City atlasTaiwan

Banqiao

Decide whether to visit or live in Banqiao, then explore current conditions, local people, the map, and concise sourced context.

Check visit & living safety

Updated Sunday, October 18, 2026 · sourced live layer and versioned editorial content

AI-assisted, evidence-constrained research · how this page is made

Refreshing today in BanqiaoWeather, news, events, people, safety, local signals, and the daily brief are being refreshed together. Permanent history remains available, and this page reloads automatically.
Live decision desk

Would you visit or live in Banqiao?

Choose your plan and circumstances. The result changes immediately using today's advisory, weather, air-quality, and sourced local signals.

Interactive visit / live calculatorHow safe is Banqiao for your plan?
82/100
Should I visit Banqiao?

Generally suitable with routine precautions

Updated information of the health risks you’ll face in Taiwan (‘Health’ page).

high source confidence · current planning signal, not a personal-safety guarantee
Personalize the result
See the evidence and calculation
  • No high-severity wording detected in the supplied advisory
  • Latest air-quality reading is not elevated

The score combines dated official-advisory wording, weather, air quality, sourced local context, and your selections. It does not predict crime or individual outcomes. Check local authorities and professional advice before a safety-critical decision.

Climate normals · 2016–2025

When to go: Banqiao month by month

Judged purely on 2016–2025 weather records, the friendliest months in Banqiao are typically March, November and December, with average daytime highs around 20–25°C. July is usually the warmest month (average high 33°C), January the coldest (average low 14°C), and June the wettest (about 239 mm). These are long-run averages, not a forecast.

Monthly averages computed from 2016–2025 Open-Meteo historical weather records for this location. Long-run averages, not a forecast.
MonthAvg high (°C)Avg low (°C)Rain (mm)Sunshine (h/day)
January19.014.0794.7
February19.614.1884.8
March22.415.81306.9
April25.819.11307.8
May28.722.42028.3
June31.325.02399.1
July33.326.215110.7
August32.926.012610.3
September31.224.82189.3
October27.622.51887.0
November24.619.6815.6
December20.215.6744.2

Google News pulse · checked with SearXNG

What is being reported around Banqiao

Fresh candidates come from Google News, are independently matched in SearXNG, then rewritten by the AI pool without copying article prose. Open the original publisher coverage through Google News.

No recent story passed both checks.

Google News and SearXNG were refreshed, but no relevant report from the last 30 days had enough corroborating detail to rewrite safely. The widget will check again on the next refresh.

Reader Travel & Livability Pulse

Would you visit or live in Banqiao?

Contribute your perspective to the aggregated global community ledger.

Current local index

People and places shaping Banqiao

AI-assisted local research, regenerated with the dated live layer. Every requested module remains visible; facts appear only after a source check, and unavailable categories explain what is still being researched.

Research updated Tuesday, October 6, 2026
Dates that matter

Past and future events in Banqiao

Future · verified dates only

Upcoming

No future event in Banqiao currently has a sufficiently reliable date and source. This is checked again on every refresh.

Past · documented context

Previously

No past event has been extracted for Banqiao yet.

Current public leadership

No current officeholder for Banqiao has passed the source checks yet. The live layer will try again on its next refresh.

People associated with this place

  • Zheng Banqiao

    Chinese painter from Jiangsu born as Zheng Xie referenced in relation to the name Banqiao.

Historical figures

  • Zheng Banqiao

    A historical Chinese painter from Jiangsu whose name is referenced in relation to the toponym Banqiao.

Local business and employers

No locally headquartered business or major employer has passed the source checks for Banqiao yet.

Newspapers and local media

No local newspaper or media outlet has passed the source checks for Banqiao yet.

Buildings and landmarks

Sources checked (25)

Interactive geography

See Banqiao in context

Background library

Keep the deeper context

Stable history, culture, districts, and practical reference remain in the main reading flow while the live layers above continue changing.

01 · Districts

Districts and local character in Banqiao

What defines the neighborhoods of Banqiao?

Banqiao functions as the seat of New Taipei City, located within Taiwan at coordinates 25.01427 latitude and 121.46719 longitude. The geographic landscape supports an urban population of 551,221 residents operating within the Asia/Taipei timezone.

How does the setting shape the area?

The local administrative geography of Banqiao anchors the urban layout of New Taipei City. Within this regional framework, communities communicate primarily in languages such as zh-TW, zh, nan, and hak, utilizing the TWD currency for economic transactions. The coordinate markers 25.01427 and 121.46719 place the city firmly within the greater Taipei metropolitan landscape.

Where is Banqiao positioned geographically?

As documented in geographic records, Banqiao sits in Taiwan at 25.01427 latitude and 121.46719 longitude. The municipal territory serves as the seat of New Taipei City, connecting neighborhood districts across the urban landscape.

02 · Overview

Banqiao, in brief

Where is Banqiao located geographically?

Banqiao is a city situated in Taiwan. Its exact geographic positioning is marked by coordinates 25.01427 latitude and 121.46719 longitude.

What administrative role does the city serve?

Within the regional hierarchy of Taiwan, the city functions as part of Taipei. Specifically, the urban area corresponds to the Banqiao District, which holds the designation of being the seat of New Taipei City.

How large is the population in Banqiao?

The municipality supports a total population of 551,221 residents. This human settlement count places the urban area among the populated localities operating within the Taipei administrative framework.

What languages are spoken across the territory?

Residents within the municipal boundaries communicate using several recognized tongues. The designated languages officially and commonly utilized across the settlement include zh-TW, zh, nan, and hak.

Which time zone governs the locality?

Chronological measurements and standard scheduling throughout the city adhere strictly to the Asia/Taipei time zone. This regional clock setting aligns the municipality with the broader temporal zone governing the surrounding territory in Taiwan.

Are there other global locations or historical subjects sharing the same name?

The name Banqiao extends beyond this single Banqiao urban district. In Mainland China, the designation refers to the Banqiao Dam, a barrier situated on the Ru River near Zhumadian in Henan that experienced an infamous failure in 1975, as well as multiple administrative divisions including Banqiao Town and Banqiao Township. Furthermore, the historical name applies to Zheng Banqiao, a painter born in Jiangsu in 1693 who lived until 1765, whose birth name was Zheng Xie.

Atlas FAQ Desk

Frequently Asked Questions about Banqiao

Essential geographic, demographic, currency, and travel context verified from primary records.

01 · Q&A

Where is Banqiao located and what are its coordinates?

Banqiao is situated in Taiwan at geographic coordinates 25.0143, 121.4672, with an elevation monitored in regional geographic surveys.

02 · Q&A

What is the population and time zone of Banqiao?

Banqiao has a recorded population of approximately 551,221 and observes the Asia/Taipei time zone.

03 · Q&A

What languages and currency are used in Banqiao?

Official and commonly spoken languages in Banqiao include ZH-TW, Chinese, NAN, HAK, with TWD used for local transactions.

04 · Q&A

How can I check live conditions and daily updates for Banqiao?

Today's Atlas provides continuous tracking for Banqiao, featuring real-time weather conditions, daylight cycles, local geographic signals, and verified daily briefs.