdivision within Taiwan Province. The city forms part of the Taipei–Keelung metropolitan area alongside neighboring New Taipei City and Taipei.

Regarding safety practices and practical orientation, the provided source-constrained text contains no specific data regarding local crime rates, emergency response services, healthcare quality, or policing methods. Visitors and residents must consult official municipal channels or local authorities for up-to-date practical security guidelines. Durable geographic and structural orientation relies on understanding the local environment, such as the area's humid subtropical climate and frequent precipitation.

The present-day economy of Keelung centers heavily on maritime commerce, logistics, and tourism. When Taiwan shifted to an export-oriented economy after the Second World War, the city developed as a crucial logistics hub and international shipping point. Although container throughput declined in the 1990s due to domestic and international competition and geographic constraints, the Port of Keelung adapted by expanding into tourism. It serves as a home port for major cruise operators such as Star Cruises, Princess Cruises, Royal Caribbean, and Costa Cruises, welcoming hundreds of cruise calls and thousands of passengers annually.

03 · Overview

Keelung, in brief

Keelung City Overview

Keelung is a major port city situated in northeastern Taiwan. Operating within the Taipei–Keelung metropolitan area alongside neighboring New Taipei City and Taipei, the city functions as Taiwan's second largest seaport behind Kaohsiung and holds the administrative status of a first-level subdivision.

The municipal population stands at 362,487 residents. Geographically positioned at latitude 25.13089 and longitude 121.74094, the urban center utilizes the Asia/Taipei timezone and operates economically with the TWD currency. Spoken languages across the territory include zh-TW, zh, nan, and hak.

Historically recognized by its frequent rain and maritime role earning it the moniker of the Rainy Port, the locality originated as an area inhabited by Taiwanese indigenous peoples, specifically the Ketagalan tribe. Western contact began in the early 17th century when Spanish forces established Fort San Salvador in 1626 under Spanish Formosa. Control subsequently shifted to Dutch rule, the Qing dynasty, and the Empire of Japan following the First Sino-Japanese War in 1895, during which the settlement was designated as Kirun. Administration passed to the Republic of China after 1945, and the city later became a first-level subdivision in 2018 after the provincial government was abolished.

Early Chinese accounts originally referred to this northern coastal area as Pak-kang. By the early 20th century, the city was known to the Western world as Kelung, as well as variants including Kiloung, Kilang, and Keelung. Taiwanese people have long called the settlement Ke-lâng, derived either from a rooster-cage shape of a local mountain or more likely from the first inhabitants, the Ketagalan people, whose name Han settlers approximated alongside local terminology. In 1875, during the late Qing era, the official name became Jīlóng, meaning base prosperous. Under Japanese rule from 1895 to 1945, the settlement was also known to the west by the Japanese romanization Kiirun. Today, the economy remains tied to its prominent maritime identity as a vital shipping hub within northeastern Taiwan.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Keelung

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Keelung located and what are its coordinates?

Keelung is situated in Taiwan at geographic coordinates 25.1309, 121.7409, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Keelung?

Keelung has a recorded population of approximately 362,487 and observes the Asia/Taipei time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Keelung?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Keelung include ZH-TW, Chinese, NAN, HAK, with TWD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Keelung?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Keelung, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.